Meetings & Events

Publishing Alliance

MRS publishes with Springer Nature

 

Corporate Partners

Fall 2008 Logo2008 MRS Fall Meeting & Exhibit

December 1-5, 2008 | Boston
Meeting Chairs:
 S. Ashok, Shenda M. Baker, Michael R. Fitzsimmons, Young-Chang Joo

Symposium G : Organic and Hybrid Materials for Large-Area Functional Systems

2008-12-01   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Alberto Salleo Stanford University
Ana Claudia Arias Palo Alto Research Center, Inc.
Dean M. DeLongchamp National Institute of Standards and Technology
Cherie R. Kagan University of Pennsylvania
G1: Conformal Macroelectronics
Session Chairs
Monday PM, December 01, 2008
Room 207 (Hynes)

9:30 AM - **G1.1
Single Crystalline Inorganic Semiconductors for Unusual Format Electronics.

John Rogers 1
1 Materials Science and Engineering, University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign, Urbana, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - G1.2
High Throughput Transfer Printing of Large Scale Chemically Derived Graphene.

Matthew Allen 1 2 3 , Vincent Tung 2 3 , Richard Kaner 1 2 3 , Yang Yang 2 3
1 Chemistry and Biochemistry, UCLA, Los Angeles, California, United States, 2 , California NanoSystem Institute, Los Angeles, California, United States, 3 Materials Science and engineering, UCLA, Los Angeles, California, United States

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - G1.3
Yarn-like Devices for Smart Wearable Electronics.

Piero Cosseddu 1 2 , Giorgio Mattana 1 2 , Gianluca Atzeni 1 , Magdalena Cybula 3 , Izabela Kruscinska 3 , Annalisa Bonfiglio 1 2
1 Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University of Cagliari, Cagliari Italy, 2 S3 nanoStructures and bioSystems at Surfaces, CNR-INFM, Modena Italy, 3 3Technical University of Lodz, 3Technical University of Lodz, Lodz Poland

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - G1.4
Sintering Metal Nanoparticles.

Howard Wang 1
1 Department of Mechanical Engineering, Binghamton University, SUNY, Binghamton, New York, United States

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - G1.5
A Hemispherical Electronic Eye Camera Based on Compressible Silicon Optoelectronics.

Heung Cho Ko 1 , Mark Stoykovich 1 , Jizhou Song 2 , Viktor Malyarchuk 3 , Won Mook Choi 1 , Chang-Jae Yu 1 , Joseph Geddes 4 , Jianliang Xiao 5 , Shuodao Wang 5 , Yonggang Huang 5 6 , John Rogers 1 2 3
1 Department of Materials Science and Engineering , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, Illinois, United States, 2 Department of Mechanical Science and Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, Illinois, United States, 3 Frederick-Seitz Materials Research Laboratory, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, Illinois, United States, 4 Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, Illinois, United States, 5 Department of Mechanical Engineering, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, United States, 6 Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - G1: Conformal
BREAK

G2: Macroelectronics on Flexible Substrates
Session Chairs
Monday PM, December 01, 2008
Room 207 (Hynes)

11:30 AM - **G2.1
Roll-to-Roll Manufacturing of Electronics on Flexible Substrates using Self-Aligned Imprint Lithography.

Ohseung Kwon 1 , Marcia Almanza-Workman 1 , Alison Chaiken 1 , Robert Cobene 1 , Robert Garcia 1 , Warren Jackson 1 , Mehrban Jam 1 , Albert Jeans 1 , Kim Han-Jun 1 , Hao Luo 1 , Ping Mei 1 , Craig Perlov 1 , Carl Taussig 1 , Frank Jeffrey 2 , Steve Braymen 2 , Don Larson 2 , Jason Hauschildt 2
1 , HP Laboratories, Palo Alto, California, United States, 2 , Power Film Solar Inc., Ames, Iowa, United States

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - G2.2
Influence of Mechanical Deformation on the Electrical Performance of OTFTs.

Piero Cosseddu 1 2 , Emanuele Orgiu 1 2 , Ileana Manunza 1 2 , Francesco Arca 1 , Gabriele Cocco 1 , Andrea Spanu 1 , Annalisa Bonfiglio 1 2
1 Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University of Cagliari, Cagliari Italy, 2 S3 nanoStructures and bioSystems at Surfaces, CNR-INFM, Modena Italy

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - G2.3
A Novel Hybrid Inorganic-polymeric Permeation Barrier for Flexible Displays.

Prashant Mandlik 1 , Lin Han 1 , Jonathan Gartside 1 , I-Chun Cheng 3 , Sigurd Wagner 1 , Jeff Silvernail 2 , Rui-Qing Ma 2 , Mike Hack 2 , Julie Brown 2
1 , Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States, 3 , National Taiwan University, Taipei Taiwan, 2 , Universal Display Corporation, Ewing, New Jersey, United States

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - G2.4
Formation of Solution Processable Organic Composites with Functionalized Carbon Naotubes for OTFTs.

Silvia Janietz 1 , Tatjana Egorov-Brening 1 , Bjoern Gruber 1
1 Polymer Electronics, FhG-IAP, Potsdam, Brandenburg, Germany

Show Abstract

12:45 PM - G2.5
Three Dimensional Patterning of Indium Tin Oxide and Its Application to Hemispherical Organic Focal Plane Arrays.

Xin Xu 1 2 , Momchil Mihnev 3 , Andre Taylor 5 , Stephen Forrest 2 3 4
1 Electrical Engineering, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States, 2 Physics, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States, 3 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States, 5 Chemical Engineering, Yale University , New Haven, Connecticut, United States, 4 Materials Science and Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States

Show Abstract

G3: Large-Area Compatible Processes and Materials I
Session Chairs
Monday PM, December 01, 2008
Room 207 (Hynes)

2:30 PM - **G3.1
ZnO Thin-film Transistors Deposited by a High-speed Continuous Atomic Layer Process.

Shelby Nelson 1 , Mitchell Burberry 1 , Diane Freeman 1 , Peter Cowdery-Corvan 1 , Lee Tutt 1 , David Levy 1
1 , Eastman Kodak Company, Rochester, New York, United States

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - G3.2
Rheology of Thin Polymeric Coatings: In Situ Assessment of Rheology for Process Design.

Amélie Revaux 1 , Jérémie Teisseire 1 , Etienne Barthel 1 , Maud Foresti 2 , Ingve Simonsen 3 , Elin Sondergard 1
1 Surface du Verre et Interfaces, CNRS/Saint-Gobain, Aubervilliers France, 2 O2M, Saint-Gobain Recherche, Aubervilliers France, 3 Physics Department, NTNU, Trondheim Norway

Show Abstract

3:15 PM - G3.3
Single and Multi-domain Thin Films of Pentacene Formed by Transferring Crystals Dispersed in Liquid Media.

Takashi Minakata 1
1 Central R&D Laboratories, Asahi-KASEI Corporation, Fuji-shi, Shizuoka-ken, Japan

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - **G3.4
Stability and Mechanical Properties of Organic Thin-film Transistors Manufactured by Sub-femtoliter Inkjets.

Takao Someya 1 , Tsuyoshi Sekitani 1 , Yoshiaki Noguchi 1 , Tomoyuki Yokota 1 , Ute Zschieschang 2 , Hagen Klauk 2
1 Quantum-Phase Electronics Center, University of Tokyo, Tokyo Japan, 2 , Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart Germany

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - G3: Processes
BREAK

G4: Materials and Systems for Emissive Large-Area Displays
Session Chairs
Monday PM, December 01, 2008
Room 207 (Hynes)

4:30 PM - **G4.1
OLED Degradation Analysis by Synchrotron Radiation FT-IR Microscopy.

Brian D'Andrade 1 , Patrizia Melpignano 2 , Lisa Vaccari 3 , Giovanni Birarda 3 , Maya Kiskinova 3 , Viviana Biondo 2
1 , Universal Display Corporation, Ewing, New Jersey, United States, 2 , Centro Ricerche Plast-Optica, Amaro Italy, 3 , Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A., Basovizza Italy

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - G4.2
Long-life Red Phosphorescent Organic Light-emitting Devices Having Graded Compositions.

Junji Kido 1 , Myoung-Gu Lee 1 , Yong-Jin Pu 1 , Ken-Ichi Nakayama 1 , Masaaki Yokoyama 1
1 Organic Device Engineering, Yamagata University, Yonezawa, Yamagata, Japan

Show Abstract

5:15 PM - G4.3
Tailored Ambipolar Charge-Transporting Host Materials for Blue Electrophosphorescent OLEDs.

Asanga Padmaperuma 1 , Linda Sapochak 1
1 , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, Washington, United States

Show Abstract

5:30 PM - G4.4
Solution Processable Triplet Emitters and High Band Gap Hosts Based on Cyclic Phosphazene Cores.

Mui Siang Soh 1 , Alan Sellinger 1 , Alejandra Soriano 2 , Henk Bolink 2
1 , Institute of Materials Research and Engineering (IMRE) and the Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR), Republic of Singapore Singapore, 2 , Instituto de Ciencia Molecular (ICMol), Universidad de Valencia, P.O. Box 22085, 46071 Valencia Spain

Show Abstract

5:45 PM - G4.5
Electrical Properties of a Novel Encapsulation Material for Organic Light-emitting Diodes.

Lin Han 1 , Prashant Mandlik 1 , Sigurd Wagner 1 , Jeff Silvernail 2 , Rui-Qing Ma 2 , Mike Hack 2 , Julie Brown 2
1 Electrical Engineering, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States, 2 , Universal Display Corp., Ewing, New Jersey, United States

Show Abstract

G5: Poster Session: Hybrid and Organic Materials for Large-Area Functional Systems I
Session Chairs
Ana Arias
Dean DeLongchamp
Cherie Kagan
Alberto Salleo
Tuesday AM, December 02, 2008
Exhibition Hall D (Hynes)

9:00 PM - G5.1
High-Throughput Solution Processing of Large Scale Graphene.

Vincent Tung 1 2 , Mattew Allen 3 2 , Yang Yang 1 2 , Richard Kaner 3 2
1 Materials and Science, Uniersity of California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States, 2 , California Nano System Institute, Los Angeles, California, United States, 3 Chemistry Department, Uniersity of California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.10
Design of Hierarchically Structured Porous Carbons.

Nicolas Brun 1 2 , Gilles Pecastaings 3 , Odile Babot 2 , Marc Birot 2 , Alain Soum 3 , Clément Sanchez 4 , Mathieu Morcrette 5 , Rénal Backov 1
1 , Centre de Recherche Paul Pascal UPR 8641 CNRS, PESSAC France, 2 , Institut des Sciences Moléculaires UMR 5255 CNRS Université Bordeaux 1, TALENCE France, 3 , Laboratoire de Chimie des Polymères Organiques UMR 5629 CNRS ENSCPB Université Bordeaux 1, PESSAC France, 4 , Laboratoire de Chimie de la Matière Condensée de Paris UMR 7574 CNRS Université Pierre et Marie Curie, PARIS France, 5 , Laboratoire de Réactivité et Chimie des Solides UMR 6007 CNRS Université de Picardie Jules Verne, AMIENS France

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.12
Development of New ``High-Speed Deposition" Process for Low-Cost and Flexible Organic Electronic Sensors.

Satoshi Horie 1 , Kenji Ishida 2 , Kei Noda 1 , Shuichiro Kuwajima 1 , Hirofumi Yamada 1 , Kazumi Matsushige 1
1 , Kyoto university, Kyoto Japan, 2 , Kobe university, Kobe Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.13
Easy Functionalisation of High Surface Area Carbon Materials Using Diels-Alder Reactions for Sustainable Catalysis.

Philippe Makowski 1 , Frédéric Goettmann 2 , Arne Thomas 1 , Markus Antonietti 1
1 , max planck institute of colloids and interfaces, Potsdam Germany, 2 , Institut de chimie separative de Marcoule ICSM, bagnols/Cez France

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.14
Tuning Energetic Levels in Nanocrystal Quantum Dots Through Surface Manipulations.

Nir Tessler 1 , Vladislav Medvedev 1 , Michal Soreni-Harari 1 , Nir Yaacobi-Gross 1
1 Electrical Engineering, Technion. Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa Israel

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.15
Functional Monolayer Nanoparticle/polymer Composites Formed by Evaporation Induced Self-assembly at a Fluid Interface.

Shisheng Xiong 1 , Yongqian Gao 2 , Jiebin Pang 1 , John Grey 2 , Jeffrey Brinker 1 3
1 Department of Chemical Engineering, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States, 2 Department of Chemistry, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States, 3 Advanced Material Laboratory, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.16
Changes in Conductance of Pentacene at Electronic Interfaces.

Soonjoo Seo 1 , Guowen Peng 2 , Manos Mavrikakis 2 , Robert Hamers 3 , Paul Evans 4
1 Materials Science, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin, United States, 2 Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin, United States, 3 Department of Chemistry, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin, United States, 4 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.17
Inkjet-Printed Libraries of PPE-PPV Copolymers with Tunable Optical Properties.

Daniel A. M. Egbe 1 2 , Emine Tekin 2 , Thomas Blaudeck 1 , Ulrich Schubert 2 3 , Reinhard Baumann 1
1 Print and Media Technology, TU Chemnitz, Chemnitz Germany, 2 Macromolecular Chemistry and Nanoscience, TU Eindhoven, Eindhoven Netherlands, 3 Organic and Macromolecular Chemistry, FSU Jena, Jena Germany

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.19
Isolation of Aging Components in Copper Phthalocyanine Organic Transistors.

James Royer 1 , J. Park 2 , C. Colesniuc 3 , A. Sharoni 3 , F. Bohrer 1 , I. Schuller 3 , W. Trogler 1 , A. Kummel 1
1 Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, California, United States, 2 Materials Science and Engineering Program, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, California, United States, 3 Physics, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, California, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.2
Bistable Electrical Switching and Rewritable Memory Effect in a Thin Film Acrylate Copolymer Containing Carbazole-Oxadiazole Donor-Acceptor Pendant Groups.

Eric Teo 1 , Qidan Ling 2 , Siew Lay Lim 2 , En Tang Kang 2 , Daniel Siu Hung Chan 1 , Chun Xiang Zhu 1
1 Electrical and Computer Engineering, National University of Singapore, Singapore Singapore, 2 Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, National University of Singapore, Singapore Singapore

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.20
Excited State Dynamics in Zn Phthalocyanines.

Leonardo De Boni 1 , Erick Piovesan 1 , Luciana Gaffo 2 , Cleber Mendonca 1
1 IFSC, University of Sao Paulo, Sao Carlos, Sao Paulo, Brazil, 2 Departamento de Química, Univ. Estadual de Maringa, Maringa Brazil

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.21
Layer-by-Layer Assemblies of Polyelectrolytes with Inorganic Nanoparticles and Organic Functional Molecules.

Sang-Mi Jeon 1 2 , Ki-Se Kim 1 2 , Byeong-Hyeok Sohn 1 2
1 Chemistry, NANO System Institute, Seoul National University, Seoul Korea (the Republic of), 2 , Center for Nanostructured Materials and Technology, Seoul Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.23
Layer-by-Layer Polyelectrolyte Multilayer Stabilized by Epoxy Reaction on Polymer Substrates.

Heekyung Lee 1 , Eunju Lee 1 , Hongdoo Kim 1
1 Chemistry, Kyung Hee University, Yongin, Kyungkido, Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.25
Nanoparticle-assisted High Photoconductive Gain in Polymer/fullerene Matrix.

Hsiang-Yu Chen 1 , Michael Lo 2 , Guanwen Yang 1 , Harold Monbouquette 2 , Yang Yang 1
1 Materials Science and Eng., UCLA, Los Angeles, California, United States, 2 Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, UCLA, LA, California, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.26
Selective Mercury Ion-Sensing with Phosphorescent Ir(III) Complexes.

Dong Ryeol Whang 1 , Youngmin You 1 , Soo Young Park 1
1 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Seoul National Univeristy, Seoul Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.28
Low Dielectric Constant Materials Based on Thermally Curable Cyclotriphosphazene Compounds.

Ho Lim 1 , Ji young Chang 1
1 , Seoul National university, Seoul Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.29
Bulk-Heterojunction Type Organic Solar Cells Based on New Branched Alkyl Oligothiophenes.

Yuji Yoshida 1 , Kenichi Sasaki 1 2 , Shuichi Nagamatsu 1 3 , Ming Lu 1 4 , Reiko Azumi 1 , Kiyoshi Yase 1 , Masafumi Yamashita 2
1 , National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Tsukuba Japan, 2 , Tokyo Science University, Noda Japan, 3 , Kyushu Institute of Technology, Iizuka Japan, 4 , Harbin Normal University, Harbin China

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.3
Partially-Fluorinated Large Acenes for Organic Electronics.

Balaji Purushothaman 1 , Sean Parkin 1 , John Anthony 1
1 Department of Chemistry, University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.30
Large-scale Functional Surface Nanostructures and Their Diverse Applications.

Yong Lei 1 , Gerhard Wilde 1
1 Institute of Materials Physics, University of Muenster, Muenster Germany

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.31
Fabrication of Nanostructures Based on Nanocoating and Lithography Fabrication of Gold Nanofin Arrays Embedded in Polymer Film and its Application for Flexible, Transparent Anisotropic Conductive Film.

Wakana Kubo 1 , Shigenori Fujikawa 1 , Toyoki Kunitake 1
1 , RIKEN, Saitama Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.32
Realisation and Characterisation of Flexible Vertical Channel Organic Field Effect Transistors.

Giorgio Mattana 1 , Piero Cosseddu 1 , Annalisa Bonfiglio 1
1 , DIEE, Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University of Cagliari, Cagliari Italy

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.4
Low Temperature Transparent Nanoplatelet Hybrid Gas Barrier Coating Materials via Sol-gel Process.

Masahiro Asuka 1 2 , Wolfgang Sigmund 1
1 Materials Sciences & Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, United States, 2 High Performance plastics company, Sekisui Chemical Co.LTD., Tokyo Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.6
Multiscale Chemical Patterning of Self-Assembled Monolayers via Controlled Plasma Flow in Poly(dimethylsiloxane) Microchannels.

Meng-Hsien Lin 1 , Chi-Fan Chen 1 , Hung-Wei Shiu 2 , Chia-Hao Chen 2 , Shangjr (Felix) Gwo 1 3
1 , Nanoengineering and Microsystems, Hsinchu Taiwan, 2 , National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center, Hsinchu Taiwan, 3 physics, physics, Hsinchu Taiwan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.7
Soft Lithographic Approaches for Patterning of Quantum Dot Optoelectronics

Jixin Chen 1 , Yang-Hsiang Chan 1 , Dong Hee Son 1 , James Batteas 1
1 Department of Chemistry, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.8
The Supramolecular Chemistry of Silica-based Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Materials as Chemosensor for Toxic Metal Ions.

Jong Hwa Jung 1 , Doo Ri Bae 1 , Hey Young Lee 1 , Won Seok Han 1 , Eun-jeong Kim 1 , Namjun Cho 2
1 Chemistry, Gyeongsang National University , Jinju Korea (the Republic of), 2 Applied Chemical Engineering, Korea University of Technology & Education, Chonan Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.9
Self-assembled Arrays of Mesoporous Silica Cone-like Particles on Different Patterned Surfaces.

Ahmed Khalil 1 2 , Frank Marlow 1
1 , Max-Planck-Institute für Kohlenforschung, Mülheim an der Ruhr Germany, 2 Nanoparticle Process Technology, Duisburg-Essen University, Duisburg Germany

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5
G5.24 Transferred to G2.5

Show Abstract

2008-12-02   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Alberto Salleo Stanford University
Ana Claudia Arias Palo Alto Research Center, Inc.
Dean M. DeLongchamp National Institute of Standards and Technology
Cherie R. Kagan University of Pennsylvania
G6: Organic Materials for Macroelectronics
Session Chairs
Tuesday AM, December 02, 2008
Room 207 (Hynes)

9:30 AM - **G6.1
Electron-Transporting Materilas For Printed Electronics.

Antonio Facchetti 1
1 , Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - G6.2
Electronic Grade pi-Conjugated Peptides as Building Blocks for High Quality Devices.

Elena Borzin 1 , Batya Blumer-Ganon 1 , Michal Firstenberg 1 , Vladislav Medvevdev 2 , Olga Solomeshch 2 , Alexey Razin 2 , Young-Jun Yu 2 , Helena Chechik 3 , Nir Tessler 2 , Yoav Eichen 1
1 Schulich Faculty of Chemistry, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa Israel, 2 Department of Electrical Engineering, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa Israel, 3 , Peptronics Ltd., Ramat Gan Israel

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - G6.3
Comparison of Molecular Subunits in n-Channel Organic Semiconductors.

Howard Katz 1 , Kevin See 1 , Taegweon Lee 1 , Bal Dhar 1
1 Materials Science and Engineering, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland, United States

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - G6.4
High-Performance Organic Field-Effect Transistors by Controlled Growth of Pentacene with Self-Assembled Monolayers.

Kamal Asadi 1 , Yu Wu 1 , Fatemeh Gholamrezaie 1 , Paul W. M. Blom 1 , Petra Rudolf 1 , Bert de Boer 1
1 , University of Groningen, Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - G6.5
A New Familiy of High Mobility, Solution-processable Polyacenes.

Gonzalo Rincon-Llorente 1 , Marie-Beatrice Madec 1 , David Crouch 1 , Stephen Yeates 1
1 OMIC School of Chemistry, University of Manchester, Manchester United Kingdom

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - G6: Materials
BREAK

11:30 AM - G6.6
Solubility-induced Semiconducting Nanofibers in Semiconducting/insulating Polymer Blends for Organic Thin-Film Transistors Applications.

Longzhen Qiu 1 , Xiaohong Wang 1 , Wi Hyoung Lee 1 , Kilwon Cho 1
1 Chemical Engineering, Pohang University of Science and Technology, Pohang Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract