2022 MRS Spring Meeting & Exhibit Landing Banner

Virtual Meeting Platform

Discrepancies may exist between the program on the Virtual Meeting Platform and this website. Please refer to the program below for the most updated session and presentation times. All times for May 23, 24 and 25 are shown in Eastern Daylight Time.

Symposium EN02—III-V Semiconductors for Energy Conversion Technologies

2022-05-09   Show All Abstracts

Times shown in HST (GMT-10:00)

Symposium Organizers

Vijay Parameshwaran, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Esther Alarcon-Llado, AMOLF
Todd Deutsch, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Shu Hu, Yale University

Symposium Support

Bronze
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Yale Energy Science Institute
EN02.01: III-V Epitaxy
Session Chairs
Marina Leite
Xiaowang Zhou
Monday AM, May 9, 2022
Hawai'i Convention Center, Level 3, 321B

10:45 AM - EN02.01.01
Coalescence of GaP on V-Groove Si Substrates

Theresa Saenz1,2,John Mangum1,Olivia Schneble1,2,Anica Neumann1,2,Ryan France1,William McMahon1,Jeramy Zimmerman2,Emily Warren1

National Renewable Energy Lab1,Colorado School of Mines2

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - *EN02.01.02
Recent III-V Materials Development Using Dynamic Hydride Vapor Phase Epitaxy

Aaron Ptak1,Jacob Boyer1,Anna Braun1,Allison Perna1,Dennice Roberts1,Kevin Schulte1,John Simon1

National Renewable Energy Lab1

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - EN02.01.03
GaAs Overgrowth of a Faceted Surface Using HVPE Towards Planarization of Rough Substrates

Anna Braun1,William McMahon2,Corinne Packard1,2,Aaron Ptak2

Colorado School of Mines1,National Renewable Energy Laboratory2

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - EN02.01.04
Low-Cost Synthesis Methods for Single Crystal Quality III-V Alloys

Sonia Calero1,2,Abdulaziz Alfarhood1,2,Mahendra Sunkara1,2

University of Louisville1,Conn Center for Renewable Energy Research2

Show Abstract

EN02.02: Modeling Materials Growth
Session Chairs
Marina Leite
Aaron Ptak
Monday PM, May 9, 2022
Hawai'i Convention Center, Level 3, 321B

1:45 PM - *EN02.02.01
Impact of Molecular Dynamics (MD) in Semiconductor Materials Research

Xiaowang Zhou1,Sharmin Abdullah2,David Zubia2,Saurav Goel3

Sandia National Laboratories1,University of Texas at El Paso2,London South Bank University3

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - EN02.02.02
Understanding Zn Doping of Vapor-Liquid-Solid Grown GaAs Nanowires

Jonas Johansson1,Masoomeh Ghasemi2,Sudhakar Sivakumar1,Kilian Mergenthaler1,Axel Persson1,Wondwosen Metaferia1,Martin Magnusson1

Lund University1,Thermo-Calc Software AB2

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - EN02.02.03
Kinetic Modeling of Vertical Cation Segregation During AxB1-xN Epitaxy

Christopher Matthews1,Zachary Engel1,W. Doolittle1

Georgia Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

2:45 PM - EN02.02
Break


EN02.03: Thermoelectric/Thermophotovoltaic Energy
Session Chairs
Aaron Ptak
Xiaowang Zhou
Monday PM, May 9, 2022
Hawai'i Convention Center, Level 3, 321B

3:15 PM - EN02.03.02
Silicon Air-Bridge Thermophotovoltaics

Rebecca Lentz1,Byungjun Lee1,Tobias Burger1,Bosun Roy-Layinde1,Andrej Lenert1,Stephen Forrest1

University of Michigan1

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - EN02.03.03
Enhanced Thermoelectric ZT in the Tails of the Fermi Distribution via Electron Filtering by Nanoscale Defects — Model Electron Transport in Nanostructured Materials

Seyed Aria Hosseini1,2,Devin Coleman1,Alex Greaney1,Lorenzo Mangolini1

University of California, Riverside1,Massachusetts Institute of Technology2

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - EN02.03.04
Effect of Particle-Size Distribution and Pressure-Induced Densification on the Structure and Properties of Thermoelectric Composites and Flexible Devices

Deepa Madan1,Priyanshu Banerjee1,Jiyuan Huang1,Rohan Ambade2,Mortaza Javash3,Yanliang Zhang3

University of Maryland1,Hanyang University2,University of Notre Dame3

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - EN02.03.05
Waste Heat Harvesting Using Thermoelectric Generators—Materials Sustainability Assessment

Satish Vitta1,Anil Bohra1

IIT-Bombay1

Show Abstract

EN02.04: Poster Session: III-V Semiconductors for Energy Conversion Technologies
Session Chairs
Todd Deutsch
Shu Hu
Monday PM, May 9, 2022
Hawai'i Convention Center, Level 1, Kamehameha Exhibit Hall 2 & 3

5:00 PM - EN02.04.01
High-Resolution Elemental and Strain Study of High Entropy Thermoelectric Materials

Yong Yu1,Michel Bosman1

National University of Singapore1

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - EN02.04.02
Carrier Escaping Effect in InAs/InGaAs Sub-Monolayer Quantum Dot-in-a-Well Solar Cell

Gyoung Du Park1,Hyun-Jun Jo1,Jong Su Kim1

Yeungnam University1

Show Abstract

2022-05-10   Show All Abstracts

Times shown in HST (GMT-10:00)

Symposium Organizers

Vijay Parameshwaran, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Esther Alarcon-Llado, AMOLF
Todd Deutsch, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Shu Hu, Yale University

Symposium Support

Bronze
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Yale Energy Science Institute
EN02.05: Heterogeneous and Device—Enabling Materials Growth/Integration
Session Chairs
Minjoo Larry Lee
Myles Steiner
Tuesday AM, May 10, 2022
Hawai'i Convention Center, Level 3, 321B

8:45 AM - *EN02.05.01
The Prospects and Alternatives of III-Vs for Next Generation PV

Anna Fontcuberta i Morral1

Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne1

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - *EN02.05.02
Monolithic Growth of Crystalline III-Vs on Non-Epitaxial and Heteroepitaxial Substrates for Solar Energy Conversion

Rehan Kapadia1

Univ of Southern California1

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - EN02.05
Break


10:15 AM - EN02.05.03
Defects in Heteroepitaxy of III-Vs on Si by Templated Liquid-Phase Growth

Olivia Schneble1,2,Anica Neumann1,2,John Mangum1,Emily Warren1,Jeramy Zimmerman2

National Renewable Energy Laboratory1,Colorado School of Mines2

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - EN02.05.04
Development of AlInP-Passivated GaAs Solar Cells Grown by Dynamic-Hydride Vapor Phase Epitaxy

Jacob Boyer1,Kevin Schulte1,John Simon1,Aaron Ptak1

National Renewable Energy Laboratory1

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - EN02.05.05
Large Scale III-V Material Template Growth Directly on Metal for Device Application

Hyun Uk Chae1,Rehan Kapadia1

University of Southern California1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - *EN02.06.01
Radically Reimagining III-V Compound Semiconductor Photovoltaics: Epitaxy-Free Approach to Scalable Synthesis of Flexible Low-Cost Thin-Film Solar Cells

Harry Atwater1

California Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

EN02.06: III-V Photovoltaics
Session Chairs
Anna Fontcuberta i Morral
Rehan Kapadia
Tuesday PM, May 10, 2022
Hawai'i Convention Center, Level 3, 321B

2:45 PM - EN02.06.03
Advanced Multi-Junction Solar Cells

Robert Walters1

Air Force Research Laboratory1

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - *EN02.06.04
III-V/Si Epitaxial Tandem Solar Cells

Minjoo Larry Lee1

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign1

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - *EN02.06.05
Record Efficiency Multijunction Solar Cells with Strain-Balanced Quantum Well Superlattices

Myles Steiner1,Ryan France1

NREL1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - EN02.06.06
Optoelectrical Characterization of Epitaxial InGaAs and InAlAs in Multilayer Stacks by Wide Spectral Range Ellipsometry

Madan Mainali1,2,Indra Subedi1,2,Seth Hubbard3,Nikolas Podraza1,2

The University of Toledo1,Wright Center for Photovoltaics Innovation and Commercialization2,Rochester Institute of Technology3

Show Abstract

2022-05-11   Show All Abstracts

Times shown in HST (GMT-10:00)

Symposium Organizers

Vijay Parameshwaran, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Esther Alarcon-Llado, AMOLF
Todd Deutsch, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Shu Hu, Yale University

Symposium Support

Bronze
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Yale Energy Science Institute
EN02.07: Wide Bandgap Materials and Devices
Session Chairs
Todd Deutsch
Shu Hu
Wednesday AM, May 11, 2022
Hawai'i Convention Center, Level 3, 321B

9:30 AM - EN02.07.01
Diamond Growth on GaN Membranes Using Microwave Plasma Chemical Vapour Deposition

Oliver Williams1,Jerome Cuenca1,Matthew Smith2,Daniel Field2,Soumen Mandal1,Simon Fairclough3,Fabien Massabuau4,James Pomeroy2,David Wallis1,3,Rachel Oliver3,Iain Thayne5,Martin Kuball2

Cardiff University1,University of Bristol2,University of Cambridge3,University of Strathclyde4,University of Glasgow5

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - EN02.07.02
Diamond Growth on Wide Band Gap Semiconductors for Thermal Management in High Power Devices

Oliver Williams1,Soumen Mandal1,Evan Thomas1,Jerome Cuenca1,Karsten Arts2,Harm Knoops2,3,Georgina Klemencic1,Henry Bland1,Chao Yuan4,Fabien Massabuau5,Rachel Oliver5,David Wallis5,1,Martin Kuball4

Cardiff University1,Technische Universiteit Eindhoven2,Oxford Instruments Plasma Technology3,University of Bristol4,University of Cambridge5

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - EN02.07
BREAK


EN02.08: III-V Nitrides
Session Chairs
Todd Deutsch
Mahendra Sunkara
Wednesday AM, May 11, 2022
Hawai'i Convention Center, Level 3, 321B

10:30 AM - EN02.08.01
Structure, Chemistry and Optical Properties of ZnGeN2 Quantum Wells in GaN

Marshall Tellekamp1,Moira Miller2,Anthony Rice1,David Diercks2,Adele Tamboli1,2

National Renewable Energy Laboratory1,Colorado School of Mines2

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - EN02.08.02
ZnGeN2/GaN Heterostructures for Green LEDs—Band Offsets and Device Modelling

Moira Miller1,2,Marshall Tellekamp2,Anthony Rice2,Jacob Cordell1,2,Xerxes Steirer1,2,Garritt Tucker1,Stephan Lany2,Adele Tamboli2,1

Colorado School of Mines1,National Renewable Energy Laboratory2

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - EN02.08.04
Flexible Piezoelectric Nanogenerator with Excellent Durability by Heteroepitaxially Grown GaN Nanowires on Metallic Cu Foil

Sang-Wan Ryu1,Muhammad Johar1,Aadil Waseem1,Ameer Abdullah1

Chonnam National Univ1

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - EN02.08.05
Influence of Environmental Conditions and Surface Treatments on the Photoluminescence Properties of GaN Nanowires and Nanofins

Florian Pantle1,Max Kraut1,Simon Wörle1,Elise Sirotti1,Andreas Zeidler1,Felix Eckmann1,Martin Stutzmann1

Walter Schottky Institute1

Show Abstract

2022-05-12   Show All Abstracts

Times shown in HST (GMT-10:00)

Symposium Organizers

Vijay Parameshwaran, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Esther Alarcon-Llado, AMOLF
Todd Deutsch, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Shu Hu, Yale University

Symposium Support

Bronze
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Yale Energy Science Institute
EN02.09: Photoelectrochemical (PEC) Devices and Systems
Session Chairs
Minjoo Larry Lee
Myles Steiner
Thursday AM, May 12, 2022
Hawai'i Convention Center, Level 3, 321B

8:30 AM - *EN02.09.01
Dilute Anion Alloying of III-V Materials for Photoelectrochemical Water Splitting

Mahendra Sunkara1,Sonia Calero1,Madhu Menon1

University of Louisville1

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - EN02.09.02
III-V’s via Hydride Vapor Phase Epitaxy for Photoelectrochemical Water Splitting

Todd Deutsch1,Keenan Wyatt1,James Young1,Aaron Ptak1,Myles Steiner1,John Simon1,Kevin Schulte1

National Renewable Energy Laboratory1

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - EN02.09.03
Investigating the Impacts of Surface Layers on the Durability of GaInP2 Photocathodes for Photoelectrochemical Water-Splitting

Micha Ben-Naim1,2,Chase Aldridge3,Myles Steiner3,Reuben Britto1,Adam Nielander1,Laurie King4,Todd Deutsch3,James Young3,Thomas Jaramillo1

Stanford University1,Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory2,National Renewable Energy Laboratory3,Manchester Metropolitan University4

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - EN02.09.04
Discretized Photoanodes Design Tolerates Nanoscale Corrosion Defects for >600 Hours Stable Photoelectrochemical Water Oxidation

Xin Shen1,Nathan Lewis2,Shu Hu1

Yale University1,California Institute of Technology2

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - EN02.09
Break


10:15 AM - EN02.09.05
Novel Protective Coatings for Efficient Photoanodes with Tunable Intermediate Bands Induced by Transition-Metal Cations in TiO2

Haoqing Su1,Xin Shen1,Shu Hu1

Yale University1

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - EN02.09.06
Engineering Defects and Interfaces of ALD TiOx Protective Coatings for Highly Efficient III-V Photocathodes

Oliver Bienek1,Benedikt Fuchs1,Matthias Kuhl1,Alex Henning1,Ian Sharp1

Technische Universität München1

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - EN02.09.07
A Quantum Approach to Simulating Photoelectrochemical Cells

Lassi Hällström1,Werner Lipsunen2,Ilkka Tittonen1

Aalto University1,University of Helsinki2

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - EN02.09.08
Tandem Cascade Photoelectrochemical Devices

Calton Kong1,2,Emily Warren3,Ann Greenaway3,RajivRamanujam Prabhakar2,Adele Tamboli3,Grace Rome3,Joel Ager1,2,Thomas Chan4,Cliff Kubiak

UC Berkeley1,Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory2,National Renewable Energy Laboratory3,University of California, San Diego4

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - EN02.09.09
Photocatalytic Upgrading of Abundant Aromatic Feedstocks on Coated III-V Semiconductors

Devan Solanki1,2,Shu Hu1,2

Yale University1,Energy Sciences Institute2

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - EN02.09.10
Bioinspired Photocatalytic CO2 Reduction Exploiting CO2 Direct Air Capture (DAC) and III-V Semiconductors

Rito Yanagi1,Tianshuo Zhao2,Matthew Cheng1,Daniel King3,Zhaohan Li1,Shu Hu1

Yale University1,University of Pennsylvania2,Texas A&M University3

Show Abstract

2022-05-23   Show All Abstracts

Times shown in EDT (GMT-4:00)

Symposium Organizers

Vijay Parameshwaran, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Esther Alarcon-Llado, AMOLF
Todd Deutsch, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Shu Hu, Yale University

Symposium Support

Bronze
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Yale Energy Science Institute
EN02.10: General Session I
Session Chairs
Esther Alarcon-Llado
Sophia Haussener
Monday AM, May 23, 2022
EN02-Virtual

8:00 AM - EN02.10.01
Axial GaAs/AlGaAs Nanowire Solar Cell on Si with Ultra-High Power-per-Weight Ratio

Helge Weman1,Anjan Mukherjee1,Dingding Ren1,Per Erik Vullum2,Bjørn-Ove Fimland1

Norwegian Univ of S&T1,SINTEF Industry2

Show Abstract

8:15 AM - *EN02.10.02
Suitability of GaAsBi as a Candidate Junction in a III-V Multi-Junction Solar Cell

Nicholas Ekins-Daukes1,Tom Wilson2

University of New South Wales Sydney1,Imperial College London2

Show Abstract

8:45 AM - *EN02.10.03
Artificial Photosynthesis on III-Nitride Nanostructures

Zetian Mi1

University of Michigan1

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - *EN02.10.04
III–V Nanowires for Solar Energy Harvesting—From Growth to Integration in Substrate-Free Devices

Hannah Joyce1,Nian Jiang1,Chawit Uswachoke1,Thomas Albrow-Owen1,Ningning Gao1,Jack Alexander-Webber1

University of Cambridge1

Show Abstract

EN02.11: General Session II
Session Chairs
Rebecca Anthony
Hannah Joyce
Monday PM, May 23, 2022
EN02-Virtual

1:00 PM - EN02.11.01
Rapid Growth of GaInP Graded Buffers and Metamorphic Devices Grown by Hydride Vapor Phase Epitaxy

Kevin Schulte1,David Diercks2,Harvey Guthrey1,John Mangum1,Corinne Packard2,1,John Simon1,Aaron Ptak1

NREL1,Colorado School of Mines2

Show Abstract

1:15 PM - EN02.11.02
(110)-Oriented GaAs Devices and Spalling as a Platform for Low-Cost III-V Photovoltaics

Kevin Schulte1,Wondwosen Metaferia1,Jason Chenenko2,Corinne Packard2,1,Aaron Ptak1,Anna Braun2

NREL1,Colorado School of Mines2

Show Abstract

1:30 PM - EN02.11.03
Increasing PV Conversion Efficiency via Nanobonding™ ≤ 220°C In Air Of GaAs/Si and Surface Energy Engineering Combining 3LCAA, High Resolution IBA, XPS, SAWM And TEM

Nicole Herbots1,Siddarth Jandhyala1,Pranav Penmatcha1,Aashi Gurijala1,2,Nimith Gurijala1,Ajay Taduri1,Amber Chow1,3,Shaurya Khanna1,4,Sukesh Ram1,5,Timoteo Diaz1,6,Michelle Bertram1,6,Christian Cornejo1,6,Wesley Peng1,Thilina Balasooriya1,Robert J. Culbertson1,Karen Kavanagh3

Arizona State University1,Vanderbilt University2,Princeton University3,Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania4,Yale University5,Simon-Fraser University6

Show Abstract

1:45 PM - EN02.11.04
Designing Electrochemical Junctions with MBE-Grown III-Nitride Semiconductors and Electrocatalysts

Vijay Parameshwaran1

U.S. Army Research Laboratory1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - *EN02.03.01
Optical Emitter Materials for Thermophotovoltaics with Efficiency >50%

Marina Leite1

University of California, Davis1

Show Abstract

2022-05-24   Show All Abstracts

Times shown in EDT (GMT-4:00)

Symposium Organizers

Vijay Parameshwaran, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Esther Alarcon-Llado, AMOLF
Todd Deutsch, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Shu Hu, Yale University

Symposium Support

Bronze
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Yale Energy Science Institute
EN02.12: General Session III
Session Chairs
Zetian Mi
Vijay Parameshwaran
Tuesday AM, May 24, 2022
EN02-Virtual

10:30 AM - EN02.06.02
Approaches for High-Efficiency and Low-Cost Multi-Junction Solar Cells

Masafumi Yamaguchi1,Kyotaro Nakamura1,Ryo Ozaki1,Nobuaki Kojima1,Yoshio Ohshita1

Toyota Technological Inst1

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - *EN02.12.01
Nuclear Battery Technology

Michael Spencer1,2

Morgan State University1,Cornell University2

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - *EN02.12.02
Concentrated Radiation for Low-Temperature and High-Temperature Solar Water and CO2 Reduction Devices

Sophia Haussener1

Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland1

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - *EN02.12.03
Low-temperature plasma synthesis of III-nitride nanocrystals

Rebecca Anthony1,Alexander Ho1,Chloe Ho1,Sankhadeep Basu1,Richard Lunt1

Michigan State University1

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - EN02.12.04
Quantitative Nanoscale Electrical and Thermal Transport Studies in Enhanced Thermoelectric Performance Sb2Te3/MoS2 Multilayer Sample

Khushboo Agarwal1,Sergio Gonzalez-Munoz1,Mujeeb Ahmad2,Jean Spièce3,Bodh Mehta2,Oleg Kolosov1

Lancaster University1,Indian Institute of Technology Delhi2,Université catholique de Louvain3

Show Abstract

Publishing Alliance

MRS publishes with Springer Nature

Symposium Support