Symposium V—Scientific Basis for Nuclear Waste Management XIX
Chairs
William M. Murphy, Center for Nuclear Waste
Dieter A. Knecht, Lockheed Martin Idaho
Symposium Support
- U.S. Department of Energy
- U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
- Southwest Research Institute
- Power Reactor and Nuclear Fuel Development Co., Japan
- British Nuclear Fuels
*Invited Paper
SESSION V1: SURPLUS PLUTONIUM DISPOSITIONING
AND CRITICALITY ASSESSMENT
Chairs: Michael J. Apted, Werner Lutze and
Richard Van Konynenburg
Monday Morning, November 27
America North (W)
8:30 A.M. OPENING REMARKS, Dieter Knecht & William Murphy
SYMPOSIUM PLENARY SPEAKER
8:45 A.M. *V1.1
OPTIONS AND CHOICES IN THE DISPOSITION OF EXCESS WEAPON PLUTONIUM, Richard L.
Garwin, IBM Fellow Emeritus and Member of the National Academy of Sciences
study on disposition of excess weapon plutonium, IBM T.J. Watson Research
Center, Yorktown Heights, NY.
9:15 A.M. V1.2
EXCESS Pu DISPOSITION IN ZIRCONOLITE-RICH SYNROC, Eric R., Vance, Adam
Jostsons, R. Arthur Day, Bruce D. Begg and Paul J. Angel, ANSTO, Advanced
Materials Program, Menai, Australia.
9:30 A.M. V1.3
EXCESS Pu DISPOSITION IN ZIRCONOLITE-RICH SYNROC CONTAINING NEPHELINE, Virginia
M. Oversby, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA; Eric R.
Vance, Kaye P. Hart, R. Arthur Day, Bruce D. Begg, Paul J. Angel, Elaine Loi
and Julie Weir, ANSTO, Menai, Australia.
9:45 A.M. V1.4
DURABILITIES AND MICROSTRUCTURES OF ACTUAL RADIOACTIVE GLASSES TO IMMOBILIZE
EXCESS ACTINIDES AND REPROCESSING WASTES AT SAVANNAH RIVER SITE, N.E. Bibler,
W.G. Ramsey, T.F. Meaker and J.M. Pareizs, Westinghouse Savannah River Company,
Savannah River Technology Center, Aiken, SC.
10:00 A.M. V1.5
GLASS AS A WASTE FORM FOR THE IMMOBILIZATION OF PLUTONIUM, John K. Bates, Adam
J.G. Ellison, Jeffrey W. Emery and Joseph C. Hoh, Argonne National Laboratory,
Argonne, IL.
10:15 A.M. BREAK
10:45 A.M. V1.6
SYNTHESIS OF ZIRCON FOR IMMOBILIZATION OF ACTINIDES, B.E. Burakov, E.B.
Anderson, V.S. Rovsha, S.V. Ushakov, Khlopin Radium Institute, St. Petersburg,
Russia; R.C. Ewing, Werner Lutze, University of New Mexico, Center for
Radioactive Waste Material, Albuquerque, NM; and W.J. Weber, Battelle Pacific
Northwest Laboratory, Richland, WA.
11:00 A.M. V1.7
PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT OF ZIRCON AS A WASTE FORM FOR EXCESS WEAPONS PLUTONIUM
UNDER DEEP BOREHOLE BURIAL CONDITIONS, Rodney C. Ewing, Werner Lutze,
University of New Mexico, Chemical and Nuclear Engineering, Albuquerque, NM;
and William J. Weber, Pacific Northwest Laboratory, Richland, WA.
11:15 A.M. V1.8
PLUTONIUM INCINERATION IN LWRS BY A ONCE-THROUGH CYCLE WITH A ROCK-LIKE FUEL,
C. Degueldre, Paul Scherrer Institute, Department LWV, Villigen, Switzerland;
U. Kasemeyer, Paul Scherrer Institute, Department LRS, Villigen, Switzerland;
and G. Ledergerber, Paul Scherrer Institute, Department LWV, Villigen,
Switzerland.
11:30 A.M. V1.9
EVALUATION OF CRITICALITY CONCERNS RELATED TO THE DISPOSITION OF HIGHLY
ENRICHED SPENT FUELS IN A GEOLOGICAL REPOSITORY, Paul J. Sentieri,
11:45 A.M. V1.10
NUCLEAR CRITICALITY IN GEOLOGIC DISPOSAL OF RADIOACTIVE WASTE, Jor Shan Choi,
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA; and Thomas H. Pigford,
University of California, Berkeley, CA.
SESSION V2: BENTONITE BARRIERS
Chairs: Mikazu Yui and Jean-Claude Petit
Monday Afternoon, November 27
America North (W)
1:30 P.M. V2.1
EFFECT OF SWELLING PRESSURE ON LOCAL VOLUME CHANGE IN UNSATURATED
SAND-BENTONITE BUFFER MATERIAL, I. Shooshpasha, A.M.O. Mohamed, R.N. Yong,
McGill University, Geotechnical Research Center, Montreal, Canada; and C.
Onofrei, AECL Research, Whiteshell Laboratories, Manitoba, Canada.
1:45 P.M. V2.2
DIFFUSION OF URANIUM IN COMPACTED BENTONITES IN THE REDUCING CONDITION WITH
CORROSION PRODUCTS OF IRON, Kazuya Idemitsu, H. Furuya, Y. Inagaki and T.
Arima, Kyushu University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Fukuoka, Japan.
2:00 P.M. V2.3
AN ANALYSIS OF pH-BUFFERING BY ENGINEERED BENTONITE BARRIERS, R.C. Arthur and
M.J. Apted, Intera Information Technologies, Denver, CO.
SESSION V3: THERMODYNAMICS AND KINETICS OF
MINERAL AND AQUEOUS SYSTEMS
Chairs: Randolph C. Arthur and Robert W. Smith
Monday Afternoon, November 27
America North (W)
2:15 P.M. V3.1
PREDICTED BEHAVIOR OF TECHNETIUM IN A GEOLOGICAL DISPOSAL VAULT FOR USED
NUCLEAR FUEL - RAMIFICATIONS OF A RECENT DETERMINATION OF THE ENTHALPY OF
FORMATION OF TcO2(cr), Robert J. Lemire, AECL, Chalk River Laboratories, Chalk
River, ON, Canada; and David J. Jobe, AECL, Whiteshell Laboratories, Pinawa,
Canada.
2:30 P.M. V3.2
SPECTROSCOPY OF PLUTONIUM-ORGANIC COMPLEXES, Michael K. Richmann and Donald T.
Reed, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL.
2:45 P.M. V3.3
SCHOEPITE AND DEHYDRATED SCHOEPITE, Robert J. Finch, Frank C. Hawthorne,
University of Manitoba, Department of Geological Sciences, Winnipeg, Canada;
and Rodney C. Ewing, University of New Mexico, Department of Earth and
Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM.
3:00 P.M. BREAK
3:30 P.M. V3.4
INTRACRYSTALLINE DIFFUSION IN CLINOPTILOLITE: IMPLICATIONS FOR RADIONUCLIDE
ISOLATION, Sarah K. Roberts, Brian E. Viani, Lawrence Livermore National
Laboratory, Earth Sciences Division, Livermore, CA; and Douglas Phinney,
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Isotope Science Division, Livermore,
CA.
3:45 P.M. V3.5
EFFECTS OF AGING ON THE SOLUBILITY OF PALLADIUM, C. Oda, H. Yoshikawa and M.
Yui, Power Reactor and Nuclear Fuel Development Corporation, Geological
Isolation Technical Section, Ibaraki, Japan.
4:00 P.M. V3.6
FIELD VS. LABORATORY DISSOLUTION RATES OF MINERALS, GLASSES, AND OTHER
REPOSITORY MATERIALS, W.L. Bourcier, C.J. Bruton,
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA; B.W. Christenson, G.B.
Arehart and J.M. Lindsay, Institute of Geological and Nuclear Sciences,
Wairakei Research Center, Taupo, New Zealand.
4:15 P.M. V3.7
COMPARISON OF FIELD AND LABORATORY SILICA PRECIPITATION RATES, Susan A.
Carroll, Maureen Alai, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Earth Sciences
Division, Livermore, CA; and Edward K. Mroczek, Institute of Geological and
Nuclear Sciences, Wairakei Research Center, Taupo, New Zealand.
SESSION V4: SORPTION, ION EXCHANGE
AND COPRECIPITATION
Chairs: Roberto T. Pabalan and Ines R. Triay
Tuesday Morning, November 28
America North (W)
9:00 A.M. V4.1
NEPTUNIUM (V) SORPTION BEHAVIOR ON CLINOPTILOLITE, QUARTZ AND MONTMORILLONITE,
F. Paul Bertetti, Roberto T. Pabalan and David R. Turner, Southwest Research
Institute, Center for Nuclear Waste Regulatory Analyses, San Antonio, TX.
9:15 A.M. V4.2
MICROAUTORADIOGRAPHY IN STUDIES OF ACTINIDE SORPTION BY FRACTURE MINERALS, D.
Vaniman, A. Furlano, J. Thompson and I. Triay, Los Alamos National Laboratory,
Los Alamos, NM.
9:30 A.M. V4.3
EFFECT OF ION SORPTION BY HYDROUS FERRIC OXIDES ON FLUID CHEMISTRY AND URANIUM
MOBILITY DURING MIXING OF GROUND WATERS AT THE HARD ROCK LABORATORY,
ÄSPÖ, SWEDEN, Carol J. Bruton and Brian E. Viani, Lawrence Livermore
National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.
9:45 A.M. V4.4
ASSESSING THE ROLE OF CATION EXCHANGE IN CONTROLLING GROUNDWATER CHEMISTRY
DURING FLUID MIXING IN FRACTURED GRANITE AT ÄSPÖ, SWEDEN, Brian E.
Viani and Carol J. Bruton, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore,
CA.
10:00 A.M. BREAK
SESSION V5: FLOW AND TRANSPORT
Chairs: Gordon W. Wittmeyer and Ivars Neretnieks
Tuesday Morning, November 28
America North (W)
10:30 A.M. V5.1
ION EXCHANGE AND DEHYDRATION EFFECTS ON POTASSIUM(K) AND ARGON (Ar) CONTENTS OF
CLINOPTILOLITE, Giday Wolde Gabriel and Schön Levy, Los Alamos National
Laboratory, Department EES-1/Geology, Los Alamos, NM.
10:45 A.M. V5.2
THEORETICAL RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN REACTIVITY AND PERMEABILITY FOR MONOMINERALIC
POROUS MEDIA, Robert W. Smith and Annette L. Schafer Perini, Idaho National
Engineering Laboratory, Department of Integrated Earth Sciences, Idaho Falls,
ID.
11:00 A.M. V5.3
A CAPILLARY NETWORK MODEL FOR COUPLED GAS AND WATER FLOW IN ENGINEERED
BARRIERS, M.D. Impey, P. Grindrod, J.P. Humm, K.J. Clark, Intera Information
Technologies, Henley, United Kingdom; and H. Takase, JGC Corporation, Yokohama,
Japan.
11:15 A.M. V5.4
FRACTURE FLOW AND MATRIX IMBIBITION PROCESSES IN TOPOPAH SPRING TUFF OBSERVED
USING X-RAY RADIOGRAPHY, Jeff Roberts and Wunan Lin, Earth Sciences Division,
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.
11:30 A.M. V5.5
MIGRATION OF SOLUTES IN UNSATURATED FRACTURED ROCK AT YUCCA MOUNTAIN:
MECHANISMS, MEASUREMENTS AND MODELS, Andrew Wolfsberg, Bruce Robinson and June
Fabryka-Martin, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM.
11:45 A.M. V5.6
LOCALIZED DRY-OUT: AN APPROACH FOR MANAGING THE THERMAL-HYDROLOGICAL EFFECTS OF
DECAY HEAT AT YUCCA MOUNTAIN, Thomas A. Buscheck, John J. Nitao, Lawrence
Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA; and Lawrence D. Ramspott, TRW,
Livermore, CA.
SESSION V6: GLASS WASTE FORMS AND DURABILITY
Chairs: John K. Bates and Ned E. Bibler
Tuesday Afternoon, November 28
America North (W)
1:30 P.M. V6.1
CONTROL OF R7T7 NUCLEAR GLASS ALTERATION KINETICS UNDER SATURATION CONDITIONS,
S. Gin, Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique (CEA), Rhône Valley
Research Center, Bagnols-sur-Cèze, France.
1:45 P.M. V6.2
THE RELEASE OF TECHNETIUM FROM DWPF GLASSES, W.L. Ebert, S.F. Wolf and J.K.
Bates, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL.
2:00 P.M. V6.3
LONG-TERM RESULTS FROM UNSATURATED TESTING OF ACTINIDE-DOPED DWPF AND WVDP
WASTE GLASSES, Jeffrey A. Fortner and John K. Bates, Argonne National
Laboratory, Argonne, IL.
2:15 P.M. V6.4
GLASS DURABILITY EVALUATION USING PRODUCT CONSISTENCY, SINGLE-PASS FLOW-THROUGH
AND VAPOR HYDRATION TESTS, Xiangdong Feng, David K. Peeler, B. Peter McGrail,
Pavel Hrma, Ching-Yi Chang, Hong Li, Pacific Northwest Laboratory, Richland,
WA; Allen J. Bakel and William L. Ebert, Argonne National Laboratory. Argonne,
IL.
2:30 P.M. V6.5
EFFECT OF S/V RATIO ON GLASS LEACHING UNDER FIXED pH CONDITIONS, Shi-Ben Xing
and Ian L. Pegg, Catholic University of America, Vitreous State Laboratory,
Washington, DC.
2:45 P.M. V6.6
SURFACE CHARACTERIZATION OF SIMULATED NUCLEAR WASTE GLASSES TESTED IN WATER AND
LiOH BUFFER SOLUTION, H. Li, M.J. Schweiger, P.R. Hrma and X. Feng, Pacific
Northwest Laboratory, Richland, WA.
3:00 P.M. V6.7
LEACHABILITY OF LOW-TEMPERATURE PHOSPHATE GLASSES FOR HANFORD TANK WASTES, H.
Cao, J.W. Adams and P.D. Kalb, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY.
3:15 P.M. BREAK
3:45 P.M. V6.8
ZIRCONIA SOLUBILITY IN BOROALUMINOSILICATE GLASS, S.V. Raman, Idaho National
Engineering Laboratory-Lockheed Idaho Technologies Compant, Idaho Falls, ID.
4:00 P.M. V6.9
CHARACTERISTICS OF PRELIMINARY WASTE FORMS FOR LOW ACTIVITY WASTE (LAW)
FRACTIONS AFTER RADIONUCLIDE SEPARATIONS, Krishna Vinjamuri, Lockhead Martin
Idaho Technologies, Idaho Falls, ID.
4:15 P.M. V6.10
VITRIFICATION OF SIMULATED INTERMEDIATE-LEVEL FRENCH AND RUSSIAN WASTES IN
"COLD CRUCIBLE" BASED PLANT, Fyodor A. Lifanov, Sergey V. Stefanovsky,
Alexander P. Kobelev, Vladimir I. Kornev, Alexander E. Savkin, Oleg A. Knyazev,
Tatiana N. Lashchenova, SIA "Radon", Engineering Department of Moscow
Administration, Moscow, Russia; Serge Merlin and Patrice Roux, SGN, Paris,
France.
4:30 P.M. V6.11
THE EFFECT OF pH AND ORGANIC ACIDS ON DISSOLUTION OF BASALTIC GLASS, H. Teng
and D.E. Grandstaff, Temple University, Department of Geology, Philadelphia,
PA.
4:45 P.M. V6.12
MODELLING GLASS DISSOLUTION WITH A MONTE CARLO TECHNIQUE, Marc Aertsens,
SCK-CEN, Department of Waste and Disposal, Mol, Belgium.
POSTER SESSIONS
Tuesday Evening, November 28
8:00 P.M.
Grand Ballroom (S)
SESSION V7: BENTONITE BARRIERS
Chairs: Mikazu Yui and Jean-Claude Petit
V7.1 EVALUATION OF FACTORS AFFECTING DIFFUSION IN COMPACTED BENTONITE, J.
Lehikoinen, VTT Chemical Technology, Department of Environmental Technology,
Espoo, Finland.
SESSION V8: THERMODYNAMICS AND KINETICS OF
MINERAL AND AQUEOUS SYSTEMS
Chairs: Randolph C. Arthur and Robert W. Smith
V8.1 DESCRIPTION AND CLASSIFICATION OF URANIUM OXIDE HYDRATE SHEET
TOPOLOGIES: TOWARD THE DEVELOPMENT OF A STRUCTURAL MODEL FOR THE ESTIMATION OF
THERMODYNAMIC PARAMETERS, Mark L. Miller and Rodney C. Ewing, University of New
Mexico, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM.
V8.2 POSTGLACIAL MATRIX DIFFUSION IN A BOULDER SAMPLE, Kari Rasilainen, VTT
Energy, Espoo, Finland; Juhani Suksi, University of Helsinki, Laboratory of
Radiochemistry, Helsinki, Finland; Karl-Heinz Hellmuth, Finnish Centre for
Radiation and Nuclear Safety, Department of Nuclear Safety, Helsinki, Finland;
and Antero Lindberg, Geological Survey of Finland, Espoo, Finland.
SESSION V9: SORPTION, ION EXCHANGE
AND COPRECIPITATION
Chairs: Roberto T. Pabalan and Ines R. Triay
V9.1 PU-ADSORPTION BY CLAY-MINERALS FROM THE ARGILE DE PILE AND FA SANDSTONE
AT THE NATURAL NUCLEAR REACTOR AT BANGOMBE, REPUBLIC OF GABON, P.O. Eberly,
University of New Mexico, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences,
Albuquerque, NM; M A.C. Furlano, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos,
NM; M.L. Miller and R.C. Ewing, University of New Mexico, Department of Earth
and Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM.
V9.2 REDISTRIBUTION OF URANIUM DURING ALTERATION OF SMECTITE TO ILLITE,
Toshihiko Ohnuki, Tsutomu Sato, Hiroshi Isobe, Nobuyuki Yanase, JAERI,
Department of Environmental Safety Res., Ibaraki, Japan; and Takashi Murakami,
University of Tokyo, Mineralogical Institute, Tokyo, Japan.
V9.3 COPRECIPITATION OF Sr, Ni AND U WITH CaCO3: AN EXPERIMENTAL STUDY,
Torbjörn Carlsson and Hannu Aalto, VTT Chemical Technology, Department of
Environmental Technology, Espoo, Finland.
SESSION V10: FLOW AND TRANSPORT
Chairs: Gordon W. Wittmeyer and Ivars Neretnieks
V10.1 FIRST PASSAGE TIME MODELING OF TRANSPORT IN FRACTURED ROCK, Matt
Becker, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM.
V10.2 PROPOSED RADIONUCLIDE TRANSPORT MODELS FOR NRC'S ITERATIVE PERFORMANCE
ASSESSMENT, PHASE 3, Richard Codell, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission,
Rockville, MD; and Berge Gureghian, Center for Nuclear Waste Regulatory
Analyses, San Antonio, TX.
V10.3 EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON GROUNDWATER FLOW AND MASS TRANSPORT IN A
HETEROGENEOUS POROUS MEDIUM, Koichiro Hatanaka, Shingo Watari, Masahiro Uchida,
Power Reactor and Nuclear Fuel Development Corporation, Geological Isolation
Technical Section, Ibaraki, Japan; Hiroyasu Takase, JGC Corporation, Yokohama,
Japan; and Michael D. Impey, Intera Information Technologies, Oxon, United
Kingdom.
V10.4 DISCRETE-FRACTURE MODELING OF THERMAL-HYDROLOGICAL PROCESSES AT YUCCA
MOUNTAIN AND THE LLNL G-TUNNEL FIELD TEST, John J. Nitao and Thomas A.
Buscheck, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.
V10.5 LOW-IMPACT SAMPLING UNDER A LLW DISPOSAL PIT USING HORIZONTAL DRILLING
TECHNOLOGY, Charles V. Puglisi and Erik L. Vold, Los Alamos National
Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM.
SESSION V11: NATURAL ANALOGS AND
SITE CHARACTERIZATION
Chairs: Schon S. Levy and Takashi Murakami
V11.1 THE EL BERROCAL PROJECT AND ITS IMPLICATIONS TO PERFORMANCE
ASSESSMENT, Pedro Hernán, ENRESA, Madrid, Spain; Bill Miller, Intera
Information Technologies, Melton Mowbray, United Kingdom; and Pedro Rivas,
Ciemat, Madrid, Spain.
V11.2 TRACE ELEMENTS PARTITIONING BETWEEN MAGNETICALLY SEPARATED FRACTIONS
OF FRACTURE FILLING, Daqing Cui and Trygve E. Eriksen, Royal Institute of
Technology, Nuclear Chemistry, Stockholm, Sweden.
V11.3 DEFORMATIONAL MECHANISM OF BASIC ROCK IN CONDITION OF LONG-TERM
COMPRESSION: AREA OF HLW REPOSITORY DESIGN, CHELYABINSK DISTRICT, RUSSIA,
Vladislav A. Petrov, Leonid I. Zviagintsev, Valeriy V. Poluektov, Russian
Academy of Sciences, Institute of Ore Deposits (IGEM), Moscow, Russia.
V11.4 URANIUM-SERIES AGES FOR SECONDARY URANIUM MINERALS WITH APPLICATIONS
TO THE LONG-TERM EVOLUTION OF SPENT NUCLEAR FUEL, Robert J. Finch, University
of Manitoba, Department of Geological Sciences, Manitoba, Canada; Juhani Suksi,
University of Helsinki, Department of Radiochemistry, Helsinki, Finland; Kari
Rasilainen, VTT Energy, Helsinki, Finland; and Rodney C. Ewing, University of
New Mexico, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM.
V11.5 NATURAL OCCURRENCE AND STABILITY OF PYROCHLORE IN CARBONATITES,
RELATED HYDROTHERMAL SYSTEMS AND WEATHERING ENVIRONMENTS, Gregory R. Lumpkin,
Advanced Materials Program, Menai, Australia; and Anthony N. Mariano, Carlisle,
MA.
V11.6 DIFFUSION CHARACTERISTICS OF AN ALTERED ZONE NEAR A WATER-CARRYING
FRACTURE, Karl Hartikainen, Harri Petarila, University of Jyväskylä,
Department of Physics, Jyväskylä, Finland; Kari Rasilainen, VTT
Energy, Espoo, Finland; Timo Ruskeeniemi, Geological Survey of Finland, Espoo,
Finland; Pirkko Hölttä, University of Helsinki, Department of
Chemistry, Helsinki, Finland; and Jussi Timonen, University of
Jyväskylä, Department of Physics, Jyväskylä, Finland.
V11.7 APPLICATIONS OF IN SITU COSMOGENIC NUCLIDES IN GEOLOGIC SITE
CHARACTERIZATION, Charles D. Harrington, John C. Gosse, Los Alamos National
Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM; and John W. Whitney, U.S. Geological Survey,
Denver, CO.
SESSION V12: PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT
Chairs: Richard B. Codell and Andrew C. Campbell
V12.1 REVIEW OF CRITICAL ASSUMPTIONS AND CHALLENGES IN SOURCE TERM MODELS
FOR YUCCA MOUNTAIN PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT, John Walton, University of Texas, El
Paso, Department of Civil Engineering, El Paso, TX; Richard B. Codell, U.S.
Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Rockville, MD; Randall D. Manteufel, Southwest
Research Institute, Center for Nuclear Waste Regulatory Analyses, San Antonio,
TX.
V12.2 PRESDSA: A COMPUTER PROGRAM FOR SHALLOW L AND DISPOSAL OF LLW AND ILW,
Zhiming Wang, Honggui Zhou, Jinsheng Wang and Zhijie Gu, China Institute for
Radiation Protection, Shanxi, China.
V12.3 A SOURCE RELEASE MODEL WITH APPLICATION TO THE LANL LLRW DISPOSAL SITE
PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT, Erik L. Vold, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los
Alamos, NM.
V12.4 UNCERTAINTY STUDY ON HIGH-LEVEL WASTE REPOSITORY SYSTEM WITH SMECTITE
ILLITIZATION PROCESS, Yuko Hatano, Naomichi Hatano, Harvard University,
Department of Physics, Cambridge, MA; Joonhong Ahn, University of California,
Berkeley, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Berkeley, CA; and Atsuyuki Suzuki,
University of Tokyo, Department of Quantum Engineering and Systems Science,
Tokyo, Japan.
V12.5 CASE STUDY: EVALUATION OF GEOSTATISTICAL METHODS IN CHARACTERIZING
GEOLOGY AT A PROPOSED REPOSITORY SITE, John C. Flinn, Fluor Daniel, Cincinnati,
OH.
SESSION V13: SURPLUS PLUTONIUM DISPOSITIONING
AND CRITICALITY ASSESSMENT
Chairs: Michael J. Apted and Werner Lutze
V13.1 RADIOTOXICITY OF PLUTONIUM-NITRILOTRIACETIC ACID COMPLEXES TOWARDS THE
CHELATOBACTER HEINTZII MICROBE, D.T. Reed, J. Quinn, M.K. Richmann and Y.
Vojta, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL.
SESSION V14: GLASS WASTE FORMS AND DURABILITY
Chairs: John K. Bates and Ned E. Bibler
V14.1 ANOMALOUS DIFFUSION IN RADWASTE GLASSES, Michael I. Ojovan, Olga K.
Karline and Michael B. Kachalov, NPO RADON, Moscow, Russia.
V14.2 KINETICS OF PHASE SEPARATION IN LITHIUM BEARING HLW ALKALIBOROSILICATE
GLASSES, Jörg Göttlicher and Horst Pentinghaus, Forschungszentrum
Karlsruhe GmbH, Karlsruhe, Germany.
V14.3 REDOX STATE AND TRANSITION METAL CONCENTRATION EFFECTS ON PROPERTIES
OF MIXED-WASTE GLASSES, Cheon-Woo Kim, Isabelle S. Muller and Andrew C.
Buechele, Catholic University of America, Vitreous State Laboratory,
Washington, DC.
V14.4 REDOX BEHAVIOR OF PALLADIUM ION IN OXIDE GLASSES, Masaru Yamashita,
Junji Nishii, Tomoko Akai and Hiroshi Yamanaka, Osaka National Research
Institute, AIST, Osaka, Japan.
V14.5 THE CLEANING OF THE MOSCOW SIA "RADON" SUPERFICIAL FLOWING: THE
PROBLEMS AND THE SOLUTIONS, A.S. Barinov, A.S. Volkov, Y.V. Karlin and V.N.
Kropotov, Moscow Scientific and Industrial Association "Radon", Sergiev Posad,
Russia.
V14.6 7-YEARS LEACHING TESTS OF NPP VITRIFIED RADIOACTIVE WASTE, Alexander
S. Barinov, Michael I. Ojovan and Natalia V. Ojovan, Scientific and Industrial
Association "Radon", Moscow, Russia.
V14.7 EFFECTS OF REDOX CONDITION ON WASTE GLASS CORROSION IN THE PRESENCE OF
MAGNETITE, Y. Inagaki, A. Ogata, H. Furuya, K. Idemitsu, Kyushu University,
Department of Nuclear Engineering, Fakuoka, Japan; T. Banba and T. Maeda,
JAERI, Department of Environmental Safety Research, Ibaraki, Japan.
V14.8 SECONDARY PHASE FORMATION AND THE MICROSTRUCTURAL EVOLUTION OF THE
SURFACE LAYER DURING VAPOR PHASE ALTERATION OF THE FRENCH SON 68 NUCLEAR WASTE
GLASS AT 200deg.C, W.L. Gong, R.C. Ewing, L.M. Wang, University of New Mexico,
Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM; E. Vernaz,
CEN-VALRHO, Cedex, France; J.K. Bates and W.E. Ebert, Argonne National
Laboratory, Chemical Technology Department, Argonne, IL.
V14.9 LEACHING OF WASTE FORM GLASSES IN BOOM CLAY: STUDIES OF ELEMENT
CONCENTRATION PROFILES BY SIMS, Pierre van Iseghem, SCK-CEN, Mol, Belgium; and
Alexander R. Lodding, Chalmers University of Technology, Department of Physics,
Gothenburg, Sweden.
SESSION V15: WASTE PROCESSING
Chairs: H. Eric Nuttall and W.L. Ebert
V15.1 INVESTIGATION OF URTITE AS ANALOG OF WASTE SLAG FROM PLASMA SHAFT
FURNACE, Sergey A. Dmitriyev, Sergey V. Stefanovsky, SIA "Radon", Engineering
Department of Moscow Administration, Moscow, Russia; Boris S. Nikonov, Boris I.
Omelyanenko and Sergey V. Yudintsev, Institute of Ore Geology, Russian Academy
of Sciences, Moscow, Russia.
V15.2 PHOSPHATE-SULFATE INTERACTION IN LOW-LEVEL SIMULATED NUCLEAR WASTE
GLASS, H. Li, J.G. Darab, D.W. Matson, S.K. Sharma, P.A. Smith and P.R. Hrma,
Pacific Northwest Laboratory, Richland, WA.
V15.3 STRATEGIES AND MODELS FOR BLENDING NUCLEAR WASTES TO MINIMIZE
IMMOBILIZED WASTE VOLUME, Mark Hoza, Pacific Northwest Laboratory, Information
Technology Department, Richland, WA.
V15.4 ORNL FILTERCAKE TREATABILITY STUDY: MICROWAVE SINTERING, Hom-Ti Lee,
Oak Ridge Associated Universities, Oak Ridge, TN; W.D. Bostick, W.A. Slover,
R.E. Adamski, D.E. Beck, C.J. Miller, R.J. Stevenson, G.R. Cunningham, Lockheed
Martin Energy Systems, Oak Ridge, TN; Oak Ridge, TN; and G. Abotsi, Atlanta
University, Atlanta, GA.
V15.5 THE NECESSITY FOR SCALE-UP IN R&D: BNFL'S APPROACH FOR WASTE
IMMOBILIZATION IN CEMENT, Graham A. Fairhall, British Nuclear Fuels plc, Cement
Products R&D, Cumbria, United Kingdom and Eric W. Miller, British Nuclear
Fuels plc, Waste Retrieval and Encapsulation R&D, Cumbria, United
Kingdom.
V15.6 QUANTUM-CEP(TM) APPLICATIONS TO MIXED AND RADIOACTIVE WASTES,
Christopher A. Herbst and Eric P. Loewen, Molten Metal Technology, Waltham,
MA.
SESSION V16: CEMENT WASTE FORMS
Chairs: Darryl D. Siemer and Graham A. Fairhall
V16.1 EVALUATION OF MICROBIALLY INFLUENCED DEGRADATION OF MASSIVE CONCRETE
STRUCTURES, Melinda A. Hamilton, Robert D. Rogers, Idaho National Engineering
Laboratory, Biotechnologies Department, Idaho Falls, ID; Richard Veeh, Montana
State University, Center for Biofilm Engineering, Bozeman, MT; and Michelle
Zolynski, Idaho National Engineering Laboratory, Biotechnologies Department,
Idaho Falls, ID.
V16.2 CONDUCTIVITY BASED REMOTE SENSING OF CEMENT BASED REPOSITORIES,
G.L.M.K.S. Kahanda, M. Tomkiewicz, Brooklyn College of CUNY, Department of
Physics, Brooklyn, NY; and A.A. Kruger, Westinghouse Handford Company,
Richland, WA.
V16.3 MODELLING THE LONG-TERM CHEMICAL EVOLUTION OF CEMENT-GROUNDWATER
SYSTEMS, Fiona B. Neall, Paul Scherrer Institute, Villigen, Switzerland.
V16.4 PORE SOLUTION CHEMISTRY OF SIMULATED LOW LEVEL LIQUID WASTE
INCORPORATED CEMENT GROUTS, Sadananda Sahu and Sidney Diamond, Purdue
University, School of Civil Engineering, West Lafayette, IN.
V16.5 IMMOBILIZATION INDEX OF LIQUID LLW IN CEMENTITIOUS GROUTS, Sadananda
Sahu and Sidney Diamond, Purdue University, School of Civil Engineering, West
Lafayette, IN.
V16.6 A NOVEL TECHNIQUE FOR THE DECONTAMINATION OF CONCRETE, Jenny Benson,
Fiona Lawrence, British Nuclear Fuels plc, Company Research Laboratory,
Preston, United Kingdom; Robert D. Rogers and Melinda A. Hamilton, Idaho
National Engineering Laboratory (INEL), Department of Biotechnologies, Idaho
Falls, ID.
SESSION V17: CERAMIC WASTE FORMS AND PHASES
Chairs: Xiangdong Feng and Rodney C. Ewing
V17.1 INFLUENCE OF THE TITANIUM DIOXIDE ADDITION IN MATRIX FORMULATION ON
THE RADWASTE-MORTAR MATRIX CHARACTERISTICS, Aleksandar D. Peric, Dejan Z.
Bigovic and Ilija B. Plecas, Institute of Nuclear Sciences Vinca, Radiation
Protection, Belgrade, Yugoslavia.
V17.2 AESCHYNITE AND EUXENITE STRUCTURE-TYPES AS HOST PHASES FOR RARE EARTH
ELEMENTS AND ACTINIDES, W.L. Gong, R.C. Ewing, L.M. Wang, University of New
Mexico, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM; and H.S.
Xie, Institute of Geochemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guiyang, China.
SESSION V18: CORROSION OF FUEL AND
WASTE CONTAINERS
Chairs: Mack R. Louthan and Fraser King
V18.1 EFFECTS OF ANIONIC SPECIES ON THE POLARIZATION BEHAVIOR OF COPPER FOR
WASTE PACKAGE MATERIAL IN ARTIFICIAL GROUND WATER, Hachiro Imai, Shibaura
Institute of Technology, Tokyo, Japan; Takanori Fukua and Masatsune Akashi,
Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Tokyo, Japan.
V18.2 EFFECTS OF [HCO3- - CO32-] ON CORROSION CREVICE REPASSIVASION
POTENTIAL OF CARBON STEEL IN SIMULATED BENTONITE ENVIRONMENT, Takanori Fukuda
and Masatsune Akashi, Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Research
Institute, Tokyo, Japan.
V18.3 SOLUBILITY CALCULATIONS RELEVANT TO THE BOWMAN-VENNERI CRITICALITY
CONJECTURE, M.B. McNeil, J.W. Bradbury, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission,
Washington, DC; and S.W. Borenstein, Structural Integrity Associates, San Jose,
CA.
V18.4 STOCHASTIC SIMULATION OF PITTING DEGRADATION OF MULTI-BARRIER WASTE
CONTAINER IN THE POTENTIAL REPOSITORY AT YUCC MOUNTAIN, Joon H. Lee, Joel E.
Atkins, Suresh Lingineni and Robert W. Andrews, INTERA, Inc., Civilian
Radioactive Waste Management System, Las Vegas, NV.
V18.5 A PHENOMENOLOGICAL APPROACH TO SIMULATING THE EVOLUTION OF
RADIOACTIVE-WASTE CONTAINER DAMAGE DUE TO PITTING CORROSION, Gregory A.
Henshall, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Chemistry and Materials
Science Department, Livermore, CA.
SESSION V19: SPENT FUEL DURABILITY
Chairs: Walter J. Gray and Lars O. Werme
V19.1 SIMFUEL LEACHING STUDIES IN GRANITIC GROUNDWATER UNDER OXIDIZING
CONDITIONS, J. Garcia Serrano, J. Serrano, P.P. Diaz Arocas, J. Quinones and
J.L.R. Almazan, CIEMAT (ITN), Madrid Spain.
SESSION V20:: ANALYTICAL TECHNIQUES
Chair: Bruce A. Staples
V20.1 APPLICATIONS AND MECHANISMS OF LASER ABLATION FOR ELEMENTAL ANALYSIS
OF NUCLEAR WASTES AND CONTAMINATED SOIL, J.T. Dickinson, S. Addleman and S.C.
Langford, Washington State University, Department of Physics, Pullman, WA.
V20.2 RADIONUCLIDE CONTENT OF SIMULATED AND FULLY RADIOACTIVE SRL WASTE
GLASSES: COMPARISON OF RESULTS FROM ICP-MS, GAMMA SPECTROMETRY, AND ALPHA
SPECTROMETRY, S.F. Wolf and J.K. Bates, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne,
IL.
V20.3 APPLICATION OF ELASTIC RECOIL DETECTION ANALYSIS FOR MATERIALS USED IN
THE YUCCA MOUNTAIN WASTE REPOSITORY, Elias Sideras-Haddad, Marc W. Caffee, Mark
L. Roberts, Graham S. Bench, Annemarie Meike and William L. Bourcier, Lawrence
Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.
SESSION V21: SEPARATION TECHNOLOGY
Chair: Ned E. Bibler
V21.1 THE SELECTIVE EXTRACTION OF THE Cs AND Co FROM THE LIQUID RADIOACTIVE
WASTE, Y.V. Karlin, L.B. Prozorov, V.Y. Chuikov and V.N. Kropotov, Moscow
Scientific and Industrial Association "Radon", Sergiev Posad, Russia.
V21.2 SORPTION STUDIES OF CAESIUM ON A NEW INORGANIC EXCHANGER ZIRCONIUM
MOLYBDOARSENATE (ZrMAs), J. Satyanarayana, G.S. Murty and V.N. Reddy, Andhra
University, School of Chemistry, Nuclear Chemistry Section, Visakhapatnam,
India.
V21.3 THE SORPTION PROPERTIES OF ZEOLITE A FOR +1, +2, AND +3 IONS IN MOLTEN
LiCl-KCl SALT, Michele A. Lewis, Joseph P. Hutter and John P. Ackerman, Argonne
National Laboratory, Argonne, IL.
V21.4 PREPARATION OF TITANIUM HEXACYANOFERRATE MICROSPHERES (DIAMETER <70
um) BY WATER EXTRACTION VARIANT OF SOL-GEL PROCESS AND ITS APPLICATION TO
SORPTION OF 137Cs FROM NUCLEAR REACTOR COOLING WATER, A. Deptula, A.G.
Chmielewski, W. Lada and T. Olczak, Institute of Nuclear Chemistry and
Technology, Warsaw, Poland.
V21.5 SNL-1, A HIGHLY SELECTIVE INORGANIC CRYSTALLINE ION EXCHANGE MATERIAL
FOR ACIDIC Sr2+, Tina M. Nenoff James E. Miller, Daniel E. Trudell and Steven
G. Thoma, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM.
JOINT SESSION V22/R6: CEMENTITIOUS WASTE FORMS AND
PERFORMANCE OF CONCRETE BARRIERS FOR
NUCLEAR WASTE MANAGEMENT
Chairs: Fred Glasser and Anne Marie Meile
Wednesday Morning, November 29
America North (W)
8:30 A.M. V22.1/R6.1
CHEMICAL EVOLUTION OF CEMENTITIOUS MATERIALS WITH HIGH PROPORTION OF FLY ASH
AND SLAG, T. Bakharev, A.R. Brough, R.J. Kirkpatrick, L.J. Struble and J.F.
Young, University of Illinois, Civil Engineering, Urbana, IL.
8:45 A.M. V22.2/R6.2
ROLE OF CARBONATION IN LONG TERM PERFORMANCE OF CEMENTITIOUS WASTEFORMS, John
Walton, University of Texas, El Paso, Department of Civil Engineering, El Paso,
TX; Robert Smith, Idaho National Engineering Laboratory, Idaho Fall, ID;
Anthony Tarquin, Paul Sheeley, Ravishankar Kalyana, Neyda Gutierrez, John
Gwynne, Mayela Rodriguez and Sazzad Bin-Shafique, University of Texas, El Paso,
Department of Civil Engineering, El Paso, TX.
9:00 A.M. V22.3/R6.3
WATER ADSORPTION BY OKENITE (Ca10Si18O46.18H2O) AT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE, Sue I.
Martin, Brian E. Viani and Annemarie Meike, Lawrence Livermore National
Laboratory, Livermore, CA.
9:15 A.M. *V22.4/R6.4
CHEMICAL DETERIORATION AND PERFORMANCE OF CEMENTS AND CONCRETES, F.P. Glasser,
University of Aberdeen, Old Aberdeen, United Kingdom.
9:45 A.M. BREAK
10:15 A.M. V22.5/R6.5
THERMODYNAMIC MODELLING OF THE SORPTION OF RADIOELEMENTS ONTO CEMENTITIOUS
MATERIALS, T.G. Heath, D.J. Ilett and C.J. Tweed, AEA Technology, Chemical
Studies, Oxon, United Kingdom.
10:30 A.M. V22.6/R6.6
MODELLING THE LONG-TERM DURABILITY OF CONCRETE BARRIERS FOR RADIOACTIVE WASTE
DISPOSALS, B. Gérard, Electricité de France, Research Division,
Moret Surloing, France and Laboratoire de Mécanique et Technologie de
Cachan, Paris, France; O. Didry, Electricité de France, Research
Division, Moret Surloing, France; J. Marchand, Laval University, Centre de
Recherche Interuniversitaire sur le Béton, Quebec, Canada; D. Breysse,
Laboratoire de Mécanique et Technologie de Cachan, France; and H.
Hornain, Laboratoire d'Etudes et Recherches sur les Matériaux,
France.
10:45 A.M. V22.7/R6.7
MODELLING OF THE CHEMICAL DEGRADATION OF A CEMENT PASTE: LONG-TERM PREDICTION,
F. Adenot and C. Richet, DCC/DESD/SESD/SEM, Commissariat à l'Energie
Atomique, Yvette, France.
11:00 A.M. POSTERS
V22.8/R6.8 DURABILITY OF CEMENT STABILIZED LOW LEVEL WASTES, T. Bakharev,
A.R. Brough, University of Illinois, Civil Engineering, Urbana, IL; R. Olson,
P.D. Tennis, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL; S. Sahu, S. Diamond, Purdue
University, Civil Engineering, West Lafayette, IN; D. Bonen, H. Jennings,
Northwestern University, Evanston, IL; R.J. Kirkpatrick, University of
Illinois, Civil Engineering, Urbana, IL; T. Mason, Northwestern University,
Evanston, IL; L.J. Struble and J.F. Young, University of Illinois, Civil
Engineering, Urbana, IL.
V22.9/R6.9 RETENTION OF Cs IN ZEOLITES IMMOBILISED BY PORTLAND CEMENT,
Laurence P. Aldridge, ANSTO, Menai NSW, Australia; Abhi S. Ray, M.G. Stevens,
R.S. Knight and K. Mapson, UTS, Department of Materials Science, NSW,
Australia.
V22.10/R6.10 THE REACTION BETWEEN CALCIUM ALUMINATE CEMENT AND SILICA FUME
IN THE PRESENCE OF CAESIUM: ZEOLITE FORMATION AND CAESIUM TRAPPING,
Hervé Fryda, Philippe Boch, École Supérieure de Phydique
et de Chimie Industrielles, Paris, France; and Karen Scrivener, Imperial
College, London, United Kingdom.
V22.11/R6.11 SOLIDIFICATION/STABILIZATION OF SIMULATED ALKALINE
NONVITRIFIABLE LOW-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE BY EARLY FORMATION OF CARBONATE
BEARING AFm PHASES, D. Bonen, P.D. Tennis, R.A. Olson, H.M. Jennings and T.O.
Mason, Northwestern University, Center for Advanced Cement-Based Materials,
Evanston, IL.
V22.12/R6.12 A PROCEDURE TO EVALUATE THE POTENTIAL FOR MICROBIALLY
INFLUENCED DEGRADATION OF CEMENT SOLIDIFIED LOW-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE FORMS,
Robert D. Rogers, Melinda A. Hamilton, Richard H. Voch and John W. McConnell
Jr., Idaho National Engineering Laboratory, Idaho Falls, ID.
V22.13/R6.13 4SIGHT: A COMPUTER PROGRAM FOR MODELLING DEGRADATION OF
UNDERGROUND LOW LEVEL WASTE CONCRETE VAULTS, Kenneth A. Snyder and James R.
Clifton, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, MD.
V22.14/R6.14 SIMULATION OF CEMENT-GROUNDWATER INTERACTIONS - APPLICATION OF
EQUILIBRIUM THERMODYNAMICS TO HIGHLY SALINE SYSTEMS, Mark Tyrer and Donald J.
Ross, W.S. Atkins Environment, Surrey, United Kingdom.
V22.15/R6.15 PRECIPITATION IN CRACKS IN CONCRETE, Knud Brodersen,
Risø National Laboratory, Roskilde, Denmark.
V22.16/R6.16 MICROSTRUCTURAL CHANGES DUE TO ELEVATED TEMPERATURE IN
CEMENT-BASED GROUTS, Danielle Palardy, Gérard Ballivy, Université
de Sherbrooke, Génie Civil Department, Sherbrooke, Canada; and Maria
Onofrei, EACL, Pinawa, Canada.
SESSION V23: CEMENT WASTE FORMS
Chairs: Darryl D. Siemer and Graham A. Fairhall
Wednesday Afternoon, November 29
America North (W)
1:30 P.M. V23.1
SULFUR POLYMER CEMENT AS A HANFORD LOW-LEVEL WASTE GLASS MATRIX ENCAPSULANT,
Paul Sliva, Y. Ben Peng, L. Roy Bunnell, David K. Peeler and Paul J. Turner,
Pacific Northwest Laboratory, Richland, WA.
1:45 P.M. V23.2
SORPTION MECHANISM OF CARBON-14 BY HARDENED CEMENT PASTE, K. Noshita, T. Nishi,
M. Matsuda, Power and Industrial Systems R&D Division, Hitachi, Japan; and
T. Izumida, Hitachi Works, Hitachi Ltd., Ibaraki-ken, Japan.
2:00 P.M. V23.3
LEACHABILITY OF Nd, U, Th, AND Sr FROM CEMENTS IN CO2 FREE ATMOSPHERE, R. Jeff
Serne, Dhanpat Rai, Paul F. Martin, Pacific Northwest Laboratory, Richland, WA;
and S. Ueta, Mitsubishi Materials Corporation, Ibaraki-Ken, Japan.
2:15 P.M. V23.4
VITRIFIABLE CONCRETE FOR DISPOSAL OF SPENT NUCLEAR FUEL REPROCESSING WASTE AT
I.N.E.L., Mary Lou D. Gougar, Barry E. Scheetz, Pennsylvania State University,
Materials Research Laboratory, University Park, PA; and Darryl D. Siemer,
Lockheed International Technologies Company, Idaho National Engineering
Laboratories, Idaho Falls, ID.
2:30 P.M. V23.5
ZEOLITE FORMATION IN CEMENT-BASED WASTE FORMS, A.R. Brough, T. Bakharev, L.J.
Struble, R.J. Kirkpatrick and J.F. Young, University of Illinois at
Urbana-Champaign, Center for Advanced Cement Based Materials, Urbana, IL.
2:45 P.M. V23.6
EXPERIMENTAL INVESTIGATION OF CEMENT AND TOPOPAH SPRING TUFF ROCK-WATER
INTERACTIONS AT 200deg.C, Susan A. Carroll, Maureen Alai and Sally Copenhaver,
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Earth Sciences Division, Livermore,
CA.
3:00 P.M. BREAK
SESSION V24: WASTE PROCESSING
Chairs: H. Eric Nuttall and W.L. Ebert
Wednesday Afternoon, November 29
America North (W)
3:30 P.M. V24.1
ELECTROCHEMICAL TREATMENT OF MIXED AND HAZARDOUS WASTE, Jacek Dziewinski,
Stanislaw Marczak, Wayne Smith, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM;
and Eric Nuttall, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM.
3:45 P.M. V24.2
EFFECTS OF OXYGEN IN THE THERMAL PLASMA PROCESSING OF SODIUM SILICATE MELTS
CONTAINING Fe AND Ni, Jeffrey W. Wood, David G. Cahill, University of Illinois
at Urbana-Champaign, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Urbana,
IL; Rebecca Cortez, Larry D. Stephenson and Ed D. Smith, U.S. Army Construction
Engineering Research Laboratories, Champaign, IL.
4:00 P.M. V24.3
THE USE OF RESPONSE SURFACE METHODOLOGY TO OBSERVE WASTE FORM PROCESSABILITY,
Bruce A. Staples, Ronald P. Bopp, Bradley A. Scholes, Krishna Vinjamuri and
Henry C. Wood, Lockheed Idaho Technologies Company, Idaho Falls, ID.
4:15 P.M. V24.4
ELECTROCHEMICAL CORROSION AND PROTECTION OF TANTALUM ELECTRODE IN A MINIMUM
ADDITIVE WASTE STABILIZATION (MAWS) GLASS MELT, S.K. Sundaram and K.F.
Whittington, Pacific Northwest Laboratory, ETC Department, Richland, WA.
4:30 P.M. V24.5
CURRENT DENSITY EFFECTS ON THE CORROSION OF CERAMIC AND METALLIC ELECTRODE
MATERIALS IN WASTE GLASSES, Enjie Wang, Robert K. Mohr, Andrew C. Buechele and
Ian L. Pegg, Catholic University of America, Vitreous State Laboratory,
Washington, DC.
4:45 P.M. V24.6
CORROSION RESISTANCE OF CERAMIC REFRACTORIES TO SIMULATED WASTE GLASSES AT HIGH
TEMPERATURES, Shi-Ben Xing, Yijing Lin, Robert K. Mohr and Ian L. Pegg,
Catholic University of America, Vitreous State Laboratory, Washington, DC.
SESSION V25: CERAMIC WASTE FORMS AND PHASES
Chairs: Xiangdong Feng, Rodney C. Ewing and Eric R. Vance
Thursday Morning, November 30
America North (W)
8:30 A.M. V25.1
IMMOBILIZATION OF SEPARATED Tc AND Cs/Sr IN SYNROC, Kaye P. Hart, Eric R.
Vance, R. Arthur Day, Cliff J. Ball, Bruce D. Begg, Paul J. Angel and Adam
Jostsons, ANSTO Menai, Australia.
8:45 A.M. V25.2
A MELTING ROUTE TO SYNROC FOR DST HANFORD HLW IMMOBILIZATION, Eric R. Vance, R.
Arthur Day, Melody L. Carter and Adam Jostsons, ANSTO, Menai, Australia.
9:00 A.M. V25.3
CERAMIC WASTE FORMS FOR RESIDUES FROM MOLTEN SALT OXIDATION OF MIXED WASTES,
Richard A. Van Konynenburg, Robert W. Hopper, Joseph A. Rard, Frederick J.
Ryerson, Douglas L. Phinney, Ian D. Hutcheon and Paul G. Curtis, Lawrence
Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.
9:15 A.M. V25.4
INSTANTANEOUS FORMATION OF SYNROC B AT AMBIENT PRESSURE, M.M. McHale and N.V.
Coppa, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM.
9:30 A.M. V25.5
THE INTERACTION BETWEEN SYNROC-C AND BOOM CLAY, Pierre Van Iseghem, Wei Jiang,
Marc Blanchaert, SCK-CEN, Department of Waste and Disposal, Mol, Belgium; and
Kaye Hart, ANSTO, Department of Environmental Science Program, NSW,
Australia.
9:45 A.M. V25.6
DISSOLUTION TEST RESULTS ON NEPTUNIUM-DOPED SYNROC: LEACH DATA AND SECONDARY
PHASE DEVELOPMENT, Katherine L. Smith, Mark G. Blackford and Gregory R.
Lumpkin, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organization, Menai,
Australia.
10:00 A.M. BREAK
10:30 A.M. V25.7
TEM STUDY OF RADIATION DAMAGE AND ANNEALING OF NEUTRON IRRADIATED ZIRCONOLITE,
Gregory R. Lumpkin, Katherine L. Smith and Ron G. Blake, Advanced Materials
Program, Menai, Australia.
10:45 A.M. V25.8
THE CaO-TiO2-ZrO2 SYSTEM AT 1200deg.C AND THE SOLUBILITIES OF Hf AND Gd IN
ZIRCONOLITE, D. Swenson and T.G. Nieh, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory,
Chemistry and Materials Science, Livermore, CA.
11:00 A.M. V25.9
HOT ISOSTATIC PRESS (HIP) VITRIFICATION OF RADWASTE CONCRETES, Darryl D.
Siemer, Lockheed Martin Idaho Technologies Company, Idaho Falls, ID; Barry
Scheetz and Mary Lou Gougar, Pennsylvania State University, University Park,
PA.
11:15 A.M. V25.10
APPLICATION OF GLASS-CRYSTAL COMPOSITES FOR THE DISPOSAL OF NUCLEAR AND
HAZARDOUS WASTES, D.J. Wronkiewicz, T. DiSanto and S.F. Wolf, Argonne National
Laboratory, Argonne, IL.
11:30 A.M. V25.11
ELECTRONIC STRUCTURE CALCULATIONS OF CALCIUM SILICATE HYDRATES, Philip A.
Sterne, University of California, Davis and Lawrence Livermore National
Laboratory, Livermore, CA; and Annemarie Meike, Lawrence Livermore National
Laboratory, Livermore, CA.
11:45 A.M. V25.12
EFFECT OF CONJOINT ADDITIONS OF RARE EARTH ELEMENT OXIDES ON THE PHASE
STABILITY OF ZIRCONIA, Ewan R. Maddrell, British Nuclear Fuels Limited,
Cumbria, United Kingdom.
SESSION V26: NATURAL ANALOGS AND
SITE CHARACTERIZATION
Chairs: Schon S. Levy and Takashi Murakami
Thursday Afternoon, November 30
America North (W)
1:30 P.M. V26.1
CHEMICAL ANALOGUES: NATURAL RADIONUCLIDES AS INDICATORS FOR THE BEHAVIOUR OF
REPOSITORY-DERIVED RADIONUCLIDES, Bill Miller, Intera Information Technologies,
Melton Mowbray, United Kingdom. 1:45 P.M. V26.2
A NATURAL ANALOGUE STUDY OF URANIUM MIGRATION IN THE TONO MINE, K.J. Clark,
Intera Information Technologies, Henley, United Kingdom; H. Takase, JGC
Corporation, Yokohama, Japan; M.D. Impey, J.P. Humm, Intera Information
Technologies, Henley, United Kingdom; K. Maekawa, N. Ogata and K. Yanagizawa,
PNC Chubu Works, Gifu, Japan.
2:00 P.M. V26.3
MECHANISM OF SALEEITE FORMATION AT THE KOONGARRA SECONDARY ORE DEPOSIT, Takashi
Murakami, University of Tokyo, Mineralogical Institute, Tokyo, Japan; Hiroshi
Isobe, Toshiuhiko Ohnuki, Tsutomu Sato and Nobuyuki Yanase, JAERI,
Environmental Geochemistry Lab., Ibaraki, Japan.
2:15 P.M. V26.4
A TEST OF LONG TERM, PREDICTIVE, GEOCHEMICAL TRANSPORT MODELING AT THE AKROTIRI
ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITE, William M. Murphy, English C. Pearcy, Ronald T. Green,
James D. Prikryl, Sitakanta Mohanty and Bret W. Leslie, Southwest Research
Institute, Center for Nuclear Waste Regulatory Analyses, San Antonio, TX.
2:30 P.M. V26.5
HYDROTHERMAL PROCESSES IN A POTENTIAL REPOSITORY ENVIRONMENT FROM NATURAL
ANALOG STUDIES, Giday WoldeGabriel, Nina Rosenberg, Greg Valentine and Carl
Gable, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM.
2:45 P.M. V26.6
ALTERATION HISTORY STUDIES IN THE EXPLORATORY SCIENCES FACILITY, YUCCA
MOUNTAIN, NEVADA, USA, Schon S. Levy, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los
Alamos, NM; and David I. Norman, New Mexico Tech, Socorro, NM.
3:00 P.M. BREAK
SESSION V27: PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT
Chairs: Richard B. Codell and Andrew C. Campbell
Thursday Afternoon, November 30
America North (W)
3:30 P.M. V27.1
NEPTUNIUM SOLUBILITY AND REPOSITORY PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT, Thomas J. Wolery,
Cynthia E. Palmer and Kevin G., Knauss, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory,
Livermore, CA.
3:45 P.M. V27.2
UNCERTAINTY AND SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS OF SOLUBILITY CALCULATIONS AT ELEVATED
TEMPERATURES, C. Ekberg and Allan T. Emrén, Chalmers University of
Technology, Department of Nuclear Chemistry, Gothenburg, Sweden.
4:00 P.M. V27.3
PRELIMINARY ANALYSIS OF IMPORTANT SITE-SPECIFIC DOSE ASSESSMENT PARAMETERS AND
PATHWAYS APPLICABLE TO A GROUNDWATER RELEASE SCENARIO AT YUCCA MOUNTAIN,
Patrick A. LaPlante, Center for Nuclear Waste Regulatory Analyses, Rockville,
MD; Steven J. Maheras, SAIC, Idaho Falls, ID; and Mark S. Jarzemba, CNWRA, San
Antonio, TX.
4:15 P.M. V27.4
METHODS OF CALCULATING RADIATION DOSES AND RISKS FROM GEOLOGIC REPOSITORIES FOR
RADIOACTIVE WASTE: EFFECT OF PERFORMANCE CRITERIA, Thomas H. Pigford,
University of California, Berkeley, CA.
4:30 P.M. V27.5
AN EARLY REVIEW OF THE FIRST APPLICATION FOR COMPLIANCE WITH THE USEPA
HIGH-LEVEL AND TRANSURANIC WASTE STANDARDS, W.W.-L. Lee, Environmental
Evaluation Group, Albuquerque, NM.
SESSION V28: CORROSION OF FUEL AND
WASTE CONTAINERS
Chairs: Mack R. Louthan and Fraser King
Friday Morning, December 1
America North (W)
8:30 A.M. V28.1
THE EFFECT OF WATER VAPOR ON THE CORROSION OF CARBON STEEL AT 50-100deg.C,
Gregory E. Gdowski and John C. Estill, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory,
Livermore, CA.
8:45 A.M. V28.2
EFFECT OF MICROBIAL ACTION ON CORROSION POTENTIAL OF AUSTENITIC ALLOY
CONTAINERS PLANNED FOR THE CONTAINMENT OF HIGH LEVEL NUCLEAR WASTE, Peter
Angell, Darrell Dunn and Gustavo Cragnolino, CNWRA, Southwest Research
Institute, San Antonio, TX.
9:00 A.M. V28.3
CORROSION CHEMISTRY EFFECTS AND THEIR IMPORTANCE ON NUCLEAR CRITICALITY IN A
REPOSITORY, Christine T. Stockman, Mary-Alena Martell and Robert P. Rechard,
Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM.
9:15 A.M. V28.4
MODELLING THE CONSUMPTION OF OXYGEN BY CONTAINER CORROSION AND REACTION WITH
Fe(II), Miroslav Kolár and Fraser King, AECL, Whiteshell Labs, Pinawa,
Canada.
9:30 A.M. V28.5
A NUMERICAL MODEL FOR THE CORROSION OF COPPER NUCLEAR FUEL WASTE CONTAINERS,
Fraser King and Miroslav Kolár, AECL, Whiteshell Labs, Pinawa,
Canada.
9:45 A.M. V28.6
THE INDEFINITE CONTAINMENT OF NUCLEAR FUEL WASTES, David W. Shoesmith, Fraser
King and Brian M. Ikeda, AECL, Whiteshell Labs, Manitoba, Canada.
10:00 A.M. BREAK
10:30 A.M. V28.7
HUMID-AIR AND AQUEOUS CORROSION MODELS FOR CORROSION-ALLOWANCE BARRIER
MATERIAL, Joon H. Lee, Joel E. Atkins and Robert W. Andrews, INTERA, Inc.,
Civilian Radioactive Waste Management System, Las Vegas, NV.
10:45 A.M. V28.8
LONG TERM THERMAL STABILITY OF ALLOY 825 AS A HIGH LEVEL NUCLEAR WASTE
CONTAINER MATERIAL, Darrell S. Dunn, G.A. Cragnolino and N. Sridhar, Southwest
Research Institute, Center for Nuclear Waste Regulatory Analyses, San Antonio,
TX.
SESSION V29: SPENT FUEL DURABILITY
Chairs: Walter J. Gray and Lars O. Werme
Friday Morning, December 1
America North (W)
11:00 A.M. V29.1
COMPARISON OF AQUEOUS DISSOLUTION RATES OF VARIOUS URANIUM OXIDES, Steven A.
Steward, Eleno T. Mones, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA;
and W.J. Gray, Pacific Northwest Laboratory, Richland, WA.
11:15 A.M. V29.2
THE RELEASE OF CESIUM AND THE ACTINIDES FROM SPENT FUEL UNDER UNSATURATED
CONDITIONS, P.A. Finn, J.C. Hoh, S.F. Wolf, S.A. Slater and J.K. Bates, Argonne
National Laboratory, Argonne, IL.
11:30 A.M. V29.3
DISPOSAL OF ALUMINUM BASED SPENT FUELS IN A REPOSITORY, M.R. Louthan,m N.C.
Iyer, R.L. Sindelar and H.B. Peacock Jr., Savannah River Technology Center,
Materials Technology Section, Aiken, SC.
11:45 A.M. V29.4
SCIENTIFIC BASIS FOR STORAGE CRITERIA FOR INTERIM DRY STORAGE OF ALUMINUM-CLAD
FUELS, R.L. Sindelar, H.B. Peacock Jr., P.S. Lam, N.C. Iyer, M.R. Louthan Jr.
and J.R. Murphy, Savannah River Technology Center, Materials Technology
Section, Aiken, SC.
The following exhibitors have identified their products and services as
directly related to your research:
Products and Services
A&N Corporation
Evans East
Instruments SA, Inc./Jobin-Yvon-Spex
See page 6 for a list of companies exhibiting books and software and a complete
list of exhibitors.