Chairs
James S. Im, Columbia University
Byungwood Park, Georgia Institute of Technology
A. Lindsay Greer, Cambridge University
G. Brian Stephenson, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Symposium Support
-
Lambda Physik Incorporated
- Computer Graphic Services
- Ltd.Tektronix Incorporated
- Newport/Klinger Incorporated
- JP Sercel Associates Incorporated
*Invited Paper
SESSION C1: SOLIDIFICATION I: UNDERCOOLING
AND PHASE SELECTION
Chair: A. Lindsay Greer
Monday Morning, November 27
Salon H/I (M)
8:30 A.M. *C1.1
KINETIC COMPETITION IN UNDERCOOLED LIQUID ALLOYS, J.H. Perepezko and Donald R.
Allen, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Department of Materials Science and
Engineering, Madison, WI.
9:00 A.M. C1.2
CALCULATION OF PHASE COMPETITION AND SELECTION IN SOLIDIFICATION USING A
COMBINED NUCLEATION THEORY AND CALPHAD APPROACH, Guosheng Shao and Panos
Tsakiropoulos, University of Surrey, Department of Materials Science and
Engineering, Surrey, United Kingdom.
9:15 A.M. C1.3
COMPETITIVE PHASE SELECTION IN Fe-Ni ALLOY DROPLETS, F. Gärtner, A.F.
Norman, H. Assadi and A.L. Greer, University of Cambridge, Department of
Materials Science and Metallurgy, Cambridge, MA.
9:30 A.M. C1.4
KINETIC COMPETITION DURING DUPLEX PARTITIONLESS SOLIDIFICATION IN NI-V ALLOYS,
Donald R. Allen and John H. Perepezko, University of Wisconsin-Madison,
Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Madison, WI.
9:45 A.M. C1.5
DETERMINATION OF GRAIN NUCLEATION AND GROWTH PARAMETERS IN Ni-Al BRONZE FOR
SOLIDIFICATION MODELING, J. Jo, S. Tangrila, E.D. Peretin, G.K. Upadhya and U.
Chandra, Concurrent Technologies Corporation, Johnstown, PA.
10:00 A.M. BREAK
10:30 A.M. *C1.6
NUCLEATION AND DENDRITIC GROWTH IN UNDERCOOLED MELTS, Dieter M. Herlach,
Institut für Raumsimulation, Köln, Germany.
11:00 A.M. C1.7
AN INVESTIGATION OF GRAIN REFINEMENT IN DEEPLY UNDERCOOLED ALLOY DROPLETS USING
TEXTURE ANALYSIS, A.F. Norman, F. Gärtner, A.L. Greer, University of
Cambridge, Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy, Cambridge, United
Kingdom; K. Eckler, D.M. Herlach, Institut für Raumsimulation, DLR,
Köln, Germany; A. Zambon and E. Ramous, Università di Padova,
Dipartimento di Innovazione Meccanica e Gestionale, Padova, Italy.
11:15 A.M. C1.8
SOLIDIFICATION FRONT VELOCITY OF TERNARY TITANIUM-ALUMINIDES, J. Laakmann and
M. Wettlaufer, ACCESS e.V., Aachen, Germany.
11:30 A.M. C1.9
EXAMINATION OF SOLIDIFICATION VELOCITY DETERMINATION IN BULK UNDERCOOLED
NICKEL, B. Timothy Bassler, William H. Hofmeister and Robert J. Bayuzick,
Vanderbilt University, Department of Applied and Engineering Science,
Nashville, TN.
11:45 A.M. C1.10
DEVELOPMENT OF MICROSTRUCTURE IN RAPIDLY SOLIDIFIED INTERMETALLICS, H. Assadi
and A.L. Greer, University of Cambridge, Department of Materials Science and
Metallurgy, Cambridge, United Kingdom.
SESSION C2: SOLIDIFICATION II: NUCLEATION/
DIRECTIONAL GROWTH
Chair: J.H. Perepezko
Monday Afternoon, November 27
Salon H/I (M)
1:30 P.M. *C2.1
INTERFACE KINETICS, STABILITY AND NUCLEATION OF RAPIDLY COOLED AND SUPERCOOLED
GROUP IV ALLOYS, M.O. Thompson, Cornell University, Department of Materials
Science and Engineering, Ithaca, NY.
2:00 P.M. C2.2
TEST OF KINETIC MODELS FOR INTERFACE VELOCITY, TEMPERATURE, AND SOLUTE TRAPPING
IN RAPID SOLIDIFICATION, J.A. Kittl, Texas Instruments Inc., Semiconductor
Process and Device, Dallas, TX; M.J. Aziz, Harvard University, Division of
Applied Sciences, Cambridge, MA; D.P. Brunco, University of Wisconsin,
Materials Science and Engineering, Madison, WI; and M.O. Thompson, Cornell
University, Materials Science and Engineering, Ithaca, NY.
2:15 P.M. C2.3
PULSED LASER INDUCED PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS IN SILICON-CARBON ALLOYS, K.M.
Kramer and Michael O. Thompson, Cornell University, Department of Materials
Science and Engineering, Ithaca, NY.
2:30 P.M. C2.4
UNDERCOOLING OF BULK LIQUID SILICON IN AN OXIDE FLUX, Yan Shao and Fran
Spaepen, Harvard University, Division of Applied Sciences, Cambridge, MA.
2:45 P.M. C2.5
ISOTHERMAL NUCLEATION KINETICS OF SOLIDS IN SUPERCOOLED LIQUID Si, Hyun J. Song
and James S. Im, Columbia University, Department of Chemical Engineering,
Materials Science and Mining Engineering, New York, NY.
3:00 P.M. BREAK
3:30 P.M. *C2.6
DIRECTIONAL SOLIDIFICATION MICROSTRUCTURES, R. Trivedi, Iowa State University,
Ames Laboratory U.S. Department of Energy and Department of Materials Science
and Engineering, Ames, IA.
4:00 P.M. C2.7
MORPHOLOGICAL INSTABILITIES OF LAMELLAR EUTECTICS, Alain Karma, Northeastern
University, Department of Physics, Boston, MA; and Armand Sarkissian,
University of Oxford, Department of Materials, Oxford, United Kingdom.
4:15 P.M. C2.8
TEM/HREM STRUCTURAL CHARACTERIZATION OF DIRECTIONALLY SOLIDIFIED GaAs-CrAs
EUTECTIC CRYSTALS, Sergei Ruvimov, Zuzuanna Liliental-Weber, Wendy Swider, Jack
Washburn, University of California, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, Berkeley, CA;
and Douglas E. Holmes, Electronic Materials Engineering, Camarillo, CA.
4:30 P.M. C2.9
NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF FZ SINGLE CRYSTAL GROWTH PROCESS WITH RADIO-FREQUENCY
INDUCTION HEATING, Yoshio Masuda, Tohoku National Industrial Research
Institute, Materials Engineering Department, Sendai, Japan; Takao Tsukada and
Mitsunori Hozawa, Institute for Chemical Reaction Science Tohoku University,
Laboratory of Separation and Purification, Sendai, Japan.
4:45 P.M. C2.10
AUTOOSCILLATIONS OF QUASIPLANAR INTERFACE DURING DIRECTIONAL SOLIDIFICATION,
I.A. Lubashevskii, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; V.V. Gafiychuk,
IAPMM NAS of Ukraine, Lviv, Ukraine; and M.G. Keijan, Institute of High
Temperature, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia.
SESSION C3: SOLIDIFICATION AND
OTHER TRANSFORMATIONS
Chair: D.J. Srolovitz
Tuesday Morning, November 28
Salon H/I (M)
9:00 A.M. *C3.1
SELECTION MECHANISMS IN DIRECTIONAL SOLIDIFICATION,
K.R. Elder, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign, Department of Physics,
Urbana, IL.
9:30 A.M. *C3.2
DIFFUSE INTERFACE PHASE-FIELD THEORY OF SOLIDIFICATION, Bruce T. Murray,
National Institutes of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, MD; and Adam A.
Wheeler, University of Southampton, Faculty of Mathematical Studies,
Southampton, United Kingdom.
10:00 A.M. C3.3
DENDRITE TIP-SHAPE CHARACTERISTICS, J.C. LaCombe, M.E. Glicksman, M.B. Koss,
L.T. Bushnell, K.D. Hamly, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Department of
Materials Engineering, Troy, NY; and E.A. Winsa, NASA Lewis Research Center,
Space Experiments Division, Cleveland, OH.
10:15 A.M. C3.4
A PHASE-FIELD MODEL FOR BINARY ALLOY SOLIDIFICATION, Mauricio Fabbri, Instituto
Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais (INPE - S.J. Campos), and Universidade
São Francisco (USF - Itatiba), SP, Brazil.
10:30 A.M. BREAK
10:45 A.M. C3.5
ON THE SHAPE EVOLUTION OF COHERENT PRECIPITATES: DISCRETE ATOM METHOD, Jong K.
Lee, Michigan Technological University, Department of Metallurgical and
Materials Engineering, Houghton, MI.
11:00 A.M. C3.6
TEMPORAL EVOLUTION OF PARTICLE SHAPE IN A STRESSED SOLID, N. Sridhar,
University of Michigan, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ann
Harbor, MI; J. M. Rickman, Lehigh University, Department of Materials Science
and Engineering, Bethlehem, PA; and D. J. Srolovitz, University of Michigan,
Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ann Harbor, MI.
11:15 A.M. C3.7
THEORETICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF MICROSTRUCTURAL EVOLUTION DURING PHASE
TRANSFORMATIONS WITH SYMMETRY REDUCTION, Y. Wang, A.G. Khachaturyan, Rutgers
University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Piscataway, NJ;
and L.-Q. Chen, Pennsylvania State University, Department of Materials Science
and Engineering, University Park, PA.
11:30 A.M. C3.8
THE MATHEMATICS OF CONVEXIFICATION AND MINIMIZATION IN THE CALCULATION OF
EQUILIBRIUM SHAPES AND SHAPE EVOLUTION AND THAT OF MULTICOMPONENT PHASE
DIAGRAMS: USEFUL INSIGHTS BY DIRECT ANALOGY, W. Craig Carter and John W. Cahn,
National Institutes of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, MD.
11:45 A.M. C3.9
PRESSURE-INDUCED STRUCTURAL TRANSFORMATION IN CRISTOBALITE STUDIED BY MOLECULAR
DYNAMICS SIMULATION, L. Duffrène and J. Kieffer, University of Illinois,
Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Urbana, IL.
12:00 NOON C3.10
MECHANISM OF TETRAGONAL TO ORTHORHOMBIC TRANSFORMATION IN YBa2Cu3O7-x, Mehmet
Sarikaya and Ryoichi Kikuchi, University of Washington, Department of Materials
Science and Engineering, Seattle, WA.
SESSION C4: PARTICLE BEAM -
INDUCED TRANSFORMATIONS
Chair: H.A. Atwater
Tuesday Afternoon, November 28
Salon H/I (M)
1:30 P.M. *C4.1
IRRADIATION-ENHANCED AND -INDUCED PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS - THE ROLE OF FREELY
MIGRATING DEFECTS, L.E. Rehn, Argonne National Laboratory, Materials Science
Division, Argonne, IL.
2:00 P.M. C4.2
ION ASSISTED NUCLEATION IN AMORPHOUS SILICON: MECHANISM AND THEORETICAL
DESCRIPTION, C. Spinella, S. Lombardo, CNR, Istituto di Metodologie e
Technologie per la Microelettronica, Catania, Italy; F. Priolo and S.U.
Campisano, Dipartimento di Fisica Dell'Università, Catania, Italy.
2:15 P.M. C4.3
FORMATION OF A METASTABLE CRYSTALLINE PHASE DURING ION IRRADIATION OF SPINEL,
Ram Devanathan, Ning Yu, Kurt E. Sickafus and Michael Nastasi, Los Alamos
National Laboratory, Materials Science and Technology Division, Los Alamos,
NM.
2:30 P.M. C4.4
ION BEAM MODIFICATION OF SiC FOR THE SYNTHESIS OF METASTABLE CARBON-SILICON
NITRIDE, C. Uslu, B. Park, Georgia Institute of Technology, Department of
Materials Science and Engineering, Atlanta, GA; and D.B. Poker, Oak Ridge
National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN.
2:45 P.M. C4.5
ION BEAM INDUCED CRYSTALLIZATION AND AMORPHIZATION AT AN AMORPHOUS-CRYSTALLINE
INTERFACE IN SILICON: A MOLECULAR DYNAMICS SIMULATION, C. Wende, K.
Gärtner and D. Stock, Universität Jena, Institut für
Festkörperphysik, Jena, Germany.
3:00 P.M. BREAK
3:30 P.M. *C4.6
SOLID-PHASE EPITAXY OF ION-IMPLANTED OPTICAL MATERIALS, D.B. Poker, Oak Ridge
National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN.
4:00 P.M. C4.7
ELECTRON IRRADIATION-INDUCED MECHANICAL PROPERTY CHANGES IN REACTOR PRESSURE
VESSEL ALLOYS, Dale E. Alexander, L.E. Rehn, Argonne National Laboratory,
Materials Science Division, Argonne, IL; G.R. Odette and G. Lucas, University
of California, Santa Barbara, Department of Chemical and Nuclear Engineering,
Santa Barbara, CA.
4:15 P.M. C4.8
INFLUENCE OF STACKING FAULTS AND ALLOY COMPOSITION ON IRRADIATION INDUCED
AMORPHIZATION OF ZrCr2, ZrFe2 AND Zr3(Fe1-xNix), J.A. Faldowski and A.T. Motta,
Pennsylvania State University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, University
Park, PA; L.M. Howe, AECL Research, Chalk River Laboratory, Ontario, Canada;
and P.R. Okamoto, Argonne National Laboratory, Materials Science Division,
Argonne, IL.
4:30 P.M. C4.9
EVOLUTION OF FINE SCALE PRECIPITATES IN PRESSURE VESSEL STEELS DURING POST
IRRADIATION ANNEALING, E. Mader, G.R. Odette, B. Wirth and B.L. Chao,
University of California, Santa Barbara, Departments of Mechanical Engineering
and Materials, Santa Barbara, CA.
4:45 P.M. C4.10
ELECTRON BEAM-INDUCED DAMAGE STUDIES IN TRANSITION METAL FLUORIDES, M.S.M.
Saifullah, C.B. Boothroyd, G.A. Botton, C.J. Morgan and C.J. Humphreys,
University of Cambridge, Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy,
Cambridge, United Kingdom.
SESSION C5: INTERFACES:
THERMODYNAMICS AND REACTIONS
Chair: U. Herr
Wednesday Morning, November 29
Salon H/I (M)
8:30 A.M. *C5.1
THE TEMPERATURE DEPENDENCE OF THE CRYSTAL-MELT INTERFACIAL TENSION, Frans
Spaepen, Harvard University, Division of Applied Sciences, Cambridge, MA.
9:00 A.M. C5.2
THERMODYNAMIC PROPERTIES OF COHERENT INTERPHASE BOUNDARIES IN SUBSTITUTIONAL
FCC ALLOYS, Mark Asta, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA.
9:15 A.M. C5.3
FREE ENERGY CALCULATIONS OF Cu-Sn INTERFACES, R. Ravelo, University of Texas,
El Paso, Department of Physics, El Paso, TX; and M.I. Baskes, Sandia National
Laboratories, Livermore, CA.
9:30 A.M. C5.4
INTERACTION OF SILICATE LIQUID WITH SAPPHIRE SURFACES, Sundar Ramamurthy, Brian
C. Hebert and C. Barry Carter, University of Minnesota, Department of Chemical
Engineering and Materials Science, Minneapolis, MN; Hermann Schmalzried,
Universität Hannover, Institut für Physikalische Chemie and
Elektrochemie, Hannover, Germany.
9:45 A.M. BREAK
10:15 A.M. *C5.5
METASTABILITY AT THE NANOMETER SCALE, Pierre Desre, LTPCM-CNRS VA 29, Saint
Martin d'Heres, France.
10:45 A.M. C5.6
SOLID-STATE ALLOYING AND AMORPHIZATION BY MECHANICAL ALLOYING AND THIN-FILM
INTERDIFFUSION REACTIONS IN BINARY SYSTEMS WITH POSITIVE HEAT OF MIXING, E. Ma,
J.-H. He, Louisiana State University, Department of Mechanical Engineering,
Baton Rouge, LA; P.J. Schilling, J. Chen, Louisiana State University, Center
for Advanced Microstructures and Devices (CAMD), Baton Rouge, LA; F. Pan and
B.-X. Liu, Tsinghua University, Department of Materials Science and
Engineering, Beijing, China.
11:00 A.M. C5.7
AMORPHOUS AND CRYSTALLINE PHASE FORMATION IN Ni/Al MULTILAYER THIN FILMS, K.
Barmak, Lehigh University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering,
Bethlehem, PA; C. Michaelsen, GKSS Research Center, Institute for Materials
Research, Geesthacht, Germany; and G. Lucadamo, Lehigh University, Department
of Materials Science and Engineering, Bethlehem, PA.
11:15 A.M. C5.8
THE ROLES OF INTERFACE AND TEMPERATURE ON SOLID STATE AMORPHIZATION, L.M. Wang,
W.L. Gong, R.C. Ewing, University of New Mexico, Department of Earth and
Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM; and W.J. Weber, Pacific Northwest
Laboratory, Richland, WA.
11:30 A.M. C5.9
TEM INVESTIGATION OF INVERSE MELTING IN METASTABLE bcc Nb-Cr SOLID SOLUTIONS,
W. Sinkler, C. Michaelsen and R. Bormann, GKSS Forschungszentrum, Geesthacht,
Germany.
11:45 A.M. C5.10
SOLID STATE REACTION PATHS IN Cu-Zr MULTILAYERS, T.P. Weihs, T.W. Barbee Jr.
and M.A. Wall, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Chemistry and Materials
Science Department, Livermore, CA.
SESSION C6: AMORPHOUS MATERIALS:
STRUCTURE AND TRANSFORMATIONS
Chair: F. Spaepen
Wednesday Afternoon, November 29
Salon H/I (M)
1:30 P.M. *C6.1
DEFECTS IN Si, J.M. Poate, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, PA.
2:00 P.M. C6.2
A MOLECULAR DYNAMICS SIMULATION OF THE FREE VOLUME MODEL FOR THE GLASS
TRANSITION, Mo Li, William L. Johnson, California Institute of Technology, W.M.
Keck Laboratory, Pasadena, CA; and William A. Goddard, California Institute of
Technology, Molecular and Materials Simulations Center, Pasadena, CA.
2:15 P.M. C6.3
HYDROGEN RELEASE AND Si-N BOND-HEALING INFRA RED STUDY OF RAPID THERMAL
ANNEALED AMORPHOUS SILICON NITRIDE THIN FILMS, P. Santos-Filho, Z. Lu and G.
Lucovsky, North Carolina State University, Department of Physics, Materials
Science and Engineering, and Electrical and Computer Engineering, Raleigh,
NC.
2:30 P.M. C6.4
HYDROGEN ABSORPTION IN CRYSTALLINE AND AMORPHOUS La-Ni THIN FILMS, Yang-Tso
Cheng and Yang Li, General Motors R&D Center, Physical Chemistry
Department, Warren, MI.
2:45 P.M. C6.5
IN SITU STUDY OF THE TEMPERATURE DEPENDENCE OF IRRADIATION-INDUCED
AMORPHIZATION IN -SiC, W.J. Weber, N.J. Hess, Pacific Northwest Laboratory,
Department of Materials Sciences, Richland, WA; L.M. Wang, University of New
Mexico, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM; and N. Yu,
Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM.
3:00 P.M. BREAK
3:30 P.M. *C6.6
FORMATION AND PROPERTIES OF BULK METALLIC GLASS, W.L. Johnson, California
Institute of Technology, Keck Laboratory, Pasadena, CA.
4:00 P.M. C6.7
NICKEL DIFFUSION IN THE OXIDIZED BULK AMORPHOUS SYSTEM Zr60Ni25Al15, Susanne
Schneider, X. Sun, M.-A. Nicolet and W.L. Johnson, California Institute of
Technology, Keck Laboratory of Engineering Materials, Pasadena, CA.
4:15 P.M. C6.8
DECOMPOSITION AND PRIMARY CRYSTALLIZATION IN UNDERCOOLED
Zr41.2Ti13.8Cu12.5Ni10.0Be22.5 BULK METALLIC GLASS FORMING LIQUIDS, Ralf Busch,
S. Schneider, A. Peker and W.L. Johnson, California Institute of Technology,
Keck Laboratory of Engineering Materials, Pasadena, CA.
4:30 P.M. C6.9
PHASE SEPARATION AND CRYSTALLIZATION IN THE SUPERCOOLED LIQUID STATE OF THE
BULK AMORPHOUS ALLOY Zr41Ti14Cu12.5Ni10Be22.5, M.P. Macht, N. Wanderka, A.
Wiedenmann, J-M Liu, H. Wollenberger, Hahn-Meitner-Institut, Berlin, Germany;
Q. Wei, University Potsdam, Potsdam, Germany; H.J. Fecht, S.G. Klose and U.
Keiderling, Technical University Berlin, Berlin, Germany.
4:45 P.M. C6.10
THERMODYNAMIC RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN NANOCRYSTALLINE MATERIALS AND GLASSES, S.R.
Phillpot, D. Wolf, J. Wang, Argonne National Laboratory, Materials Science
Division, Argonne, IL; and H. Gleiter, Kernforschungszentrum Karlsruhe,
Karlsruhe, Germany.
SESSION C7: SOLID STATE TRANSFORMATIONS
Chair: S. Allen
Thursday Morning, November 30
Salon H/I (M)
8:30 A.M. *C7.1
KINETIC ANALYSIS OF ISOTHERMAL AND NONISOTHERMAL CRYSTALLIZATION, K.F. Kelton,
Washington University, Department of Physics, St. Louis, MO.
9:00 A.M. *C7.2
JOHNSON-MEHL-AVRAMI KINETICS ON A FINITE DOMAIN WITH TIME AND POSITION
DEPENDENT NUCLEATION AND GROWTH RATES, John W. Cahn, National Institutes of
Standards and Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering,
Gaithersburg, MD.
9:30 A.M. C7.3
CROSS-OVER FROM 2-d TO 1-d GROWTH DURING C49-C54 TiSi2 TRANSFORMATION IN
SUB-MICRON LINES, G.B. Stephenson, L.A. Clevenger, C. Cabral, R.A. Roy, K. L.
Saenger, C. Lavoie, R.G. Viswanathan, J. Jordan-Sweet, IBM Research Division,
Yorktown Heights, NY; G. Morales and K.F. Ludwig Jr., Boston University,
Department of Physics, Boston, MA.
9:45 A.M. C7.4
INTERFACE VERSUS DIFFUSION CONTROLLED GROWTH IN NANOCRYSTALLIZATION KINETIC
STUDIES, N. Clavaguera, University of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain; and M.T.
Clavaguera-Mora, University Autonoma, Barcelona, Spain.
10:00 A.M. BREAK
10:30 A.M. C7.5
THE EARLY STAGES OF SOLID-STATE REACTION IN Ti/Al MULTILAYER FILMS, C.
Michaelsen, S. Wöhlert, R. Bormann, GKSS Research Center, Institute of
Materials Research, Geesthacht, Germany; and K. Barmak, Lehigh University,
Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Bethlehem, PA.
10:45 A.M. C7.6
OBSERVATION OF CRYSTRALLIZATION, PRECIPITATION AND PHASE TRANSFORMATION
PHENOMENA IN SI RIGHT TITANIUM SILICIDE THIN FILMS, A. Domenicucci, G. Gifford,
IBM Microelectronics, Hopewell Junction, NY; and L.A. Clevenger, IBM T.J.
Watson Research Center, Yorktown, NY.
11:00 A.M. C7.7
CERAMIC THIN-FILM REACTIONS, Jason R. Heffelfinger, Paul G. Kotula and C. Barry
Carter, University of Minnesota, Department of Chemical Engineering and
Materials Science, Minneapolis, MN.
11:15 A.M. C7.8
A NOVEL SCANNING MICROCALORIMETER: HIGH-SPEED (1040C/s) WITH MONOLAYER
SENSITIVITY (J/M2), S.L. Lai, G. Ramanath and L.H. Allen, University of
Illinois, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Urbana, IL.
11:30 A.M. C7.9
A KINETIC MODEL OF PRECIPITATE EVOLUTION IN ALUMINIUM ALLOYS, C. Lane Rohrer,
R.W. Hyland Jr., Alcoa Technical Center, Aluminum Company of America, Alcoa
Center, PA; M.D. Asta and S.M. Foiles, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore,
CA.
11:45 A.M. C7.10
INVESTIGATIONS OF THE ORDER/DISORDER TRANSFORMATION OF GADOLINIUM ZIRCONATE, A
POTENTIAL ELECTROLYTE IN SOLID OXIDE FUEL CELLS, Sossina M. Haile and Scott A.
Meilicke, University of Washington, Department of Materials Science and
Engineering, Seattle, WA.
SESSION C8: NUCLEATION/ORDERING
Chair: K. Ludwig
Thursday Afternoon, November 30
Salon H/I (M)
1:30 P.M. *C8.1
BINARY NUCLEATION, David T. Wu, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Center for
Materials Science, Los Alamos, NM.
2:00 P.M. *C8.2
HETEROGENEOUS NUCLEATION, R. Cantor, Oxford University, London, United
Kingdom.
2:30 P.M. C8.3
TIME-DEPENDENT NUCLEATION AND GROWTH OF CRYSTALLINE PHASE DURING A RAPID QUENCH
INTO A GLASSY STATE, M.C. Weinberg and V.A. Shneidman, University of Arizona,
Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Tucson, AZ.
2:45 P.M. C8.4
NUMERICAL ANALYSIS OF TRANSIENT AND ATHERMAL NUCLEATION OF SOLIDS IN RAPIDLY
QUENCHED LIQUID Si, Vikas V. Gupta and James S. Im, Columbia University,
Department of Chemical Engineering, Materials Science and Mining Engineering,
New York, NY.
3:00 P.M. BREAK
3:30 P.M. C8.5
IN-SITU STUDIES OF ORDERING KINETICS IN FeCo ALLOYS, Guarionex Morales, Karl F.
Ludwig and William Klein, Boston University, Department of Physics, Boston,
MA.
3:45 P.M. C8.6
MONTE CARLO SIMULATION OF SIMULTANEOUS ORDERING AND PRECIPITATION IN BCC
LATTICE, M. Athenes, P. Bellon, G. Martin, CEA, DECM-SRMP, Gif-sur-Yvette,
France; and F. Haider, Göttingen University, Institut für
Metallphysik, Göttingen, Germany.
4:00 P.M. C8.7
CRITICAL BEHAVIOR OF ANTIPHASE BOUNDARIES IN Fe-Al27% CLOSE TO THE DO3-B2 PHASE
TRANSITION, D. Le Floc'h and A. Loiseau, Onera, Laboratoire de Physique du
Solide, Châtillon, France.
4:15 P.M. C8.8
COMPUTER SIMULATION OF THE KINETICS OF ORDERING AND PHASE SEPARATION DURING THE
PRECIPITATION OF (Al3Li) IN Al-Li ALLOYS, Ramakrishna Poduri and Long-Qing
Chen, Pennsylvania State University, Department of Materials Science and
Engineering, University Park, PA.
4:30 P.M. C8.9
ORDERING AND GRAIN GROWTH KINETICS IN Co-Pt THIN FILMS, R.A. Ristau, K. Barmak,
Lehigh University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Bethlehem,
PA; K.R. Coffey, M.A. Parker and J.K. Howard, IBM, Storage Systems Division,
San Jose, CA.
SESSION C9: POSTER SESSION
Thursday Evening, November 30
8:00 P.M.
Grand Ballroom (S)
C9.1 PATTERN FORMATION IN DIRECTIONAL DENDRITIC AND LAMELLAR EUTECTIC
MELTING, Tao Huang, Northwestern Polytechnical University, Department of
Materials Science and Engineering, Xian, People's Republic of China.
C9.2 COUPLED PERITECTIC GROWTH IN BINARY TITANIUM ALUMINIDES, P. Busse, J.
Laakmann and F. Meißen, ACCESS e.V., Aachen, Germany.
C9.3 LOCAL-NONEQUILIBRIUM SOLUTE DIFFUSION UNDER RAPID SOLIDIFICATION
CONDITIONS, Sergei L. Sobolev, Institute of Chemical Physics, Chernogolovka,
Moscow, Russia.
C9.4 STUDY ON INFILTRATION OF CALCIUM-ALUMINO-SILICATE GLASS IN
POLYCRYSTALLINE ALUMINA CERAMICS, Andrey Zagrebelny, Sundar Ramamurthy and C.
Barry Carter, University of Minnesota, Department of Chemical Engineering and
Materials Science, Minneapolis, MN.
C9.5 ROUGHENING TRANSITIONS DURING THE SINTERING OF FACETED PARTICLES, Brian
W. Sheldon and Janet Rankin, Brown University, Division of Engineering,
Providence, RI.
C9.6 OPTIMIZATION OF BULK HgCdTe GROWTH IN A DIRECTIONAL SOLIDIFICATION
FURNACE BY NUMERICAL SIMULATION, Andris V. Bune, NRC Fellow, Space Sciences
Laboratory, Huntsville, AL; Donald C. Gillies and Sandor L. Lehoczky, Space
Sciences Laboratory, NASA/Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, AL.
C9.7 KINETICS AND MODELING OF PHASE FORMATION IN MICROSCOPIC Au-Sn
STRUCTURES USED IN MICROELECTRONIC INTERCONNECTS, Dev Gupta, Motorola Inc.,
Tempe, AZ.
C9.8 MODELS OF CRYSTALLISATION IN EVAPORATING DROPLETS, I.J. Ford,
University of Oxford, Materials Modelling Laboratory, Department of Materials,
Oxford, United Kingdom.
C9.9 MASS FLUX OF ZnSeS AND ZnSeTe BY PHYSICAL VAPOR TRANSPORT, Yi-Gao Sha,
Ching-Hua Su and S.L. Lehoczky, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center, Space
Science Laboratory, Huntsville, AL.
C9.10 UNDERCOOLING EXPERIMENTS IN A HIGH TEMPERATURE DIFFERENTIAL SCANNING
CALORIMETER, Marcello Baricco, Elisabetta Ferrari and Livio Battezzati,
Universita' di Torino, Dipartimento di Chimica Inorganica, Chimica Fisics e
Chimica dei Materiali, Torino, Italy.
C9.11 A MECHANISM FOR SUPERCOOLING IN ORGANIC LIQUIDS, Paul E. Thoma,
Johnson Controls Inc., Central Research, Milwaukee, WI.
C9.12 ON THE GROWTH OF SMECTIC-A NUCLEI IN ISOTROPIC PHASE, S.A. Pikin, L.A.
Beresnev, Russian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Crystallography, Moscow,
Russia; and W. Haase, Technische Hochschule Darmstadt, Insitut für
Physikalische Chemie, Darmstadt, Germany.
C9.13 LOCAL STATE MODELS OF MELTING AND MELTS, Alexander Z. Patashinski,
Northwestern University, Materials Research Center and Department of Chemistry,
Evanston, IL.
C9.14 THE INVESTIGATION OF PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS IN MELTS USING GAMMA
METHOD, Sergei V. Stankus and Rashid A. Khairulin, Institute of Thermophysics,
Siberian Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia.
C9.15 ATOMIC DIFFUSION IN THE SUPERCOOLED LIQUID STATE OF THE
Zr41.2Ti13.8Ni10Cu12.5Be22.5 ALLOY, U. Geyer, S. Schneider, Y. Qiu, M.P. Macht,
T.A. Tombrello and W.L. Johnson, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena,
CA.
C9.16 NON-EQUILIBRIUM PHASE TRANSITIONS IN GLASS-FORMING MELTS, SUPERCOOLED
LIQUIDS AND GLASSES, E.A. Chechetkina, Institute of General and Inorganic
Chemistry, Moscow, Russia.
C9.17 KINETICS OF STRUCTURAL RELAXATION IN METAL GLASSES, Olesia I.
Nakonechna, Nikolay I. Zakharenko, Vasil' S. Kopan', Nikolay N. Dashevsky and
Nikolay G. Babich, Taras Shevchenko University, Department of Physics, Kiev,
Ukraine.
C9.18 PHASE TRANSITION IN NON-CRYSTALLINE SOLIDS VIEWED FROM HEATING RATE
DEPENDENCE, Kazuya Nakayama, Kazuhiko Kojima, School of Allied Medical
Professions, Kanazawa, Japan; Nobuhiro Takahashi, Yuichi Masaki, Akio Kitagawa
and Masakuni Suzuki, Kanazawa University, Department of Electrical and Computer
Engineering, Kanazawa, Japan.
C9.19 STUDY OF GLASS TRANSITION BASED ON THE FRAGMENTATION MODEL, Yuichi
Masaki, Akio Kitagawa and Masakuni Suzuki, Kanazawa University, Department of
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Kanazawa, Japan.
C9.20 THE DYNAMICAL STABILITY DIAGRAM OF EXPLOSIVELY CRYSTALLIZED AMORPHOUS
FILMS, Valerij A. Shklovskij and Vladimir N. Ostroushko, Kharkov Institute of
Physics and Technology, National Science Center, Kharkov, Ukraine.
C9.21 CRYSTALLIZATION OF AMORPHOUS ELECTROCHROMIC TUNGSTEN TRIOXIDE THIN
FILMS, Irina Shiyanovskaya, Institute of Physics, Ukrainian Academy of
Sciences, Kiev, Ukraine.
C9.22 AN INFRARED AND RAMAN SPECTRAL STUDY OF THE DEVITRIFICATION OF CALCIUM
PHOSPHATE GLASSES, Aditi Paul, Robert A. Condrate Sr., Ajit Jillavenkatesa and
Arun K. Varshneya, New York State College of Ceramics, Alfred University, CES,
Alfred, NY.
C9.23 ANNEALING AND IMPULSE MAGNETIC FIELD EFFECTS ON THE CRYSTALLIZATION IN
MgO-Al2O3-SiO2 QUENCHED GLASS, V.I. Alekseenko, I.B. Popova, G.K. Volkova and
T.E. Konstantinova, Ukrainian Academy of Science, Physics and Engineering
Institute, Donetsk, Ukraine.
C9.24 RAPID THERMAL ANNEALING OF PEROVSKITE THIN FILMS: COMPARISON OF THEORY
AND EXPERIMENT, E.K.F. Dang, R.J. Gooding, M. Sedlar and M. Sayer, Queen's
University, Department of Physics, Ontario, Canada.
C9.25 DEVITRIFICATION OF SILICATE GLASS FILMS ON OXIDE SINGLE-CRYSTALS,
Sundar Ramamurthy, Andrey V. Zagrebelny, Michael P. Mallamaci and C. Barry
Carter, University of Minnesota, Department of Chemical Engineering and
Materials Science, Minneapolis, MN.
C9.26 SIMULATION BY CELLULAR AUTOMATA OF THE (RE)CRYSTALLIZATION OF A MATRIX
CONTAINING A MOBILE SECOND PHASE, R.K. Shelton and D.C. Dunand, Massachusetts
Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering,
Cambridge, MA.
C9.27 KINETIC BEHAVIORS ON THE CRYSTALLIZATION FROM AMORPHOUS OF SPUTTERED
NiTi SHAPE MEMORY FILMS, F.F. Gong, H.M. Shen and Y.N. Wang, Nanjing
University, National Laboratory of Solid State Microstructures, Nanjing,
China.
C9.28 THICK-FILM PROCESSING OF Pb5Ge3O11-BASED FERROELECTRIC GLASS-CERAMICS,
Iván A. Cornejo and Michael J. Haun, Colorado Center for Advanced
Ceramics, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO.
C9.29 EFFECTS OF Ta DOPING ON THE CRYSTALLIZATION OF THE PZT THIN FILM,
Jae-Hyun Joo and Seung-Ki Joo, Seoul National University, Department of
Metallurgical Engineering, Seoul, Korea.
C9.30 CRYSTALLIZATION KINETICS OF THIN Fe80B20 FILMS STUDIED VIA AN
EMPIRICAL APPROACH TO EXAFS MODELING, V.G. Harris, J.D. Ayers, B.N. Das, N.C.
Koon, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC; and S.A. Oliver,
Northeastern University, Boston, MA.
C9.31 PHASE SEPARATION AND CRYSTALLIZATION IN BULK AMORPHOUS ZrTiCuNiBe
ALLOYS, Susanne Schneider, U. Geyer, California Institute of Technology, Keck
Laboratory of Engineering Materials, Pasadena, CA; P. Thiyagarajan, Argonne
National Laboratory, Argonne, IL; and W. J. Johnson, California Institute of
Technology, Keck Laboratory of Engineering Materials, Pasadena, CA.
C9.32 A MODEL OF UNUSUAL LATTICE BENDING PHENOMENON FOR CRYSTAL GROWTH IN
AMORPHOUS FILMS, V. Yu. Kolosov, Ural State Economic University and Ural State
University, Ekaterinburg, Russia.
C9.33 CRYSTALLIZATION KINETICS OF AMORPHOUS TITANIA THIN FILMS, M.D.
Wiggins, M.C. Nelson and C.R. Aita, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, The
Laboratory for Surface Studies, Milwaukee, WI.
C9.34 SIMULATIONS OF SEEDING AND LATERAL GRAIN GROWTH IN
EXCIMER-CRYSTALLIZATION OF a-Si FILMS ON GLASSES, A.B. Limanov, Russian Academy
of Sciences, Institute of Crystallography, Moscow, Russia.
C9.35 SIMULATION OF EXPLOSIVE CRYSTALLIZATION INITIATED IN a-Si FILM BY A
PULSE OF EXCIMER LASER, A.B. Limanov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Institute of
Crystallography, Moscow, Russia.
C9.36 REDISTRIBUTION OF Ni DURING SOLID PHASE EPITAXY OF AMORPHOUS SILICON,
A.Yu. Kuznetsov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Microelectronics
Technology, Chernogolovka, Russia; B.G. Svensson, Royal Institute of
Technology, Solid State Electronics, Stockholm, Sweden; O. Nur and L. Hultman,
Linköping University, Department of Physics, Linköping, Sweden.
C9.37 THERMAL ACTIVATION OF THE CRYSTALLIZATION KINETICS OF AMORPHOUS
SILICON, T. Mohammed-Brahim, D. Briand, K. Kis-Sion, D. Guillet and O. Bonnaud,
Universite Rennes I, GMV, URA-CNRS, Rennes, France.
C9.38 SOLID-PHASE EPITAXIAL GROWTH OF AMORPHIZED GaAs: THE INFLUENCE OF
MICROSCOPIC AND MACROSCOPIC NON-STOICHIOMETRY, K.B. Belay, D.J. Llewellyn and
M.C. Ridgway, Australian National University, Department of Electronic
Materials Engineering, Canberra, Australia.
C9.39 KINETICS OF VOID NUCLEATION AND COARSENING IN CRYSTALS UNDER
IRRADIATION, V.I. Dubinko, Kharkov Institute of Physics and Technology,
Accelerator Department, Kharkov, Ukraine.
C9.40 SELF-ORGANIZATION OF VOIDS AND GAS BUBBLES UNDER IRRADIATION, V.I.
Dubinko, Kharkov Institute of Physics and Technology, Accelerator Department,
Kharkov, Ukraine.
C9.41 THE KINETIC COVERAGE MODEL OF AMORPHIZATION IN CRYSTALS UNDER ION
IMPLANTATION, A.V. Kondrachuk and A.Z. Vol'nov, Institute of Physics, Kiev,
Ukraine.
C9.42 DEVELOPMENT OF PHASE MICROSTRUCTURE IN BINARY ALLOYS UNDER
CASCADE-PRODUCING IRRADIATION, Anatole A. Turkin, Alexander S. Bakai and
Alexander V. Buts, NSC Kharkov Institute of Physics and Technology, Kharkov,
Ukraine.
C9.43 BUBBLE FORMATION IN Zr AND Zr ALLOYS UNDER HEAVY ION IRRADIATION, L.
Pagano, A.T. Motta, Pennsylvania State University, Department of Nuclear
Engineering, University Park, PA; and R.C. Birtcher, Argonne National
Laboratory, Materials Science Division, Argonne, IL.
C9.44 KINETICS AND PHASE EVOLUTION OF Fe-Zn-Al PHASES, Oswald N.C. Uwakweh
and Zhentong Liu, University of Cincinnati, Department of Materials Science and
Engineering, Cincinnati, OH.
C9.45 KINETICS OF PHASE EVOLUTION OF Zn-Fe INTERMETALLICS, Z.T. Liu,
University of Cincinnati, Department of Materials Science and Engineering,
Cincinnati, OH; M. Boisson, Fondation Ecole Polytechnique Feminine, Sceaux,
France; and O.N.C. Uwakweh, University of Cincinnati, Department of Materials
Science and Engineering, Cincinnati, OH.
C9.46 PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS IN ISOLATED SYSTEMS, Alexander Umantsev,
Northwestern University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering,
Evanston, IL.
C9.47 NANOCRYSTALLIZATION IN Co-Fe-M-Si-B METALLIC GLASSES (M:Zr, Nb, Hf),
A. Serebryakov and V. Stelmukh, Solid State Phys. Institute, Laboratory of
Dispersive Systems, Chernogolovka, Russia.
C9.48 AMORPHIZATION OF Fe-Nb SYSTEM BY MECHANICAL ALLOYING, J.Y. Yang, T.J.
Zhang, K. Cui, X.G. Li, Division of Metallic Materials, Huazhong University of
Science and Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Wuhan,
China.
C9.49 THERMODYNAMICS AND KINETICS OF SOLID STATE AMORPHISATION IN
CRYSTALLINE-AMORPHOUS MULTI-LAYERS, R. Benedictus, A. Böttger and E.J.
Mittemeijer, Delft University of Technology, Laboratory of Materials Science,
Delft, Netherlands.
C9.50 INTERFACIAL REACTIONS BETWEEN AlN SUBSTRATE AND 4-A FAMILY ELEMENTS,
Yong Du, Xiangjun He and Kun Tao, Tsinghua University, Department of Materials
Science and Engineering, Beijing, China.
C9.51 THE TEMPORAL EVOLUTION OF A BIMODAL DISTRIBUTION OF ' PRECIPITATES IN
Ni-Al-Mo ALLOYS UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF COHERENCY STRAINS, A.D. Sequeira, ITN,
Departamento de Física, Sacavém, Portugal; H.A. Calderon,
ESIQIE-IPN, Departamento Ing. Metalurgica, Mexico, Mexico; and G. Kostorz, ETH
Zürich, Institut für Angewandte Physik, Zürich, Switzerland.
C9.52 INTERFACE DEFECTS RELATING TO STRUCTURE AND PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS,
J.P. Hirth, Washington State University, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Department, Pullman, WA; and R.C. Pond, University of Liverpool, Department of
Material Science and English, Liverpool, United Kingdom.
C9.53 SOLID-STATE REACTIONS WITH SPINEL FORMING OXIDES, Matthew T. Johnson,
Paul G. Kotula and C. Barry Carter, University of Minnesota, Department of
Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, Minneapolis, MN.
C9.54 INTERFACIAL REACTIONS IN METAL-MATRIX COMPOSITES, Jason R.
Heffelfinger, University of Minnesota, Department of Chemical Engineering and
Materials Science, Minneapolis, MN; Robert R. Kieschke, Metal-Matrix Composite
Program, 3M Company, St. Paul, MN; and C. Barry Carter, University of
Minnesota, Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science,
Minneapolis, MN.
C9.55 NUCLEATION AND GROWTH OF THE FIRST PHASE IN Nb/Al MULTILAYER THIN
FILMS, K. Barmak, S. Vivekanand, F. Ma, Lehigh University, Department Materials
Science and Engineering, Bethlehem, PA; and C. Michaelsen, Institute for
Materials Research, GKSS Research Center, Geesthacht, Germany.
C9.56 ALLOYING IN AN IMMISCIBLE Cu-Nb SYSTEM UPON SOLID-STATE REACTION, F.
Pan, K.Y. Gao and B.X. Liu, Tsinghua University, Department of Materials
Science and Engineering, Beijing, China.
C9.57 THE KINETICS AND MICROSTRUCTURE OF GRAIN BOUNDARY DIFFUSION-CONTROLLED
PRECIPITATION AND DISSOLUTION IN METALLIC SYSTEMS, I.G. Solórzano, Cath.
University of Rio de Janeiro, Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy,
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
C9.58 Si1-xGexO2: THERMODYNAMICS AND KINETICS OF HYDROTHERMAL GROWTH AND
CHEMICAL REDUCTION, Christine Caragianis-Broadbridge, Trinity College,
Department of Engineering and Computer Science, Hartford, CT; Barbara L.
Walden, Trinity College, Department of Physics, Hartford, CT; Juliana M. Blaser
and David C. Paine, Brown University, Division of Engineering, Providence,
RI.
C9.59 WET OXIDATION OF Si1-x-yGexCy LAYERS ON (100)Si, A.E. Bair, Z. Atzmon,
T.L. Alford, ARizona State University, Department of Chemical, Bio, and
Materials Engineering, Tempe, AZ; D. Chandrasekhar, D.J. Smith and J.W. Mayer,
Arizona State University, Center for Solid State Science, Tempe, AZ.
C9.60 LOW TEMPERATURE OXIDATION OF SILICON AFTER COPPER ION IMPLANTATION,
T.L. Alford, E.J. Jaquez, N.D. Theodore, D. Adams, Jian Li, S.W. Russell,
Arizona State University, Department of Chemical, Bio, and Materials
Engineering, Tempe, AZ; J.W. Mayer, Arizona State University, Center for Solid
State Science, Tempe, AZ; and Simone Anders, University of California, Lawrence
Berkeley Laboratory, Berkeley, CA.
C9.61 EFFECT OF INTERFACIAL COPPER DURING THE ENCAPSULATION OF Ti-Cu ALLOYS
IN AMMONIA, T.L. Alford, D. Adams, N.D. Theodore, S.W. Russell, Arizona State
University, Department of Chemical, Bio, and Materials Engineering, Tempe, AZ;
J.W. Mayer, Arizona State University, Center for Solid State Science, Tempe,
AZ; and Simone Anders, University of California, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory,
Berkeley, CA.
C9.62 SOLID STATE INTERFACIAL REACTIONS BETWEEN TiC THIN FILMS AND Ti3Al
SUBSTRATES, Weimin Si, Michael Dudley, State University of New York at Stony
Brook, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Stony Brook, NY;
Pengxing Li and Renjie Wu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Department of
Materials Science, Shanghai, China.
C9.63 KINETICS AND THERMODYNAMICS OF THE FORMATION OF THIN FILM METAL
SILICIDES, R.G. Ahrens, R.J. Kasica and E.J. Cotts, Binghamton University,
Physics Department, Binghamton, NY.
C9.64 A STUDY OF THE KINETICS AND ENERGETICS OF SOLID STATE REACTIONS IN
Pd/Sn DIFFUSION COUPLES, R.R. Chromik and E.J. Cotts, Binghamton University,
Physics Department and Center for Materials Research, Binghamton, NY.
C9.65 CALORIMETRIC STUDY OF THE ENERGETICS AND KINETICS OF INTERDIFFUSION IN
Cu/Cu6Sn5 THIN FILM DIFFUSION COUPLES, W.K. Neils, K.F. Dreyer, R.R. Chromik,
D. Grosman and E.J. Cotts, Binghamton University, Physics Department,
Binghamton, NY.
C9.66 ON THE RETARDATION OF TiAl3 FORMATION KINETICS BY Si IN Ti/AlCuSi
BILAYER COUPLES, John E. Sanchez Jr., Paul R. Besser and Roger Alvis, Advanced
Micro Devices, Integrated Technology Division, Sunnyvale, CA.
C9.67 ROLE OF STRESS IN THE CONVERSION OF Mo TO MoS12 BY REACTION WITH Si
SUPPLIED FROM THE GAS PHASE, Metin Usta and W.B. Hillig, Rensselaer Polytechnic
Institute, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Troy, NY.
C9.68 KINETICS OF SURFACE SEGREGATION IN METALLIC ALLOYS WITH
FIRST-PRINCIPLES INTERACTION PARAMETERS, L.T. Wille, Florida Atlantic
University, Department of Physics, Boca Raton, FL, and Université Louis
Pasteur, IPCMS-GEMME, Strasbourg, France; S. Ouannasser, Université
Louis Pasteur, IPCMS-GEMME, Strasbourg, France; and H. Dreyssé,
Université Louis Pasteur, IPCMS-GEMME, Strasbourg, France and Florida
Atlantic University, Department of Physics, Boca Raton, FL.
C9.69 KINETICS OF PHASE SEPARATION IN Fe-Ni-Be INVAR ALLOYS, Alexander A.
Gulyaev and Elena L. Svistunova, Institute of Physical Metallurgy, Moscow,
Russia.
C9.70 SUPERSATURATED ELECTROLYTE SOLUTIONS: THEORY AND EXPERIMENT, A.
Izmailov and A. Myerson, Polytechnic University, Chemical Engineering,
Brooklyn, NY.
C9.71 PHASE SEPARATION OF ß-SN IN STRAINED COMPOSITIONALLY METASTABLE
Ge1-xSnx ALLOYS, Joshua W. Kriesel and Susanne M. Lee, Lawrence University,
Physics Department, Appleton, WI.
C9.72 TIME EVOLUTION OF CONCENTRATION FLUCTUATIONS DURING A PHASE SEPARATION
PROCESS IN ALLOYS, T. Abe, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Nagoya, Japan.
C9.73 SPINODAL DECOMPOSITION WITH FORMATION OF A GLASSY PHASE, Dirk Sappelt
and Josef Jackle, University of Konstanz, Physics Department, Konstanz,
Germany.
C9.74 NON-MONOTONOUS QUENCHED GLASS ORDERING UNDER ITS ANNEALING, V.I.
Alekseenko, I.B. Popova, G.K. Volkova, I.K. Nosolev and T.E. Konstantinova,
Ukrainian Academy of Science, Physics and Engineering Institute, Donetsk,
Ukraine.
C9.75 EFFECT OF ORDERING ON MICROSTRUCTURAL AND TEXTURAL CHANGES IN Ni3Al(B)
DURING ANNEALING, Sandip Ghosh Chowdhury, A.K. Jena and R.K. Ray, Indian
Institute of Technology, Department of Materials and Metallurgical Engineering,
Kanpur, India.
C9.76 ORDERING AND RECRYSTALLIZATION OF THE CuAuII ALLOY AFTER COLD
DEFORMATION, B.A. Greenberg, A. Yu. Volkov, T.S. Bojarshinova and Z.M. Pesina,
Institute of Metals Physics, Ural Division Russian Academy of Sciences,
Ekaterinburg, Russia.
C9.77 ORDERING KINETICS AND MAGNETIC PROPERTIES IN THE Pt1Co1-xNix ALLOY
SYSTEM, Huan Tu, Eduardo Ruiz and John Orehotsky, Wilkes University, Department
of Engineering, Wilkes-Barre, PA.
C9.78 STUDIES OF ORDERING PROCESSES IN SMALL PARTICLES, Ulrich Herr, M.
Pollack, D.L. Olynick, J.M. Gibson and R.S. Averback, University of Illinois at
Urbana-Champaign, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Urbana,
IL.
C9.79 HYSTERESIS OF LONG-RANGE ORDERING IN CuAu, Frantisek Chmelik, Vladimir
Sima, Boris Sima, Boris Sprusil, Charles University, Institute of Metal
Physics, Praha, Czech; Markus Spanl and Wolfgang Pfeiler, University of Vienna,
Institute für Festkörperphysik, Vienna, Austria.
C9.80 ATOMISTIC IMAGE OF THE KINETICS OF ORDER-ORDER REACTIONS IN Ni3Al+B,
Rafai Kozubski and Wolfgang Pfeiler, University of Vienna, Institute für
Festkörperphysik, Vienna, Austria.
C9.81 INVESTIGATION OF PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS AND ORDERING DURING COMBUSTION
SYNTHESIS, C.R. Kachelmyer, A. Varma, University of Notre Dame, Department of
Chemical Engineering, Notre Dame, IN; I.O. Khomenko, A.S. Rogachev and A.G.
Merzhanov, Institute of Structural Macrokinetics, Department of Macrokinetics,
Moscow, Russia.
C9.82 INVESTIGATIONS ON THE COPPER FERRITE, Cu0.5Fe2.5O4 FOR HIGH
MAGNETIZATIONS, D. Sriram, R.L. Snyder, Alfred University, New York State
College of Ceramics, Alfred, NY; and J.J. Simmmins, Transtech Inc., Department
of Ceramic Engineering, Adamstown, MD.
C9.83 PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS IN THE NON-STOICHIOMETRIC STRONTIUM-COBALT OXIDE
(SrCoOx), Matvey V. Zinkevich, Vladimir V. Vashuk and Yuri G. Zonov, Institute
of General and Inorganic Chemistry, Belarussian Academy of Sciences, Minsk,
Belarus.
C9.84 X-RAY DIFFRACTION STUDY ON THERMAL BEHAVIOUR OF SOL-GEL PROCESSED
ZrO2-Y2O3 CERAMICS, C. Barrera-Solano, C. Jiménez-Solís, M.
Piñero, Universidad de Cadiz, Física de la Materia Condensada,
Puerto Real (Cadiz), Spain; and L. Gago-Duport, Universidad de Cadiz, Dpto. de
Cristalografía y Mineralogía, Puerto Real, (Cadiz), Spain.
C9.85 MODEL EVALUATION OF PHASE DIAGRAMS OF THE SYSTEMS SrO -
(Mn,Fe,Co,Ni)O, Boris Revzin and Joshua Pelleg, Ben Gurion University,
Materials and Engineering Department, Beer-Sheva, Israel.
C9.86 DYNAMICS OF FERROELASTIC DOMAINS UNDER PLANAR AND LOCAL MECHANICAL
LOADING IN NaNbO3 CRYSTALS, Olga A. Zhelnova and V.V. Borodina, Rostov State
University, Institute of Physics, Rostov-on-Don, Russia.
C9.87 FIELD INDUCED KINETIC FERROELECTRIC PHASE TRANSITION IN MAGNONIOBATE
SINGLE CRYSTAL, E.V. Colla, E.Yu. Koroleva and S.B. Vakchrushev, Ioffe
Phys.-Techn. Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia.
C9.88 EFFECTS OF SURFACE DIFFUSION OF Co/Ni CATIONS ON SOL-GEL DERIVED ZrO2
POLYMORPHIC TRANSFORMATIONS, H.C. Zeng and M. Qian, National University of
Singapore, Department of Chemical Engineering, Singapore.
C9.89 ROLE OF OXYGEN PHONONS IN THE LOW TEMPERATURE DEGRADATION OF YTTRIA
STABLILIZED TETRAGONAL ZIRCONIA POLYCRYSTALS (Y-TZP), Byung-Kook Kim and Hiro-o
Hamaguchi, The Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology, Molecular
Spectroscopy Laboratory, Kawasaki, Japan.
C9.90 PARTIAL REDUCTION OF THE SPINEL NiAl2O4-MECHANISM AND THE INFLUENCE OF
DOPING, Zhenjun Zhang, Ersan Ustundag and Stephen L. Sass, Cornell University,
Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ithaca, NY.
C9.91 ENHANCEMENT OF ANATASE-RUTILE TRANSFORMATION IN TiO2 BY HEATING IN
Fe2Cl6(g) ATMOSPHERE, F.C. Gennari, CONICET-CNEA, Rio Negro, Argentina; and
D.M. Pasquevich, CNEA, CAB, Rio Negro, Argentina.
C9.92 KINETIC STUDY OF PHASE FORMATION AND STABILISATION OF COMPOUNDS IN THE
Ba-Cu-C-O SYSTEM, A. Tomasi, C.M.B.M., Materials Department, Trento, Italy; P.
Scardi, University of Trento, Department of Materials Engineering, Trento,
Italy; F.C. Matacotta, CNR-ISM, Bologna, Italy; and P. Nozar, ICTP, HTSLAB,
Trieste, Italy.
C9.93 HIGH DIELECTRIC SrGeO3 PEROVSKITE PREPARED BY HIGH PRESSURE SYNTHESIS,
Andrzej Grzechnik, William Petuskey and Paul McMillan, Arizona State
University, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Tempe, AZ.
C9.94 THE INFLUENCE OF STRUCTURAL SIMILARITY ON PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS
BETWEEN BCC AND THE LAVES COMPOUNDS, W. Sinkler, Institute für
Werkstofforschung, GKSS Forschungszentrum, Geesthact, Germany.
C9.95 THE INFLUENCE OF INITIAL COMPOSITION DISTRIBUTION ON THE
MULTICOMPONENT, DIFFUSION-CONTROLLED, - PHASE TRANSFORMATION IN THE FE-CR-NI
SYSTEM, John M. Vitek and Stan A. David, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak
Ridge, TN.
C9.96 CALORIMETRIC STUDIES OF FIRST ORDER PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS IN CONFINED
SYSTEMS, J.F. Sheehan, M.V. Moore, I.A. Weerasekera and K.M. Unruh, University
of Delaware, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Newark, DE.
C9.97 PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS AND CRYSTAL LATTICE DEFECTS IN AnS, ZnSe AND
ZnSe(Te) CRYSTALS, Evgeniy E. Lakin and Vladimir D. Ryzhikov, Institute for
Single Crystals, Department of X-Ray Structure Analysis, Kharkov, Ukraine.
C9.98 STUDIES ON DYNAMICS OF INTERFACES IN Cu-Al-Zn-Ni ALLOY, Shen Huimin,
Huang Yineng, Zhang Zhifang, Yang Zhen, Wang Xiaomin and Wang Yening, Nanjing
University, National Laboratory of Solid State Microstructures, Nanjing,
China.
C9.99 ISOTHERMAL BAINITE IN AF1410 ALLOY, Gregory N. Vigilante, Paul J. Cote
and Tammy Hickey, US Army Armament Research Development and Engineering Center,
Watervliet, NY.
C9.100 EFFECTS OF HIGH MAGNETIC FIELD AND TENSILE STRESS ON MARTENSITIC
TRANSFORMATION BEHAVIOR AND MICROSTRUCTURE AT LOW TEMPERATURE IN Fe-Ni-C
ALLOYS, Hideyuki Ohtsuka, Kotobu Nagai, Setsuo Kajiwara, Hitoshi Kitaguchi and
Mitsuru Uehara, National Research Institute for Metals, Physical Properties
Division, Ibaraki, Japan.
C9.101 KINETICS OF PHASE TRANSITIONS IN SUPERIONIC PbSnF4 VERSUS
TEMPERATURE, George Denes and M. Cecilia Madamba, Laboratory of Solid State
Chemistry and Mössbauer Spectroscopy, Laboratories for Inorganic
Materials, Concordia University, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry,
Montreal, Canada.
C9.102 FREE ENERGY AND ENTROPY DIFFERENCES IN THE SYSTEM Ag2Se-Ag2S, A.
Smith, R. Ravelo, University of Texas, El Paso, Department of Physics, El Paso,
TX; and N. Pingitore, University of Texas, El Paso, Geology Department, El
Paso, TX.
C9.103 STRUCTURAL TRANSFORMATIONS OF ICE AT HIGH PRESSURES VIA MOLECULAR
DYNAMICS SIMULATIONS, Tamotsu Hashimoto, Shin Sugawara and Yasuaki Hiwatari,
Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Kanazawa, Japan.
C9.104 THERMODYNAMIC ANALYSIS OF MARTENSITE TRANSFORMATION IN NITI-BASED
HIGH TEMPERATURE SHAPE MEMORY ALLOYS, K.H. Wu and Z.J. Pu, Florida
International University, Miami, FL.
C9.105 THERMODYNAMIC AND KINETIC ASPECTS OF THE FCC/HCP MARTENSITIC
TRANSFORMATION IN Fe-Mn AND Fe-Mn-X (X+Si, Co) ALLOYS: SYSTEMATIC EXPERIMENTAL
STUDY, EVALUATION OF DRIVING FORCES AND TRANSFORMATION BARRIERS, S. Cotes, A.
Baruj, M. Sade and A. Fernández Guillermet, Centro Atómico
Bariloche, Rio Negro, Argentina.
C9.106 MARTENSITIC TRANSFORMATION AND MICROSTRUCTURE IN Ni50-xTi30+xHf20
ALLOYS, C.S. Zhang and C.M. Wayman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign,
Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Urbana, IL.
The following exhibitors have identified their products and services as
directly related to your research:
Products and Services
A&N Corporation
Balzers
Barnstead/Thermolyne
The Cooke Corporation
Cryomech, Inc.
Inel, Inc.
Instruments SA, Inc./Jobin-Yvon-Spex
JCPDS-ICDD
Melles Griot
Philips Semiconductors/Materials Analysis Group
Plasmaterials, Inc.
Rigaku/USA, Inc.
Solartron Instruments, Inc.
Textron Defense Systems
Thermionics Laboratory, Inc.
See page 6 for a list of companies exhibiting books and software and a complete
list of exhibitors.