Chairs
Donald A. Tomalia, Michigan Molecular Institute
Jean M.J. Frechet, Cornell University
Jeffrey S. Moore, University of Illinois-Urbana
*Invited Paper
SESSION Y1
Chair: Donald A. Tomalia
Tuesday Afternoon, April 9
Pacific I - 4th floor
1:45 P.M. *Y1.1
THE SELF ASSEMBLY OF SUPERMOLECULAR AGGREGATES INTO POLAR DEVICES, S.I.
Stupp, V. LeBonheur, K. Huggins and L.S. Li, University of Illinois at
Urbana-Champaign, Department of Materials Science and Engineering and
Chemistry, Urbana, IL.
2:15 P.M. *Y1.2
David Tirrell, University of Massachusetts, Polymer Science and
Engineering Department, Amherst, MA.
2:45 P.M. BREAK
3:15 P.M. *Y1.3
POLYROTAXANES: RECENT ADVANCES, Harry W. Gibson, Virginia Polytechnic
Institute and State University, Department of Chemistry, Blacksburg, VA.
3:45 P.M. Y1.4
MAIN-CHAIN SYNDIOREGIC NONLINEAR OPTICAL POLYMERS IN HETEROLAYER
LANGMUIR-BLODGETT-KUHN FILMS, M.J. Roberts, E.G. Nickel, J.D.
Stenger-Smith, A.P. Chafin, R.A. Hollins and G.A. Lindsay, NAWCWPNS, China
Lake, CA.
4:00 P.M. Y1.5
THE MORPHOLOGY DIAGRAM OF A POLY(STYRENE-B-HEXYLISOCYANATE) ROD-COIL BLOCK
COPOLYMER, J.T. Chen, E.L. Thomas, Institute of Massachusetts
Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Cambridge, MA;
C.K. Ober, G.P. Mao, Cornell University, Department of Materials Science and
Engineering, Ithaca, NY.
4:15 P.M. Y1.6
MICELLES OF POLYSOAPS, O.V. Borisov, Mainz University, Institute of Physics,
Mainz, Germany; A. Halperin, Institute de Chemie des Surfaces et
Interfaces/CNRS, Mulhouse, France.
4:30 P.M. Y1.7
COMPUTER SIMULATION OF CO-POLYMERS SYNTHESIS, E. James and C.C. Matthai,
UWCC, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Cardiff, United Kingdom.
4:45 P.M. Y1.8
THEORETICAL INVESTIGATION OF CYCLIC PEPTIDE NANOTUBES, James P. Lewis,
Otto F. Sankey, Arizona State University, Department of Physics and Astronomy,
Tempe, AZ; and Norma H. Pawley, Colorado School of Mines, Department of
Physics, Golden, CO.
OUTSTANDING YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD PRESENTATION
5:00 P.M. *Y1.9
BIOMATERIALS FOR TISSUE ENGINEERING, Antonios G. Mikos, Rice University,
Institute of Biosciences and Bioengineering, Houston, TX.
SESSION Y2: POSTER SESSION
Chairs: Donald A. Tomalia, Jean M.J. Frechet
and Jeffrey A. Moore
Tuesday Evening, April 9
8:00 P.M.
Presidio Ballroom
Y2.1 INVESTIGATION OF HYDROGEN BONDING IN SELF-ASSEMBLED
PEPTIDE MONOLAYERS, Robert S. Clegg, and James E. Hutchison, University
of Oregon, Department of Chemistry and Materials Science Institute, Eugene,
OR.
Y2.2 POLYMER-SUPPORTED CROWN ETHERS AS SYNTHETIC ION CHANNELS
FOR MATERIALS APPLICATIONS, Leif O. Brown, Thomas J. Walsh, Mary K.
Oltman, Tommy Thompson and James E. Hutchison, University of Oregon, Department
of Chemistry and Materials Science Institute, Eugene, OR.
Y2.3 CHITOSAN-METAL ION-DYE COMPLEXES FOR OPTICAL ABSORBING
FILTERS, Hao Jiang, Weijie Su, L.V. Natarajan, T. Cooper, T.J. Bunning
and W.W. Adams, WL/MLPJ, Wright Patterson AFB, OH.
Y2.4 STUDY OF MATERIAL SYSTEM OF SULPHONATED
C69-PORPHYRIN/CHITOSAN: OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF THIN FILMS AND SOLUTIONS,
Weijie Su, Hao Jiang, D.M. Brandelik, Nansheng Tang, D.G. McLean, T.
Cooper and W.W. Adams, WL/MLPJ, Wright Patterson AFB, OH.
Y2.5 INVESTIGATION OF SELF-ASSEMBLED PEPTIDE-DYE COMPLEXES IN
THE SOLUTION PHASE, Thomas M. Cooper, Steven M. Cline, Angela L.
Campbell, Walter W. Adams, Wright Laboratory, Materials Directorate,
Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH.
SESSION Y3:
Chair: Jeffrey S. Moore
Wednesday Morning, April 10
Pacific I - 4th floor
8:30 A.M. *Y3.1
Larry L. Miller, University of Minnesota, Department of Chemistry,
Minneapolis, MN.
9:00 A.M. Y3.2
CHARGED DENDRIMERS AS NANOSCOPIC IONS FOR ION EXCHANGE, Joseph Schlenoff
and Timothy Graul, Florida State University, Chemistry Department, Tallahassee,
FL.
9:15 A.M. Y3.3
CHIRAL DENDRIMERS CONTAINING 1,2-DIOL SUB-UNITS, Dominic V. McGrath,
Maya Escobar, Mu-Jen Wu, Umer Chaudhry and Chun-Ling Hu, University of
Connecticut, Department of Chemistry, Storrs, CT.
9:30 A.M. BREAK
10:00 A.M. *Y3.4
INTRAMOLECULAR MORPHOLOGY OF STARBURST DENDRIMERS-A "NUT-SHELL" MODEL, Petar
R. Dvornic, Srinivas Uppuluri and Donald A. Tomalia, Michigan Molecular
Institute, Midland, MI.
10:30 A.M. Y3.5
SMALL ANGLE NEUTRON AND X-RAY SCATTERING STUDIES OF POLYAMIDOAMINE DENDRIMERS,
Barry J. Bauer, National Institute of Standards and Technology,
Gaithersburg, MD.
10:45 A.M. Y3.6
A NEW ELECTROCHEMICAL SYNHTHESIS FOR THE PREPARATION OF NOVEL SILICON NETWORK
POLYMERS: THE FIRST PREPARATION OF NETWORK POLY(METHYL)SILYNE, L.A.
Vermeulen, J. Wang and K. Huang, Southern Illinois University, Department
of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Carbondale, IL.
11:00 A.M. Y3.7
PHOTOCHROMIC CONJUGATED POLYMERS, S.J. Jacobs, T.P. Pollagi, M.B.
Sinclair, G.N. Ryba and R.A. Anderson, Sandia National Laboratories,
Albuquerque, NM.
11:15 A.M. Y3.8
MORPHOLOGY OF MODEL GRAFT BLOCK COPOLYMERS, Samuel P. Gido, Darrin
Pochan, University of Massachusetts Amhersy, Department of Polymer Science and
Engineering, Amherst, MA; Jimmy Mays and Stergios Pispas, University of Alabama
at Birmingham, Department of Chemistry, Birmingham, AL.
11:30 A.M. Y3.9
NANOCLUSTERS OF POLYMETHYLENE AT Au(111) SURFACES, Kannan Seshadri,
David L. Allara, Pennsylvania State University, Department of Chemistry,
University Park, PA; Yu-Tai Tao, Academica Sinica, Institute of Chemistry,
University Park, PA; and Sundar V. Atre, Pennsylvania State University,
University Park, PA.
11:45 A.M. Y3.10
NANOSCALE ASSEMBLY OF TRYOCIDINE IN AQUEOUS SOLUTIONS, H.H. Paradies,
Märkische Fachhochschule, Biotechnology and Physical Chemistry, Iserlohn,
Germany.
SESSION Y4:
Chair: Petar R. Dvornic
Wednesday Afternoon, April 10
Pacific I - 4th floor
1:30 P.M. *Y4.1
THE STRUCTURE AND SOLUTION PROPERTIES OF ION-CONDUCTING COMPLEXES OF
POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL WITH ZINC ACETATE, T.K. Dzhumadilov, N. Dolgova,
E.A. Bekturov, National Kazakh Academy of Sciences, Institute of Chemical
Sciences, Almaty, Kazakhstan.
2:00 P.M. Y4.2
ELECTROCHEMICAL INVESTIGATIONS OF ELECTRODE-BOUND PEPTIDE ASSEMBLES, Robert S.
Clegg and James E. Hutchison, University of Oregon, Department of
Chemistry and Materials Science Institute, Eugene, OR.
2:15 P.M. Y4.3
NANO-SYNTHESIS OF CADMIUM SULPHIDE WITHIN AN IRON-STORAGE PROTEIN, Kim K.W.
Wong and Stephen Mann, University of Bath, School of Chemistry, Bath,
United Kingdom.
2:30 P.M. Y4.4
SYNTHESIS OF BLOCK COPOLYMERS CONTAINING PENDANT METAL-BINDING MOIETIES AND
HOLE TRANSPORT GROUPS: APPLICATIONS TO IN-SITU SEMICONDUCTOR NANOCLUSTER
SYNTHESIS, Jason A. Gratt, Massachusetts Institute of Technology,
Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Cambridge MA; and Robert E.
Cohen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Department of Chemical
Engineering, Cambridge, MA.
2:45 P.M. *Y4.5
STAR POLYMERS, Jacques Roovers, National Research Council, Institute
Chemical Process and Environmen, Ottawa, Canada.
3:15 P.M. BREAK
3:45 P.M. *Y4.6
Ian Manners, University of Toronto, Department of Chemistry, Toronto,
Canada.
4:15 P.M. Y4.7
MOLECULAR TEMPLATE POLYMERIZATION OF POLYTHIOPHENE UTILIZING BIOMOLECULAR
TEMPLATES, Seth C. Rasmussen, Jason C. Pickens and James E. Hutchison,
University of Oregon, Department of Chemistry and Materials Science Institute,
Eugene, OR.
4:30 P.M. Y4.8
SELECTIVE DEPOSITION OF SMALL PARTICLES ONTO NANOSCALE PATTERNED SELF-ASSEMBLED
SAMPLES, Shai Rubin, Traci Martin, Thomas A. Zawodzinski Jr., Los Alamos
National Laboratory, Electronics and Electrochemical Materials and Devices
Group, Los Alamos, NM; Jimmy T. Chow, John P. Ferraris, University of Texas,
Dallas, Department of Chemistry, Richardson, TX; and Georg Bar, Albert-Ludwigs
Universität, Freiburger Materialforschungzentrum, Freiburg, Germany.
4:45 P.M. Y4.9
MONTE CARLO SIMULATION OF POLYMERS IN CONFINED GEOMETRIES, Rahool S.
Pai-Panandiker and John R. Dorgan, Colorado School of Mines, Department
of Chemical Engineering, Golden, CO.
The following exhibitors have identified their products and services as
directly related to your research:
Academic Press
American Institute of Physics
APD Cryogenics, Inc.
Elsevier Science, Inc.
IOP Publishing, Inc.
JEOL USA, Inc.
Kluwer Academic Publishers
Thermionics Laboratory, Inc.
See page 6 for a complete list of exhibitors.