Symposium EE—Optoelectronic Materials -- Ordering, Composition Modulation, and Self-Assembled Structures
Chairs
Eric D. Jones, Sandia National Laboratories
Angelo Mascarenhas, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Pierre Petroff, University of California, Santa Barbara
Raj Bhat, Bell Communications Research
Symposium Support
- National Renewable Energy Laboratories
- Sandia National Laboratories
*Invited Paper
SESSION EE1: SPONTANEOUS ORDERING I
Chairs: Angelo Mascarenhas and Alex Zunger
Tuesday Morning, November 28
Gardner (S)
9:00 A.M. EE1.1
LOW TEMPERATURE NEAR-FIELD OPTICAL SPECTROSCOPY OF ORDERED InGaP, Hadi Ghaemi,
Hans Robinson, B.B. Goldberg, Boston University, Department of Physics, Boston,
MA; P. Ernst, C. Geng, F. Scholz and H. Schweizer, Universität Stuttgart,
Stuttgart, Germany; Yong Zhang and A. Mascarenhas, National Renewable Energy
Laboratory, Golden, CO.
9:15 A.M. EE1.2
SURFACE DIMERIZATION INDUCED CuPtB VS CuPtA ORDERING OF GaInP ALLOYS, S.B.
Zhang, Sverre Froyen and Alex Zunger, National Renewable Energy Laboratory,
Golden, CO.
9:30 A.M. EE1.3
ORDERING IN In1-xGaxAsyP1-y DETECTED BY DIFFRACTION METHODS, I. Rechenberg, A.
Oster, A. Knauer, M. Weyers, Ferdinand-Braun-Institut für
Höchstfrequenztechnik Berlin, Berlin, Germany; and U. Richter, Labor
für Elektronen-mikroskopie, Saale, Germany.
9:45 A.M. *EE1.4
DEPENDENCE OF ALLOY OPTICAL PROPERTIES ON THE DEGREE OF LONG RANGE ORDER,
STRAIN AND PRESSURE, Su-Huai Wei, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden,
CO.
10:15 A.M. BREAK
10:45 A.M. *EE1.5
REFLECTANCE ANISOTROPY OF SPONTANEOUSLY ORDERED III-V ALLOYS, J.M. Olson and
J.S. Luo, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO.
11:15 A.M. EE1.6
DETERMINATION OF THE ORDER PARAMETER BY QUANTITATIVE TEM TECHNIQUES, Michael H.
Bode, S.P. Ahrenkiel, S.R. Kurtz, K.A. Bertness, D.J. Arent and J. Olson,
National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO.
11:30 A.M. EE1.7
POLARIZATION STUDY OF ORDERED GaInP2, Yong Zhang, P. Ernst, F.A.J.M. Driessen,
A. Mascarenhas, Naval Research Laboratory, Golden, CO; Geng F. Scholz and H.
Schweizer, Universität Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany.
11:45 A.M. EE1.8
POST-EPITAXIAL DISORDERING OF CuPtB-ORDERED GaInP/AlGaInP FOR MICROSTRUCTURING,
Manfred Burkard, A. Englert, C. Geng, F. Scholz and H. Schweizer,
Universität Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany.
SESSION EE2: SPONTANEOUS ORDERING II
Chairs: Jerry Olson and G. Stringfellow
Tuesday Afternoon, November 28
Gardner (S)
1:30 P.M. *EE2.1
OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF ORDERED GaInP2, P. Ernst, C. Geng, F. Scholz, H.
Schweizer, Universität Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany; Yong Zhang and A.
Mascarenhas, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO.
2:00 P.M. EE2.2
MAGNETOLUMINESCENCE STUDIES IN ORDERED InGaP2, E.D. Jones, R.P. Schneider Jr.,
Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM; and A. Mascarenhas, Naval
Research Laboratory, Golden, CO.
2:15 P.M. EE2.3
ORDERED GaInP2 UNDER PRESSURE: A POLARIZED PHOTOMODULATED REFLECTIVITY AND
PHOTOLUMINESCENCE STUDY, H.R. Chandrasekhar, M. Chandrasekhar, R.J. Thomas,
University of Missouri-Columbia, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Columbia,
MO; E.D. Jones and R.P. Schneider Jr., Sandia National Laboratories,
Albuquerque, NM.
2:30 P.M. EE2.4
BALLISTIC ELECTRON EMISSION MICROSCOPY (BEEM) STUDIES OF BAND DISCONTINUITIES
IN GaInP/GaAs HETEROSTRUCTURES, J.J. O'Shea, C.M. Reaves, M.A. Chin, S.P.
DenBaars, V. Narayanamurti, University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa
Barbara, CA; and E.D. Jones, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM.
2:45 P.M. EE2.5
ENERGY UP-CONVERSION AT GaAs/GaInP AND ORDER-DISORDER GaInP INTERFACES CAUSED
BY COLD AUGER PROCESSES: A NEW TOOL TO DETERMINE BAND ALIGNMENTS, Frank A.J.M.
Driessen and Angelo Mascarenhas, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden,
CO.
3:00 P.M. BREAK
3:30 P.M. *EE2.6
ATOMIC ORDERING OF III-V ALLOY SEMICONDUCTORS GROWN ON (110)InP AND ITS
INFLUENCE ON ELECTRON MOBILITY, Osamu Ueda, Fujitsu Laboratories, Atsugi,
Japan.
4:00 P.M. EE2.7
COMPARISON OF TP-A, CuPt-A AND CuPt-B TYPE ORDERED STRUCTURE FORMATIONS IN
AlInAs, GaInAs, AlInP AND GaInP, A. Gomyo, T. Suzuki, F. Makita, M. Sumino and
I. Hino, NEC Corporation, Opto-Electronics Research Laboratories, Ibaraki,
Japan.
4:15 P.M. EE2.8
EFFECTS OF BIREFRINGENCE IN ORDERED GaInP/AlGaInP LASERS, A. Moritz, R. Wirth,
C. Geng, F. Scholz and A. Hangleiter, University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart,
Germany.
4:30 P.M. EE2.9
PREDICTION OF NEW FINGERPRINTS OF ORDERING IN GaInP2 ALLOYS, Alberto
Franceschetti, Su-Huai Wei and Alex Zunger, National Renewable Energy
Laboratory, Golden, CO.
SESSION EE3: SELF ASSEMBLED STRUCTURES
AND QUANTUM DOTS
Chairs: Pierre Petroff D. Ueda
Wednesday Morning, November 29
Gardner (S)
8:30 A.M. EE3.1
VERTICALLY-STACKED InAs ISLANDS BETWEEN GaAs BARRIERS GROWN BY CHEMICAL BEAM
EPITAXY, Mark Miller, Søren Jeppesen, Kristina Georgsson, Bernhard
Kowalski, Jan-Olle Malm, Mats-Erik Pistol and Lars Samuelson, Lund University,
Department of Solid State Physics, Lund, Sweden.
8:45 A.M. EE3.2
AEROTAXY: A NEW ROUTE TO FORMATION OF GaAs NANOCRYSTALS FROM Ga DROPLETS, Lars
Samuelson and Knut Deppert, Lund University, Department of Solid State
Physics/Nanometer Structure Consortium, Lund, Sweden.
9:00 A.M. EE3.3
GROWTH OF GaAs/AlGaAs QUANTUM DOTS USING SELF-ORGANIZED InP STRESSORS, M.C.
Hanna, Z.H. Lu, M. Heben and A.J. Nozik, Naval Research Laboratory, Golden,
CO.
9:15 A.M. EE3.4
SPATIAL ORDERING OF As CLUSTERS DUE TO In DELTA-DOPING OF LTMBE-GaAs, N.A.
Bert, V.V. Chaldyshev, N.N. Faleev, A.E. Kunitsyn, V.V. Tret'yakov, A.F. Ioffe
Physicotechnical Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia; D.I. Lubyshev, V.V.
Preobrazhenskii and B.R. Semyagin, Institute of Semiconductor Physics,
Novosibirsk, Russia.
9:30 A.M. EE3.5
SELECTIVE GROWTH OF GaP ON Si BY METAL ORGANIC VAPOR PHASE EPITAXY, S. Lee, J.
Salzman, J. Ballantyne, D. Emerson and J.R. Shealy, Cornell University, School
of Electrical Engineering, Ithaca, NY.
9:45 A.M. EE3.6
FORMATION ON STACKED SELF-ASSEMBLED InAs QUANTUN DOTS IN GaAs MATRIX FOR LASER
APPLICATIONS, V.M. Ustinov, A.Yu. Egorov, A.E. Zhukov, N.N. Ledentsov, M.V.
Maksimov, A.F. Tsatsul'nikov, N.A. Bert, A. Kosogov, P.S. Kop'ev, Sh.I.
Alferov, A.F. Ioffe Physico-Technical Institute, MBE Laboratory, St.
Petersburg, Russia; and D. Bimberg, Institute fur Festkorperphysik, Tu Berlin,
Germany.
10:00 A.M. BREAK
10:30 A.M. EE3.7
CHARACTERIZATION OF InGaP REGROWN ON PATTERNED WAFERS BY MOLECULAR BEAM
EPITAXY, Christopher Jelen, Steven Slivken, Jackie Diaz, Seongsin Kim, Di Wu
and Manijeh Razeghi, Northwestern University, Center for Quantum Devices,
Department of Electrical Engineering, Evanston, IL.
10:45 A.M. EE3.8
PATTERN FORMATION BY CHANGING V/III RATIO DURING GROWTH OF GaAs BY MOVPE,
Shashi Paul and S.A. Shivashankar, Indian Institute of Science, Materials
Research Centre, Bangalore, India.
11:00 A.M. EE3.9
OPTICAL STUDIES OF CARRIER TRANSFER IN A STRAIN-INDUCED QUANTUM DOT, Yitong Gu,
M.D. Sturge, Dartmouth College, Physics Department, Hanover,, NH; K. Kash, Case
Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH; B.P. Van der Gaag, A.S. Gozdz, L.T.
Florez and J.P. Harbison, Bellcore, Red Bank, NJ.
11:15 A.M. EE3.10
OPTICAL ABSORPTION AND MODULATION SPECTROSCOPY OF Ge NANOPARTICLES ON Si(111),
H.S. Kang, K.L. Stokes, P.W. Deelman, L.J. Schowalter and P.D. Persans,
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Department of Physics, Applied Physics and
Astronomy, Center for Integrated Electronics, Troy, NY.
11:30 A.M. EE3.11
EXCITON LOCALIZATION IN STRAINED CdSe QUANTUM STRUCTURES, F. Flack, A. Hunt, N.
Samarth, Pennsylvania State University, Department of Physics, University Park,
PA; S.A. Crooker and D.D. Awschalom, University of California, Department of
Physics, Santa Barbara, CA.
11:45 A.M. EE3.12
ELECTRONIC ENERGY TRANSFER IN CdSe QUANTUM DOT SOLIDS, C.R. Kagan, C.B. Murray,
M. Nirmal and M.G. Bawendi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Chemistry
Department, Cambridge, MA.
SESSION EE4/D7: SELF-ORGANIZED EPITAXIAL STRUCTURES
Chairs: K.Y. Cheng and J. Mirecki-Millunchick
Wednesday Afternoon, November 29
Salon C/D (M)
1:30 P.M. *EE4.1/D7.1
STRAIN-DRIVEN SELF-ASSEMBLY OF NANOSTRUCTURES, J. Tersoff, IBM T.J. Watson
Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY.
2:00 P.M. *EE4.2/D7.2
EXISTENCE AND ORIGIN OF THE ENERGY BARRIER OF THE STRESS-DRIVEN 2D TO 3D
TRANSITION, K.M. Chen, D.E. Jesson, S.J. Pennycook, Oak Ridge National
Laboratory, Solid State Division, Oak Ridge, TN; T. Thundat and R.J. Warmack,
Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Health Sciences Division, Oak Ridge, TN.
2:30 P.M. EE4.3/D7.3
EQUILIBRIUM SHAPES OF STRAINED ISLANDS, Brian J. Spencer, SUNY-Buffalo,
Department of Mathematics, Buffalo, NY; and Jerry Tersoff, IBM T.J. Watson
Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY.
2:45 P.M. EE4.4/D7.4
UNIFORM QUANTUM DOTS BY SELF-ORGANIZING PROCESS IN ATOMIC HYDROGEN-ASSISTED
MBE, Yong-Jin Chun, Shigeru Nakajima, Yoshitaka Okada and Mitsuo Kawabe,
University of Tsukuba, Institute of Materials Science, Ibaraki, Japan.
3:00 P.M. BREAK
3:30 P.M. *EE4.5/D7.5
COMPOSITIONAL ORDERING IN SEMICONDUCTOR ALLOYS, G.B. Stringfellow and L.C. Su,
University of Utah, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Salt Lake
City, UT.
4:00 P.M. *EE4.6/D7.6
GROWTH AND SPECTROSCOPY OF SELF ASSEMBLED QUANTUM DOTS, G. Medeiros-Ribeiro, M.
Oestreich, University of California, Santa Barbara, Materials Department, Santa
Barbara, CA; F. Pikus, University of California, Santa Barbara, Physics
Department, Santa Barbara, CA; K. Schmidt, Quest, University of California,
Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA; D. Leonard and P.M. Petroff, University of
California, Santa Barbara, Materials Department, Santa Barbara, CA and Quest,
University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA.
4:30 P.M. EE4.7/D7.7
STRAIN RELAXATION AND ISLANDING TRANSITIONS FOR Ge/Si(100) AND Ge/Si(111), P.W.
Deelman, L.J. Schowalter, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY; and T.
Thundat, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN.
4:45 P.M. EE4.8/D7.8
STRAIN EFFECTS IN InP DOTS IN BETWEEN BARRIERS OF GaInP, Mats-Erik Pistol,
Srinivasan Anand, Niclas Carlsson, Dan Hessman, Lars Landin, Christer Persson,
Lars Samuelson and Werner Seifert, Lund University, Department of Solid State
Physics, Lund, Sweden.
SESSION EE5: POSTER SESSION
SELF ASSEMBLED STRUCTURES AND QUANTUM DOTS II
Chair: Eric Jones
Wednesday Evening, November 29
8:00 P.M.
Grand Ballroom (S)
EE5.1 LOCAL ATOMIC AND ELECTRONIC STRUCTURE OF HEAVY-METAL-FLUORIDE ZBLAN
GLASSES, L. Niu, A.R. Kortan, N. Kopylov and P.H. Citrin, AT&T Bell
Laboratories, Murray Hill, NJ.
EE5.2 PHOTO-INDUCED DEGRADATION OF SELENIUM ENCAPSULATED IN Nd-Y-ZEROLITE,
Andreas Goldbach, Marcos Grimsditch, Lennox Iton and Marie-Louise Saboungi,
Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL.
EE5.3 SENSITIVITY OF NANOCRYSTALLINE COPPER SULFIDE/CADMIUM SULFIDE
HETEROJUNCTION IN NEAR-IR REGION, M.V. Artemyev and D.V. Siridov, Institute of
Physico-Chemical Research Institute of Belarusian State University, Minsk,
Belarus.
EE5.4 PHOTOLUMINESCENCE AND RAMAN STUDIES OF SMALL Si CLUSTERS, D.R. Peale,
Krishnan Raghavachari and C.A. Murray, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill,
NJ.
EE5.5 SILICON OXINITRIDE THIN FILMS DEPOSITED BY LPCVD FROM SiCl2H2 -NH3 -
N2O MIXTURES OF VARIABLE COMPOSITION, D. Davazoglou and A. Iliadis, NCSR
"Demokritos," Institute of Microelectronics, Attiki, Greece.
EE5.6 FABRICATION OF RECTANGULAR-SHAPED QUANTUM WIRE BY ATOMIC LAYER EPITAXY
AND THE OPTICAL PROPERTIES, Yoshinobu Aoyagi, Hideo Isshiki and Takuo Sugano,
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN), Semiconductors
Laboratory, Saitama, Japan.
EE5.7 GROWTH RATE ENHANCEMENT IN SELECTIVE AREA MOVPE, Takuya Fujii, Mitsuru
Ekawa and Toshiyuki Tanahashi, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Optical Semiconductor
Devices, Atsugi, Japan.
EE5.8 DOES THE 1.25 eV LUMINESCENCE FROM COHERENTLY STRAINED InGaAs
INSERTIONS IN GaAs ORIGINATE FROM QUANTUM DOTS? J-L. Lazzari, R. Klann, A.
Mazuelas, O. Brandt and K.H. Ploog, Paul-Drude-Institute für
Festkörperelektronick, Berlin, Germany.
SESSION EE6: OPTOELECTRONIC MATERIALS
Chairs: Eric Jones and R. Dawson
Thursday Morning, November 30
Gardner (S)
8:30 A.M. EE6.1
GROWTH OF UNIFORM InGaAs BULK CRYSTALS BY MULTI-COMPONENT ZONE MELTING METHOD,
T. Kusunoki, K. Nakajima, H. Shoji and T. Suzuki, Fujitsu Laboratories, Atsugi,
Japan.
8:45 A.M. EE6.2
MBE GROWTH OF AlGaAsSb USING DIGITAL ALLOYS, L. Ralph Dawson and O. Blum,
Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM.
9:00 A.M. EE6.3
THE FORMATION OF RADIATIVE DEFECTS AT GaAs/GaInP INTERFACE, Kazuo Uchida,
Takayuki Arai and Koh Matsumoto, Nippon Sanso Co., Tsukuba Laboratories,
Ibaraki, Japan.
9:15 A.M. EE6.4
ARTIFICIALLY ORDERED AlAs0.16Sb0.84 AND InAs0.93Sb0.07 ALLOYS GROWN BY
MODULATED MOLECULAR BEAM EPITAXY, Y. Chen, Z. Liliental-Weber, J. Washburn,
University of California, Berkeley, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, Berkeley, CA;
and Yong-Hang Zang, Hughes Research Laboratories, Malibu, CA.
9:30 A.M. EE6.5
SEMICONDUCTOR SUPERLATTICES STUDIES BY GRAZING INCIDENCE X-RAY SCATTERING AND
DIFFRACTION, Z.H. Ming, Z.L. Soo, S. Huang, Y.H. Kao, State University of New
York at Buffalo, Department of Physics, Buffalo, NY; K. Stair G. Devane,
C.Choi-Feng, Amoco, Naperville, IL; T. Chang, L.P. Fu, G.D. Gilliland, Emory
University, Department of Physics, Atlanta, GA; J. Klem and M. Hafich, Sandia
National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM.
9:45 A.M. EE6.6
OPTIMAL GROWTH OF InGaAs/InAlAs BRAGG REFLECTORS LATTICE MATCHED ON InP
SUBSTRATES, S.W. Choi, J.H. Lee, J.H. Baek, E.H. Lee and B. Lee, Electronic and
Telecommunication Research Institute, Taejon, Korea.
10:00 A.M. BREAK
10:30 A.M. EE6.7
MOLECULAR BEAM EPITAXIAL GROWTH OF ZnSe, ZnSxSe1-x AND Zn1-yMnySxSe1-x LAYERS
ON GaAs SUBSTRATES FOR BLUE-GREEN LASER STRUCTURES, Michael Saginur, Charles C.
Kim, Sivalingam Sivananthan, University of Illinois at Chicago, Department of
Physics, Microphysics Laboratory, Chicago, IL; and David J. Smith, Arizona
State University, Center for Solid State Science and Department of Physics and
Astronomy, Tempe, AZ.
10:45 A.M. EE6.8
ON THE MOSS-BURSTEIN SHIFT IN QUANTUM CONFINED OPTOELECTRONIC TERNARY AND
QUATERNARY MATERIALS, Kamakhya P. Ghatak, Calcutta University, Department of
Electronic Science, Calcutta, India; B. Nag, Calcutta University, Department of
Applied Physics, Calcutta, India; and S.N. Biswas, RWTH Aachen, Aachen,
Germany.
11:00 A.M. EE6.9
OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF TENSILELY STRAINED GaInP/AlGaInP MQW AND LASER DIODE
APPLICATIONS, K. Ono, T. Motoda, N. Hayafuji, T. Sonoda and S. Takamiya,
Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Optoelectronic and Microwave Devices
Laboratory, Hyogo, Japan.
11:15 A.M. EE6.10
A NEW STRUCTURE DESIGN "MULTIPLE-QUANTUM BARRIER IN ACTIVE REGION" FOR HIGH
TEMPERATURE OPERATION OF AlGaAs SUPERLUMINESCENT DIODE, Rajesh Kumar, Hironari
Kuno, Kunihiko Hara, Nippondenso Co., Ltd., R&D Department, Kariya, Japan;
and Kazuyoshi Tomita, Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc., Nagakute, Japan.
11:30 A.M. EE6.11
InGaAs/GaAs STRAINED-LAYER QW VERTICAL CAVITY SURFACE EMITTING LASER STRUCTURES
GROWN ON GaAs (311)A SUBSTRATES BY MBE, M. Takahashi, P. Vaccaro, K. Fujita and
T. Watanabe, ATR Optical and Radio Communications Research Laboratories, Kyoto,
Japan.
11:45 A.M. EE6.12
LUMINESCENCE PROPERTIES OF YTTERBIUM AND OXYGEN CO-IMPLANTED InP, Amer K.
Alshawa, Tiesheng Li and Henryk J. Lozykowski, Ohio University, Department of
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Athens, OH.
SESSION EE7: COMPOSITION MODULATION STUDIES
Chairs: A. Gomyo and S. Mahajan
Thursday Afternoon, November 30
Gardner (S)
1:30 P.M. EE7.1
INTERPLAY BETWEEN SURFACE ROUGHNESS AND CHEMICAL ORDER DURING EPITAXIAL GROWTH,
J.R. Smith Jr. and A. Zangwill, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of
Physics, Atlanta, GA.
1:45 P.M. EE7.2
COMPOSITIONAL MODULATION AND ITS OPTOELECTRIC PROPERTIES OF Zn(S,Se,Te)
CRYSTALS GROWN BY HYDROGEN RADICAL-ENHANCES CVD, Hiroyuki Fujiwara, Toshihiro
Ii and Isamu Shimizu, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Yokohama, Japan.
2:00 P.M. EE7.3
METHOD FOR CALCULATION OF DIELECTRIC PROPERTIES OF MODULATED SEMICONDUCTING
STRUCTURES, V.Yu. Mirovitskii and O.Yu. Mashtakov, Institute for Power
Engineering, Moldova Academy of Sciences, Kishinev, Moldova.
2:15 P.M. EE7.4
SPONTANEOUS LATERAL MODULATIONS IN InAlAs BUFFER LAYERS GROWN BY MBE ON InP
SUBSTRATES, F. Peiró, A. Cornet, J.R. Morante, Universitat de Barcelona,
Department Física Aplicada i Electrònica, Barcelona, Spain; and
A. Georgakilas, Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Heraklion,
Greece.
2:30 P.M. EE7.5
FORMATION OF QUANTUM WIRES BY STRAIN-INDUCED LATERAL-LAYER ORDERING PROCESS:
GROWTH MECHANISM AND DEVICE APPLICATIONS, K.Y. Cheng, University of Illinois at
Urbana-Champaign, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering and
Microelectronics Laboratory, Urbana, IL.
3:00 P.M. BREAK
3:30 P.M. EE7.6
AlInAs BAND GAP MODULATIONS OBSERVED BY TEM AND OPTICAL MEASUREMENTS, E.
Béarzi, T. Benyattou, C. Bru-Chevallier, G. Guillot, INSA de LYON, LPM,
Villeurbanne, France; J.C. Harmand, CNET, Bagneux, France; O. Marty and M.
Pitaval, URA-CNRS, Villeurbanne, France.
3:45 P.M. EE7.7
THE EFFECT OF COMPOSITION MODIFICATION ON THE OPTICAL POLARIZATION INDEPENDENCE
IN SEMICONDUCTOR STRAIN AND UNSTRAIN QUANTUM WELLS, W.C.H. Choy, E.H. Li and H.
Feng, University of Hong Kong, Department of Electrical and Electronic
Engineering, Hong Kong.
4:00 P.M. EE7.8
EFFECT OF INTERDIFFUSION ON THE SUBBANDS IN AN In0.65Ga0.35As/Al0.3Ga0.7As
MULTIPLE-QUANTUM WELLS STRUCTURE ON GaAs SUBSTRATE AT 1.55um OPERATION
WAVELENGTH, M.C.Y. Chan, E.H. Li, University of Hong Kong, Department of
Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Hong Kong; and K.S. Chan, City
University of Hong Kong, Department of Physics and Material Science, Kowloon,
Hong Kong.
4:15 P.M. EE7.9
THE OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF InGaAs(P)/InP UNDER GROUP V SUBLATTICE TWO-PHASE
INTERDIFFUSION, E.H. Li, University of Hong Kong, Department of Electrical and
Electronic Engineering, Hong Kong; J. Micallef, University of Malta, Department
of Microelectronics, Msida, Malta; and W.C. Shiu, Hong Kong Baptist University,
Kowloon, Hong Kong.
4:30 P.M. EE7.10
PHASE SEPARATION IN InGaAs ON InP GROWN BY MOLECULAR BEAM EPITAXY, J.S. Choi,
W.K. Choo, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Department of
Materials Science and Engineering, Tae-Jeon, Korea; J.J. Lee and H.G. Lee,
Electronic and Telecommunication Research Institute, Semiconductor Division,
Tae-Jeon, Korea.
4:45 P.M. EE7.11
STRUCTURAL CHARACTERIZATION OF COMPOSITION-MODULATED ZnSe1-xTex EPITAXIAL
FILMS, S.P. Ahrenkiel, M.H. Bode, M.M. Al-Jassim, National Renewable Energy
Laboratory, Golden, CO; H. Luo, State University of New York at Buffalo,
Buffalo, NY; S.H. Xin and J.K. Furdyna, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame,
IN.
SESSION EE8: POSTER SESSION
COMPOSITION MODULATION AND
OPTOELECTRONIC MATERIALS
Chair: Frank Driessen
Thursday Evening, November 30
8:00 P.M.
Grand Ballroom (S)
EE8.1 INFLUENCE OF STRUCTURE ON THE FORMATION OF DISLOCATION IN LBO CRYSTAL,
Y.D. Zheng, X.B. Hu, S.S. Jiang, X.R. Huang, W. Zeng, W.J. Liu, Nanjing
University, National Laboratory of Solid State Microstructures, Nanjing, China;
Q.L. Zhao and C.T. Chen, Chinese Academy of Science, Fujian Institute of
Research on the Structure of Matter, Fuzhou, China.
EE8.2 INSITU OBSERVATIONS OF INTERFACIAL INSTABILITY DURING GROWTH OF LEAD
BROMIDE CRYSTALS, S.S. Mani, N.B. Singh, J.D. Adam, Westinghouse STC,
Pittsburgh, PA; S.R. Coriell, National Institute of Standards and Technology,
Gaithersburg, MD; M.E. Glicksman, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY;
R. DeWitt, G.J. Santoro and W.M.B. Duval, NASA Lewis Research Center,
Cleveland, OH.
EE8.3 PHASE TRANSITION AND OPTICAL FEATURES IN QUASICRYSTALS OF HIGHEST
MANGANESE SILICIDE (HMS), Stanislav V. Ordin, Ioffe's Physico-Technical
Institute Russian Academy of Sciences, Physics of Thermoelement Laboratory, St.
Petersburg, Russia.
EE8.4 STUDIES ON DOMAIN INVERSION IN LiNbO3 AND LiTaO3, Y.Y. Zhu, S.N. Zhu,
Z.Y. Zhang and N.B. Ming, Najing University, National Laboratory of Solid State
Microstructures, Najing, China.
EE8.5 STUDY ON THE PREPARATION OF A NEW NIOBATE Sr2KNb3O10 AND ITS
INTERCALATION PHENOMENON, L. Fang, J.X. Mi, L.Q. Quing, H. Zhang and B.L. Wu,
Wuhan University of Technology, Advanced Materials Research Institute, Hubei,
China.
EE8.6 BULK RESTRUCTING OF AMORPHOUS THIN FILMS DUE TO FILM-ELECTROLYTE
INTERFACE, Irina Shiyanovskaya, Institute of Physics, Ukrainian Academy of
Sciences, Kiev, Ukraine.
EE8.7 VISIBLE LUMINESCENCE FROM SPUTTERED SiO2:C FILMS, M.
Sendova-Vassileva, N. Tzenov, D. Dimova-Malinovska, CL SENES, Bulgarian Academy
of Sciences, Sofia, Bulgaria; Ts. Marinova V. Krastev, Institute of General and
Inorganic Chemistry, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, Bulgaria, and E.
Bustarret, LEPES-CNRS, Grenoble, France.
EE8.8 PHOTOLUMINESCENCE PROPERTIES OF THIN FILM OF PARTIALLY OXIDIZED
SILICON NANOCLUSTERS, L.N. Dinh, L.L. Chase, M. Balooch, W. Siekhaus and F.
Wooten, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.
EE8.9 STABLE VISIBLE LUMINESCENCE FROM ANNEALED POLYSILOXENE-BASED FILMS, S.
Miyazaki, M. Shinohara, A. Mouraguchi and M. Hirose, Hiroshima University,
Department of Electrical Engineering, Higashi-Hiroshima, Japan.
EE8.10 REVERSIBLE ELECTROCHROMIC EFFECT IN FULLERENE THIN FILMS UTILIZING
ALKALI AND TRANSITION METAL DOPANTS, Greg Konesky, Vactronic Labs, Bohemia,
NY.
EE8.11 LIFETIMES OF CHARGE CARRIER IN Hg1-x CDx Te STRUCTURES, GROWN BY MBE
METHOD, A.V. Voitsekhovskii, A.P. Kokhanenko, Y.A. Denisov, Tomsk State
University, Department of Radiophysics, Tomsk, Russia; Y.G. Sidorov, S.A.
Dvoretsky, N.N. Mikhaylov, V.S. Varavin and V.G. Liberman, Institute of
Semiconductors Physics, Novosibirsk, Russia.
EE8.12 THERMODYNAMICS AND DIFFUSION OF FREE TRIONS IN MIXED TYPE GaAs/AlAs
QUANTUM WELLS, H.W. Yoon, Arza Ron, M.D. Sturge, Dartmouth College, Hanover,
NH; and L.N. Pfeiffer, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, NJ.
The following exhibitors have identified their products and services as
directly related to your research:
Products and Services
A&N Corporation
Aldrich Chemical Company
Commonwealth Scientific Corporation
Digital Instruments
Edwards High Vacuum International
Evans East
E.A. Fischione Instruments, Inc.
Instruments SA, Inc./Jobin-Yvon-Spex
n & k Technology, Inc.
New Focus, Inc.
Omicron Associates
Philips Semiconductors/Materials Analysis Group
Plasmaterials, Inc.
Solartron Instruments, Inc.
Staib Instruments, Inc.
VAT, Inc.
Virginia Semiconductor, Inc.
See page 6 for a list of companies exhibiting books and software and a complete
list of exhibitors.