Symposium S—Covalent Ceramics III -- Science And Technology Of Non-Oxides
Chairs
Aloysius F. Hepp, NASA Lewis Research Center
Prashant N. Kumta, Carnegie Mellon University
Gary S. Fischman, FDA - CDRH
Alain E. Kaloyeros, University at Albany-SUNY
John J. Sullivan, MKS Instruments
Symposium Support
- Advanced Research Projects Agency (ARPA)
- Aluminum Research Board
- MKS Instruments
- NASA Lewis Research Center
- NY State CAT on Thin Films and Coatings
- VITA-IP, Inc.
*Invited Paper
JOINT SESSION S1/BB1: MOCVD OF
ELECTRONIC NON-OXIDE CERAMICS
Chairs: A.E. Kaloyeros and David Beach
Monday Morning, November 27
Independence East (S)
8:30 A.M. *S1.1/BB1.1
LARGE LATTICE MIS-MATCH EPITAXY, S. Mahajan, Carnegie Mellon University,
Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Pittsburgh, PA.
9:00 A.M. *S1.2/BB1.2
GROWTH VIA MOCVD AND CHARACTERIZATION OF GaN(0001) AND AlxGa1-xN (0001) ALLOYS
FOR OPTOELECTRONIC AND MICROELECTRONIC DEVICE APPLICATIONS, Robert F. Davis,
T.W. Weeks Jr., M.D. Bremser, S.K. Ailey and W.G. Perry, North Carolina State
University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Raleigh, NC.
9:30 A.M. *S1.3/BB1.3
ELECTRONIC AND OPTOELECTRONIC DEVICES BASED ON THE AlGaN MATERIAL SYSTEM, M.
Asif Khan, APA Optics, Minneapolis, MN.
10:00 A.M. BREAK
10:30 A.M. *S1.4/BB1.4
A FETISH FOR GALLIUM ARSENIDE, Andrew R. Barron, Rice University, Department of
Chemistry, Houston, TX.
11:00 A.M. *S1.5/BB1.5
LOW TEMPERATURE MOCVD GROWTH OF V/VI MATERIALS VIA A Me3SiNMe2 ELIMINATION
REACTION, T.J. Groshens, R.W. Gedridge Jr. and C.K. Lowe-Ma, Naval Air Warfare
Center Weapons Division, Research and Technology Division, Chemistry and
Materials Branch, China Lake, CA.
11:30 A.M. S1.6/BB1.6
MOCVD OF SrS:Ce,M THIN FILMS FOR ELECTROLUMINESCENT FLAT PANEL DISPLAYS, John
A. Samuels, David C. Smith, Kerry Siebein, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los
Alamos, NM; Richard T. Tuenge, Christian F. Schaus and Christopher N. King,
Planar Systems, Inc. Beaverton, OR.
11:45 A.M. S1.7/BB1.7
MOCVD OF THE BLUE ELECTRO-LUMINESCENT PHOSPHOR CaGa2S4:Ce FROM A LIQUID REAGENT
DELIVERY SYSTEM, T.S. Moss, R.C. Dye, D.C. Smith, J.A. Samuels, Los Alamos
National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM; M.J. Delarosa and C.F. Schaus, Planar
Systems, Inc., Beaverton, OR.
SESSION S2: PREPARATION OF NON-OXIDES I:
METAL CARBIDES AND NITRIDES
Chair: Andrew Barron
Monday Afternoon, November 27
Independence East (S)
1:30 P.M. *S2.1
GROWTH, STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES OF CARBIDE NANORODS, Charles M. Lieber,
Harvard University, Division of Applied Sciences and Department of Chemistry,
Cambridge, MA.
2:00 P.M. *S2.2
STRUCTURES OF NEW NITRIDES PREPARED USING SOLID OXIDE PRECURSORS, Joel Houmes,
David Bem and Hans-Conrad zur Love, Massachusetts Institute of Technology,
Cambridge, MA.
2:30 P.M. S2.3
A SIMPLE ELECTROCHEMICAL METHOD FOR THE PREPARATION OF NINE METAL-NITRIDE
POWDERS, Travis L. Wade and Richard M. Crooks, Texas A&M University,
Department of Chemistry, College Station, TX.
2:45 P.M. S2.4
NOVEL PROCESSING METHODS FOR SYNTHESIS OF METAL NITRIDES, Prashant Kumta,
Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA.
3:00 P.M. S2.5
DEPOSITION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF ß-C3N4, Denise A. Tucker, Steven P.
Bozeman, Alline F. Myers, Michael J. Powers, Scott M. Camphausen, John J. Hren,
Jerome J. Cuomo, North Carolina State University, Department of Materials
Science and Engineering, Raleigh, NC; and John Bruley, Lehigh University,
Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Bethlehem, PA.
3:15 P.M. BREAK
SESSION S3: PREPARATION OF NON-OXIDES II:
METAL CHALCOGENIDES
Chair: Hans-Conrad zur Loye
Monday Afternoon November 27
Independence East (S)
3:45 P.M. *S3.1
NEW ROUTES TO METAL SULFIDES BASED ON PROCESSABLE PRECURSORS, William Smith
Ress Jr., Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Chemistry and Biochemistry
and School of Materials Science and Engineering and Molecular Design Institute,
Atlanta, GA.
4:15 P.M. *S3.2
SYNTHESIS AND CHARGE TRANSPORT PROPERTIES OF NEW BISMUTH CHALCOGENIDE
MATERIALS, Duck-Young Chung, Michigan State University, Department of Chemistry
and Center for Fundamental Materials Research, East Lansing, MI; Tim Hogan,
Carl R. Kannewurf, Northwestern University, Department of Electrical
Engineering and Computer Science, Evanston, IL; Tim McCarthy and Mercouri G.
Kanatzidis, Michigan State University, Department of Chemistry and Center for
Fundamental Materials Research, East Lansing, MI.
4:45 P.M. S3.3
CRYSTAL GROWTH AND NONLINEAR OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF CHALCOPYRITES, Peter G.
Schunemann, Sanders-A Lockheed Martin Company, Nashua, NH.
SESSION S4: POSTER SESSION
Chair: A.F. Hepp
Monday Evening, November 27
8:00 P.M.
Grand Ballroom (S)
S4.1 ADHESION EVALUATION OF HARD COATINGS ON ALLOYS, Robert D. James, North
Carolina State University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering,
Raleigh, NC; Dennis L. Paisley, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM;
Kimberly A. Gruss, Y. Horie and Robert F. Davis, North Carolina State
University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Raleigh, NC.
S4.2 SiC COATINGS ON CARBON FIBERS, Yin Liu and Richard M. Laine, University
of Michigan, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ann Arbor, MI.
S4.3 MECHANICAL PROPERTIES AND CORROSION RESISTANCE OF TiN AND TiN-COATED
GRAPHITE, P.S. Maiya, Argonne National Laboratory, Energy Technology Division,
Argonne, IL; and B.M. Moon, MTC-The Carbide/Graphite Group Inc., Dallas, TX.
S4.4 REAL TIME ELLIPSOMETRIC STUDY OF BORON NITRIDE THIN FILMS GROWTH, E.
Bertran, A. Canillas, E. Pascual, J.Costa and J.L. Andùjar, Universitat
de Barcelona, Department Física Aplicada i Electrònica,
Barcelona, Spain.
S4.5 SYNTHESIS AND MODIFICATION OF Beta-C3N4 MATERIALS BY ION-BEAM
PROCESSING, Zhong-Min Ren, Yuan-Cheng Du, Zhi-Feng Ying and Fu-Ming Li, Fudan
University, Department of Physics, Shanghai, China.
S4.6 EPITAXIAL GROWTH OF 3C-SiC BY PULSED LASER DEPOSITION, J.E. Cosgrove,
P.A. Rosenthal, D. Hamblen, D.B. Fenner, Advanced Fuel Research, Inc., East
Hartford, CT; and C. Yang, Santa Clara University, Department of Electrical
Engineering, Santa Clara, CA.
S4.7 ROOM TEMPERATURE GROWTH OF THIN FILM SiC ON LARGE AREA Si SUBSTRATES,
M. Faur, NASA Lewis Research Center, Cleveland, OH; M. Faur, Cleveland State
University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Cleveland, OH; D.J. Flood, S.
Bailey, D.T. Jayne and J.A. Yater, NASA Lewis Research Center, Cleveland,
OH.
S4.8 Ti/TiN BARRIER IMPROVEMENT FOR VLSI METALLIZATION, Chun-Cho Chen, Jay
L.C. Chao, K.C. Wang, Eric Chiang and J.J. Hsu, Winbond Electronics
Corporation, Hsinchu, Taiwan.
S4.9 PROPERTIES OF DIBORIDE TITANIUM FILMS, Rostislav A. Andrievski and
Gennadiy V. Kalinnikov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Institute for New Chemical
Problems, Chernogolovka, Russia.
S4.10 SINGLE-SOURCE PRECURSORS TO TITANIUM, NIOBIUM, AND TANTALUM PHOSPHIDE
FILMS, Kumudini C. Jayaratne, T. Suren Lewkebandara, Charles H. Winter, Wayne
State University, Department of Chemistry, Detroit, MI; and James W. Proscia,
Ford Motor Company, Glass Division, Dearborn, MI.
S4.11 FABRICATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF CdS THIN FILMS, H.S. Kang, K.H.
Kim, G.E. Cho, Chonbuk National University, Department of Physics Education,
Chonbuk, Korea.
S4.12 THE CdS/CdTe HETEROJUNCTIONS OBTAINED BY SOLID PHASE SUBSTITUTION,
B.S. Atdaev, A.A. Zolotovsky and V.E. Rodionov, Institute of Semiconductor
Physics of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Nauki, Ukraine; G. Kelov,
Technical College, Mary, Turkmenistan.
S4.13 THE ANISOTROPY OF THE ELECTRICAL CONDUCTIVITY IN PHOTO SENSITIVE
CHALCOGENIDE GLASSY FIBERS, Semyon D. Savransky, The City University of New
York, Department of Physics, New York, NY.
S4.14 SYNTHETIC ROUTES TO III-V AND III-VI MATERIALS VIA AL HETEROATOM
CLUSTER SYSTEMS, Stephan Schulz and Stephen E. Johnson, University of Iowa,
Department of Chemistry, Iowa City, IA.
S4.15 SYNTHETIC CHARACTERIZATION AND DECOMPOSITION STUDIES OF TRIVALENT
METAL SULFIDE PRECURSORS, William S. Rees Jr. and Rodney D. Schluter, Georgia
Institute of Technology, School of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Atlanta, GA.
S4.16 THERMAL DECOMPOSITION OF BH3+N2H4 AND LOW TEMPERATURE FORMATION OF BN,
M. Georgiev, Higher Institute of Chemical Technology, Department of Inorganic
Chemistry, Sofia, Bulgaria; and B. Ivanov, Higher Institute of Chemical
Technology, Department of Semiconductors, Sofia, Bulgaria.
S4.17 PREPARATION OF A NOVEL TURBOSTRATIC BORON NITRIDE WITH WIDE AND
ORDERED INTERLAYER SPACING, T. Sato, M. Mieno and Y. Bando, National Institute
for Research in Inorganic Materials (NIRIM), Ibaraki, Japan.
S4.18 SYNTHESIS OF NEEDLE LIKE AIN POWDERS VIA AEROSOL TECHNIQUES, Zhaojing
Meng and Herbert Giesche, Alfred University, New York State College of
Ceramics, Alfred, NY.
S4.19 NEW ROUTES TO NITRIDE MATERIALS, J.D. Houmes and H.-C. zur Loye,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Cambridge,
MA.
S4.20 PREPARATION OF METAL NITRIDES VIA LASER INDUCED PHOTOLYTIC
DECOMPOSITION OF METAL-AMIDES, Chaitanya K. Narula and M. Matti Maricq, Ford
Motor Company, Chemistry Department, Research Laboratory, Dearborn, MI.
S4.21 SYNTHETIC ROUTES TO GROUP III CARBIDES VIA E(C=CH)3 PRECURSORS,
Stephen E. Johnson, University of Iowa, Department of Chemistry, Iowa City,
IA.
S4.22 PREPARATION OF TUNGSTEN CARBIDE POWDER BY CARBOTHERMAL REDUCTION OF
CARBON-COATED TUNGSTEN OXIDE PRECURSOR, Hyunho Shin and Rasit Koc, Southern
Illinois University, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Energy Processes,
Carbondale, IL.
S4.23 HIGH PRESSURE SYNTHESIS OF SUPERHARD BORON SUBOXIDES, Hervé
Hubert, Arizona State University, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry,
Tempe, AZ; Karine Andrieux, Institute Universitaire de Technologie de Lannion,
France; William T. Petuskey and Paul F. McMillan, Arizona State University,
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Tempe, AZ.
S4.24 EFFECT OF BORON ON POLYTYPE PHASE TRANSITION OCCURRING DURING
SINTERING OF Si-C-B POWDERS OBTAINED BY COMBUSTION (SHS), Stanislaw Gierlotka,
Svetlana Stel'makh and Bogdan Palosz, High Pressure Research Center of the
Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland.
S4.25 COMBUSTION SYNTHESIS OF NANOSIZED SiCxNy POWDERS, D.G. Keil, H.F.
Calcote and R.J. Gill, AeroChem Research Laboratories, Inc., Princeton, NJ.
S4.26 CP MAS NMR/ IN-SITU FTIR STUDY OF AlN SURFACE REACTIVITY, Sanjay A.
Monie, David J. Aurentz and Carlo G. Pantano, Pennsylvania State University,
University Park, PA.
S4.27 COMPARATIVE STUDIES OF THE OXIDATION BEHAVIOR OF HIGH-PURITY SILICON
OXYNITRIDE AND SILICON NITRIDE USING TRANSMISSION ELECTRON MICROSCOPY, D.
Manessis, H. Du, Stevens Institute of Technology, Department of Materials
Science, Hoboken, NJ; Y. Guo, University of New Mexico, Department of Earth and
Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM; and R. Larker, University of Technology,
Division of Engineering Materials, Lulea, Sweden.
S4.28 MICROSTRUCTURE AND INTERFACES IN TiB2/Ti-46Al-3Cr ALLOY COMPOSITES,
Weimin Si, Michael Dudley, State University of New York at Stony Brook,
Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Stony Brook, NY; Pengxing Li
and Renjie Wu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Department of Materials Science,
Shanghai, China.
S4.29 PASSIVATION OF Si (100) 2x1 SURFACES WITH ELEMENTAL SULFUR, Aris
Papageorgopoulos, Clark Atlanta University, HiPPAC Center, Department of
Physics, Atlanta, GA.
S4.30 ADAPTATION OF THE BRENNER POTENTIAL TO SILICON CARBIDE SYSTEMS,
Frederick G. Haibach and Steven M. Valone, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los
Alamos, NM.
S4.31 EMISSIVITY OF SiC/SiC COMPOSITES AS A FUNCTION OF TEMPERATURE AND
MICROSTRUCTURE, Ming Sun and Isabel K. Lloyd, University of Maryland, Materials
and Nuclear Engineering, College Park, MD.
S4.32 JOINING OF SiC MONOLITHS WITH POLYMETHYLSILANE, David R. Treadwell,
Richard M. Laine, University of Michigan, Department of Materials Science and
Engineering, Ann Arbor, MI; and Ryszard Burzynski, Laser Photonics Technology,
Inc., Amherst, NY.
S4.33 MECHANICAL AND THERMAL PROPERTIES OF SiC-SiC COMPOSITE MADE WITH CVR
SiC FIBERS, W. Kowbel, H.T. Tsou, F. Gao, C.A. Bruce and J.C. Withers, MER
Corporation, Tucson, AZ.
S4.34 THE THERMOELECTRIC PERFORMANCE OF SILICON CARBIDE SEMICONDUCTOR MADE
FROM RICE HULL, E. Maeda and M. Komatsu, Kyushu National Industrial Research
Institute, Tosu, Japan.
S4.35 FLOATING ZONE GROWTH AND CHARACTERIZATION OF YB66 CRYSTALS FOR SOFT
X-RAY MONOCHROMATOR USE, Takaho Tanaka, Yoshio Ishizawa, National Institute for
Research of Inorganic Materials, Ibaraki, Japan; Takeshi Hayashi, Isao Shindo,
Crystal Systems Inc., Yamanashi, Japan; Zofia U. Rek, Michael Rowen, Stanford
Synch. Rad. Lab., Stanford, CA; and Joe Wong, Lawrence Livermore National
Laboratory, Chemistry and Materials Science, Livermore, CA.
S4.36 SEMICONDUCTIVE PIEZOCRYSTALS ON SOLID SOLUTION BASE, Valeri B.
Gaisinskii, Institute for Single Crystals, Kharkov, Ukraine; and Yuri N.
Dmitriev, Polytechnical University, Kharkov, Ukraine.
S4.37 THEORETICAL ANALYSIS OF THE FORMATION OF POINT DEFECTS IN cBN, A.P.
Garshin, St. Petersburg State Technical University, St. Petersburg, Russia; and
V.E. Shvaiko-Shvaikovsky, St. Petersburg State Technical University, Institut
of Silicate Chemistry, St. Petersburg, Russia.
SESSION S5: ELECTRONIC NON-OXIDE CERAMICS II:
METAL CHALCOGENIDES FOR OPTOELECTRONICS
Chairs: K.F. Jensen and P.N. Kumta
Tuesday Morning, November 28
Independence East (S)
9:15 A.M. *S5.1
ABSORBER PROCESSING ISSUES IN HIGH-EFFICIENCY, THIN-FILM Cu(In,Ga)Se2-BASED
SOLAR CELLS, Rommel Noufi, John Tuttle and Andrew Gabor, National Renewable
Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO.
9:45 A.M. S5.2
THE EFFECT OF SOURCE MICROSTRUCTURE ON THE CLOSE-SPACE SUBLIMATION OF CdTe THIN
FILMS FOR SOLAR CELL APPLICATIONS, Dave Albin, Doug Rose, Helio Mountiho, Sally
Asher, Rick Matson and Pete Sheldon, National Renewable Energy Laboratory,
Golden, CO.
10:00 A.M. S5.3
MATERIAL PROPERTIES OF COPPER DOPED ZnTe POLY-CRYSTALLINE FILMS AND THEIR
APPLICATIONS IN SOLAR CELLS, Yaping Cai, Lianghuan Feng, Sichuan University,
Department of Materials Science, Chengdu, China; and John U. Trefny, Colorado
School of Mines, Department of Physics, Golden, CO.
10:15 A.M. BREAK
10:45 A.M. *S5.4
OMCVD OF II-VI LAYERS AND QUANTUM DOT COMPOSITES, M. Danek, J. Rodriguez, K.F.
Jensen and M.G. Bawendi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge,
MA.
11:15 A.M. S5.5
GALLIUM ARSENIDE PASSIVATION WITH THERMALLY GROWN GALLIUM SULFIDE FILMS,
Yanzhen Xu, Veronica A. Burrows, Ju-hyung Lee and Paul F. McMillan, Arizona
State University, Department of Chemical, Bio and Materials Engineering, Tempe,
AZ.
11:30 A.M. S5.6
LASER ABLATION OF HIGHLY ORIENTED CdSe THIN FILMS AND CdTe/CdSe MULTILAYERS ON
SILICON SUBSTRATE, A. Giardini, Universita La Sapienza, Dipartimento di
Chimica, Roma, Italy; M. Ambrico, D. Smaldone, Istituto per i Materiali
Speciali, Tito Scalo, Italy; and V. Capozzi, DPT Fisica, Phisycs Dpt., Bari,
Italy.
11:45 A.M. S5.7
PREPARATION OF POLYCRYSTALLINE CdS THIN FILMS BY CHEMICAL BATH DEPOSITION, Eun
A. Lee, Bum-Soo Kim, Sung Ilo Shin, Jung Il Park and Kwang Ja Park, National
Industrial Technology Institute, Division of Inorganic Chemistry, Kwacheon,
Korea.
SESSION S6: FUNDAMENTAL ASPECTS OF
COVALENT CERAMICS I: BONDING
Chair: Gary S. Fischman
Tuesday Afternoon, November 28
Independence East (S)
1:30 P.M. *S6.1
SPINS, PHONONS, AND HARDNESS, John J. Gilman, University of California, Los
Angeles, CA.
2:00 P.M. S6.2
THERMAL EXPANSION OF SiC AND SOME OTHER GRIMM-SOMMERFELD CRYSTALS AT HIGH
TEMPERATURE, Robert R. Reeber and Kai Wang, University of North Carolina,
Department of Geology, Chapel Hill, NC.
2:15 P.M. S6.3
THERMODYNAMIC MODELING OF THE ATOMIC BONDING IN COVALENT Cx(BN)1-x ALLOYS, Z.L.
Akkerman, H. Efstathiadis and F.W. Smith, City College of New York, Department
of Physics, New York, NY.
2:30 P.M. S6.4
NEXAFS STUDY OF BONDING MODIFICATIONS IN BN THIN FILMS BY ION IMPLANTATION, I.
Jimenez, W.M. Tong, D.K. Shuh, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, Berkeley, CA, and
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA; D.G.J. Sutherland, J.A.
Carlisle, L.J. Terminello, Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA; G.L.
Doll, GM Research Laboratory, Warren, MI; and F.J. Himpsel, IBM T.J. Watson
Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY.
2:45 P.M. S6.5
D V - X CALCULATION FOR CHALCOPYRITE STRUCTURE CulnX2(X:O,S,Se,Te, AND N),
Shigemi Kohiki, Nagaoka University of Technology, Niigata, Japan.
3:00 P.M. BREAK
SESSION S7: FUNDAMENTAL ASPECTS OF
COVALENT CERAMICS II: STRUCTURE
Chair: John J. Gilman
Tuesday Afternoon, November 28
Independence East (S)
3:30 P.M. *S7.1
HIGH-PRESSURE BEHAVIOR OF IRON SULFIDE, Yingwei Fei, Center for High Pressure
Research and Geophysical Laboratory, Carnegie Institution of Washington,
Washington, DC.
4:00 P.M. S7.2
CRYSTAL STRUCTURE AND LATTICE DYNAMICS OF SLIP-CAST ß-SIALONS, C.-K.
Loong, J.W. Richardson Jr., Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL; S. Suzuki
and M. Ozawa, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Gifu, Japan.
4:15 P.M. S7.3
QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS OF STACKING DISORDER IN - AND ß-SiC
BY X-RAY DIFFRACTION AND STRUCTURE MODELLING, Bogdan Palosz, Svetlana Stel'makh
and Stanislaw Gierlotka, High Pressure Research Center of the Polish Academy of
Sciences, Warsaw, Poland.
4:30 P.M. S7.4
A STRUCTURAL MODEL FOR THE STUDY OF BN THIN FILMS, L.E. Depero, L. Sangletti,
Università di Brescia, Dipartimento di Chimica e Fisica per i Materiali,
Brescia, Italy; and P.N. Gibson, Institute for Advanced Materials, Joint
Research Centre of the Commission of the European Communities, Ispra, Italy.
4:45 P.M. S7.5
A NEW MONOCLINIC STRUCTURE FOR "COMPRESSED HEXAGONAL BORON NITRIDE," Shigeo
Horiuchi, Lian-Long He and Minoru Akaishi, National Institute for Research in
Inorganic Materials, Ibaraki, Japan.
SESSION S8: ELECTRONIC NON-OXIDE CERAMICS III:
TiN BARRIER LAYERS
Chair: John J. Sullivan
Wednesday Morning, November 29
Independence East (S)
8:30 A.M. *S8.1
ADVANCED BARRIERS FOR ULSI APPLICATIONS, Shi-Qing Wang, Sematech, Austin, TX
and Fairchild Research Center, National Semiconductor, Santa Clara, CA.
9:00 A.M. S8.2
MECHANISTIC STUDIES OF TiN CVD: KINETICS OF THE REACTIONS OF Ti(NMe2)4 AND
Ti(NEt2)4 WITH NH3, Bruce H. Weiller, The Aerospace Corporation, Mechanics and
Materials Technology Center, Los Angeles, CA.
9:15 A.M. S8.3
THE REACTION OF NH3 WITH TiN: IMPLICATIONS FOR CVD, M.T. Schulberg, M.D.
Allendorf and D.A. Outka, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA.
9:30 A.M. S8.4
ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE CHEMICAL VAPOR DEPOSITION OF TITANIUM NITRIDE FROM
TITANIUM BROMIDE AND AMMONIA, Roy G. Gordon, Ross W. Frisbie, Joshua Musher and
John Thornton, Harvard University, Department of Chemistry, Cambridge, MA.
9:45 A.M. S8.5
PRODUCTION OF TiN USING TiI4, A. Kaloyeros, State University of New York at
Albany, Department of Physics, Albany, NY.
10:00 A.M. BREAK
SESSION S9: ELECTRONIC NON-OXIDE CERAMICS IV:
SILICON CARBIDE
Chair: R.F. Davis
Wednesday Morning, November 29
Independence East (S)
10:30 A.M. *S9.1
CUBIC SILICON CARBIDE THE FORGOTTEN POLYTYPE? M.G. Spencer, Howard University,
Materials Science Center of Excellence, Washington, DC.
11:00 A.M. *S9.2
DOPANT INCORPORATION EFFICIENCY IN CVD SILICON CARBIDE EPILAYERS, David J.
Larkin, NASA Lewis Research Center, Cleveland, OH.
11:30 A.M. S9.3
ELECTRICAL AND OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF DEFECTS IN n-TYPE 4H-SiC, A.O. Evwaraye,
Wright Laboratory, Materials Directorate, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH;
S.R. Smith, University of Dayton Research Institute, Dayton, OH; and W.C.
Mitchel, Wright Laboratory, Materials Directorate, Wright-Patterson Air Force
Base, OH.
11:45 A.M. S9.4
P-TYPE DOPING OF SiC WITH ALUMINUM FOR HIGH-TEMPERATURE DEVICE APPLICATIONS,
Maria A. Caleca, Honghua Du, Stevens Inst. of Technology, Department of
Materials Science, Hoboken, NJ; Joseph Flemish, U.S. Army Research Laboratory,
Electronics and Power Sources Directorate, Fort Monmouth, NJ; and Stephen P.
Withrow, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN.
SESSION S10: FABRICATION OF COVALENT
CERAMICS I: COMPOSITES
Chair: B. Bewlay
Wednesday Afternoon, November 29
Independence East (S)
1:30 P.M. *S10.1
SILICON NITRIDE-MOLYBDENUM DISILICIDE COMPOSITES, John J. Petrovic, Maria I.
Pena, Michael S. Sandlin and Harriet H. Kung, Los Alamos National Laboratory,
Los Alamos, NM.
2:00 P.M. S10.2
SILICON CARBIDE (SiC/SiC) COMPOSITES VIA A POLYMETHYLSILANE IMPREGNATION
PROCESS, Kean W. Chew, Alan Sellinger and Richard M. Laine, University of
Michigan, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ann Arbor, MI.
2:15 P.M. S10.3
PROCESSING AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF SiC-METAL INTERPENETRATING COMPOSITES,
Leszek Hozer, Yet-Ming Chiang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology,
Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Cambridge, MA; Svetlana
Ivanova, and Isa Bar-On, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Department of
Materials Science and Engineering, Worcester, MA.
2:30 P.M. S10.4
NANOCOMPOSITES CONTAINING NANOCLUSTERS OF SELECTED TRANSITION METAL PHOSPHIDES,
C.M. Lukehart, Stephen B. Milne, Vanderbilt University, Department of
Chemistry, Nashville, TN; S.R. Stock, Georgia Institute of Technology, School
of Materials Science and Engineering, Atlanta, GA; R.D. Shull, National
Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, MD; and James E. Wittig,
Vanderbilt University, Department of Applied and Engineering Sciences,
Nashville, TN.
2:45 P.M. S10.5
TANTALUM CARBIDE FORMATION IN TaC FLAKE AND SiC FIBER-REINFORCED GLASS-CERAMIC
MATRIX COMPOSITES, Hyunho Shin, Southern Illinois University, Department of
Mechanical Engineering and Energy Processes, Carbondale, IL.
3:00 P.M. BREAK
SESSION S11: FABRICATION OF COVALENT CERAMICS II:
MICROSTRUCTURAL DEVELOPMENT
Chair: John J. Petrovic
Wednesday Afternoon, November 29
Independence East (S)
3:30 P.M. S11.1
FROM PRECURSORS TO NON-OXIDE CERAMICS: PYROLYTIC MECHANISMS STUDIED BY NMR,
W.M. Sigmund and F. Aldinger, University of Stuttgart, Institut für
Nichtmetallische Anorganische Materialien, Stuttgart, Germany; and M. Feike,
Max-Planck-Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz, Germany.
3:45 P.M. S11.2
TRANSMISSION ELECTRON MICROSCOPY CHARACTERIZATION OF ß-C3N4, Alline F.
Myers, Denise A. Tucker, Steven P. Bozeman, Michael J. Powers, Scott M.
Camphausen, John H. Hren, Jerome J. Cuomo, North Carolina State University,
Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Raleigh, NC; and John Bruley,
Lehigh University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Bethlehem,
PA.
4:00 P.M. S11.3
MICROSTRUCTURAL DESIGN OF SILICON NITRIDE THROUGH COLLOIDAL PROCESSING, Venkata
S. Nagarajan, Bernard J. Hockey, Subhas G. Malghan and Stephen M. Hsu, National
Institutes of Standards and Technology, Ceramics Division, Gaithersburg, MD.
4:15 P.M. S11.4
MICROSTRUCTURAL DEVELOPMENT TO TOUGHEN SiC, W.J. Moberly Chan, R.M. Cannon,
L.H. Chan, J.J. Cao, C.J. Gilbert, R.O. Ritchie and L.C. DeJonghe, Lawrence
Berkeley Laboratory, Center for Advanced Materials, Berkeley, CA.
4:30 P.M. S11.5
A MICROSTRUCTURAL STUDY OF THE SiC/AlN/SAPPHIRE SYSTEM, X.J. Ning, F.R. Chien,
P. Pirouz, Case Western Reserve University, Department of Materials Science and
Engineering, Cleveland, OH; and S. Nishino, Kyoto Institute of Technology,
Kyoto, Japan.
4:45 P.M. S11.6
THE MICROSTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF B4C-TiB2 CERAMIC
COMPOSITES SINTERED WITHOUT PRESSURE, Vladislav Skorokhod, Milan D. Vlajic and
Vladimir D. Krstic, Queen's University, Department of Materials and
Metallurgical Engineering, Ontario, Canada.
SESSION S12: FABRICATION OF COVALENT
CERAMICS III: SILICON CARBIDE
Chair: M.G. Spencer
Thursday Morning, November 30
Independence East (S)
8:30 A.M. *S12.1
SILICON CARBIDE: THE PREMIER PARIDIGM FOR STRUCTURAL AND MICROELECTRONIC DEVICE
APPLICATIONS IN SEVERE ENVIRONMENTS, Robert F. Davis, North Carolina State
University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Raleigh, NC.
9:00 A.M. S12.2
KINETICS OF REACTIONS BETWEEN SILICA AND CARBON AND THE FORMATION OF SILICON
CARBIDE, Ketil Motzfeldt and Kjell Wiik, The Norwegian Institute of Technology,
Department of Inorganic Chemistry, Trondheim, Norway.
9:15 A.M. S12.3
FLAME SYNTHESIS OF HIGH PURITY, NANOSIZED CRYSTALLINE SILICON CARBIDE POWDER,
D.G. Keil, H.F. Calcote and R.J. Gill, AeroChem Research Laboratories, Inc.,
Princeton, NJ.
9:30 A.M. S12.4
PREPARATION OF SILICON CARBIDE NANOFIBRILS FROM VAPOR GROWN CARBON NANOTUBES,
Chunming Niu and David Moy, Hyperion Catalysis International Inc., Cambridge,
MA.
9:45 A.M. S12.5
EFFECTS OF ADDITIVES ON THE STACKING FAULT FORMATION DURING SYNTHESIS OF
ß-SiC PARTICLES BY CARBOTHERMAL REDUCTION, Won-Seon Seo and Kunihito
Koumoto, Nagoya University, Applied Chemistry, Nagoya, Japan.
10:00 A.M. S12.6
PRODUCTION OF SixCy POWDERS USING RADIOFREQUENCY GLOW DISCHARGES OF SILANE AND
METHANE MIXTURES, J. Costa, J.L. Andújar, E. Pascual and E. Bertran,
Universitate de Barcelona, Departament de Física Aplicada i
Electrónica, Barcelona, Spain.
10:15 A.M. BREAK
SESSION S13: PREPARATION OF NON-OXIDES III:
POLYMER ROUTES TO CARBIDES AND NITRIDES
Chair: David L. Larkin
Thursday Morning, November 30
Independence East (S)
10:45 A.M. *S13.1
ORGANOME TALLIC PRECURSORS IN THE FABRICATION OF TITANIUM NITRIDE COATINGS ON
ALUMINA AND OF FUNCTINALLY GRADIENT COATINGS OF SILICON CARBIDE ON METALS, D.
Seyferth, C. Narula and P. Czubarow, Massachusetts Institute of Technology,
Department of Chemistry, Cambridge, MA.
11:15 A.M. S13.2
NEW POLYMER PRECURSORS TO SiNCB CERAMIC MATERIALS, Thomas Wideman, Larry G.
Sneddon, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA; Edward E. Remsen,
Monsanto Company, St. Louis, MI; Gregg A. Zank and Kai Su, Dow Corning
Corporation, Midland, MI.
11:30 A.M. S13.3
PHOTO-INDUCED CROSS-LINKING OF POLY(ETHYNYL) CARBOSILANE FIBERS AND FILMS IN
THE SOLID STATE: APPLICATIONS OF ATOMIC FORCE MICROSCOPY, Homan Mostafavi,
University of Iowa, Department of Chemistry, Iowa City, IA; Jay A. Rahman,
Kevin J. Thorne, University of Illinois at Chicago, Department of Restorative
Dentistry, Chicago, IL; and Stephen E. Johnson, University of Iowa, Department
of Chemistry, Iowa City, IA.
11:45 A.M. S13.4
PRODUCTION OF NEW CERAMIC MATERIALS AND POLYMERS FROM FUNCTIONALIZED
POLYCARBOSILANES, D. Tracey King, University of Iowa, Department of Chemistry,
Iowa City, IA; Kevin J. Thorne, University of Illinois at Chicago, Department
of Restorative Dentistry, Chicago, IL; and Stephen E. Johnson, University of
Iowa, Department of Chemistry, Iowa City, IA.
SESSION S14: FUNDAMENTAL ASPECTS OF
COVALENT CERAMICS III: CVD AND CVI
Chair: R.W. Gedridge
Thursday Afternoon, November 30
Independence East (S)
1:30 P.M. *S14.1
CHEMICAL VAPOR INFILTRATION PROCESS MODELING AND OPTIMIZATION, T.M. Besmann,
W.M. Matlin and D.P. Stinton, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Department of
Metals and Ceramics, Oak Ridge, TN.
2:00 P.M. S14.2
GAS-PHASE CHEMISTRY IN THE CVD OF BORON NITRIDE: REACTIONS OF BCl3 AND NH3,
M.D. Allendorf, T.H. Osterheld and C.F. Melius, Sandia National Laboratories,
Livermore, CA.
2:15 P.M. S14.3
THE CHEMISTRY OF BORON AND TITANIUM DIBORIDE FORMATION: DECOMPOSITION OF TiCl4
AND BCl3 IN HYDROGEN AND HELIUM, Thomas H. Osterheld, Mark D. Allendorf and
Carl F. Melius, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA.
2:30 P.M. S14.4
THE INTERACTION OF HCl WITH POLYCRYSTALLINE ß-SiC: EVIDENCE FOR A
SITE-BLOCKING MECHANISM FOR HCl INHIBITION OF SiC CVD, M.T. Schulberg, M.D.
Allendorf and D.A. Outka, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA.
2:45 P.M. BREAK
SESSION S15: FABRICATION OF COVALENT
CERAMICS IV: THIN FILMS
Chair: Gary S. Fischman
Thursday Afternoon, November 30
Independence East (S)
3:15 P.M. *S15.1
LASER PROCESSING AND PROPERTIES OF AlN and TiN-BASED HETEROSTRUCTURES, J.
Narayan, K. Dovidenko, R.D. Vispute and S. Oktyabrsky, North Carolina State
University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Raleigh, NC.
3:45 P.M. S15.2
ADHESION AND INTERFACIAL CHEMISTRY OF SiC AND ZrN THIN FILMS ON TITANIUM AND
NICKEL ALLOYS, Kimberly A. Gruss, Robert D. James and Robert F. Davis, North
Carolina State University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering,
Raleigh, NC.
4:00 P.M. S15.3
PLASMA ENHANCED CHEMICAL VAPOR DEPOSITION OF ZIRCONIUM NITRIDE THIN FILMS,
Lauren M. Atagi, David C. Smith, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos,
NM; and David M. Hoffman, University of Houston, Department of Chemistry,
Houston, TX.
4:15 P.M. S15.4
STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES OF TiC, VC AND TiC/VC THIN FILMS DEPOSITED BY PULSED
LASER DEPOSITION, James E. Krzanowski, University of New Hampshire, Mechanical
Engineering Department, Durham, NH; Robert E. Leuchtner and L. Hristakos,
University of New Hampshire, Physics Department, Durham, NH.
4:30 P.M. S15.5
CHARACTERIZATION OF TANTALUM NITRIDE FILMS PREPARED FROM SOL-GEL TANTALUM
OXIDE, G.T. Kraus and E.P. Giannelis, Cornell University, Department of
Materials Science and Engineering, Ithaca, NY.
4:45 P.M. S15.6
ELECTRICAL AND STRUCTURAL CHARACTERIZATION OF AlxN, BxC, AND BxCyN THIN FILMS,
J.P. Sullivan, T.A. Friedmann, M.P. Siegal, S.C. Fleming, M.L. Lovejoy, P.P.
Newcomer, W.R. Bayless, J.C. Barbour and S.R. Kurtz, Sandia National
Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM.
The following exhibitors have identified their products and services as
directly related to your research:
Products and Services
A&N Corporation
Aldrich Chemical Company
Allied High Tech Products, Inc.
Cameca Instruments, Inc.
Digital Instruments
Huntington Mechanical Laboratories
JCPDS-ICDD
Kurt J. Lesker Company
MKS Instruments, Inc.
Philips Semiconductors/Materials Analysis Group
Plasmaterials, Inc.
Rigaku/USA, Inc.
Solartron Instruments, Inc.
See page 6 for a list of companies exhibiting books and software and a complete
list of exhibitors.